Inyo County Office of Education
Public school district · Inyo County · California · NCES district ID 0691011
Inyo County Office of Education's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 7 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $1,440,000 per student, down 35.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$19,812,000 in revenue: 47.3% state, 33.4% local and 19.2% federal. Total spending including $667,000 of capital outlay was $19,145,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,379,000 47%
- Local$6,620,000 33%
- Federal$3,813,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 1.1 | 4.6 |
| 2023-24 | 8 | 1.0 | 7.7 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 1.1 | 6.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 high school, 7 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Kinmont Boothe | 7 | 6.7 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Inyo County Office of Education
- Website: inyocoe.org
- Phone: (760) 873-3262
- Office: 166 Grandview Dr., Bishop, CA 93514
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Inyo County Office of Education
- Every school district in CaliforniaInyo County Office of Education is the number 1,990 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 5 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,990 of 1,991
- Klamath River Union ElementaryThe next larger California district: 6 students in fall 2022, $77,333 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$77,333
- Jefferson ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 3 students in fall 2022, $68,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$68,000
- Compare Inyo County Office of Education with Klamath River Union ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Jill Kinmont Boothe, its largest high school7 students in 2024-25, 6.7 per teacher.7
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Inyo County Office of Education
How many schools and students are in Inyo County Office of Education?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 7 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Inyo County Office of Education's money come from?
$19,812,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.3% state, 33.4% local and 19.2% federal (NCES F-33).What is Inyo County Office of Education's NCES district ID?
0691011. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25