Hononegah CHD 207

Public school district · Winnebago County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1719620

Hononegah CHD 207 spent $17,920 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its one school enrolled 1,814 students in 2024-25; 35.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,643 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hononegah CHD 207 in enrollment (1,879 to 1,924 students) and Hononegah CHD 207 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hononegah CHD 207, FY23Argo Community High School District 217 $25,223; Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 $22,806; Gurnee District 56 $19,266; Hononegah CHD 207 $17,920; Homewood SD 153 $17,915; Massac UD 1 $16,174; Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 $16,087; Manteno CUSD 5 $15,326; Sandwich Community School District 430 $14,175; Manhattan SD 114 $11,376; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kArgo Community High School Dis…$25,223Lincolnshire-Prairie View Scho…$22,806Gurnee District 56$19,266Hononegah CHD 207$17,920Homewood SD 153$17,915Massac UD 1$16,174Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307$16,087Manteno CUSD 5$15,326Sandwich Community School Dist…$14,175Manhattan SD 114$11,376State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hononegah CHD 207, FY23Argo Community High School District 217 $25,223; Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 $22,806; Gurnee District 56 $19,266; Hononegah CHD 207 $17,920; Homewood SD 153 $17,915; Massac UD 1 $16,174; Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 $16,087; Manteno CUSD 5 $15,326; Sandwich Community School District 430 $14,175; Manhattan SD 114 $11,376; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kArgo Community High School District…$25,223Lincolnshire-Prairie View School Di…$22,806Gurnee District 56$19,266Hononegah CHD 207$17,920Homewood SD 153$17,915Massac UD 1$16,174Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307$16,087Manteno CUSD 5$15,326Sandwich Community School District …$14,175Manhattan SD 114$11,376State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hononegah CHD 207, FY23Argo Community High School District 217 $25,223; Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 $22,806; Gurnee District 56 $19,266; Hononegah CHD 207 $17,920; Homewood SD 153 $17,915; Massac UD 1 $16,174; Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 $16,087; Manteno CUSD 5 $15,326; Sandwich Community School District 430 $14,175; Manhattan SD 114 $11,376; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kArgo Community High School District 217$25,223Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 1…$22,806Gurnee District 56$19,266Hononegah CHD 207$17,920Homewood SD 153$17,915Massac UD 1$16,174Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307$16,087Manteno CUSD 5$15,326Sandwich Community School District 430$14,175Manhattan SD 114$11,376State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hononegah CHD 207, FY23Argo Community High School District 217 $25,223; Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 $22,806; Gurnee District 56 $19,266; Hononegah CHD 207 $17,920; Homewood SD 153 $17,915; Massac UD 1 $16,174; Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 $16,087; Manteno CUSD 5 $15,326; Sandwich Community School District 430 $14,175; Manhattan SD 114 $11,376; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kArgo Community High School District 217$25,223Lincolnshire-Prairie View School Distri…$22,806Gurnee District 56$19,266Hononegah CHD 207$17,920Homewood SD 153$17,915Massac UD 1$16,174Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307$16,087Manteno CUSD 5$15,326Sandwich Community School District 430$14,175Manhattan SD 114$11,376State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$41,732,000 in revenue: 35.4% state, 60.1% local and 4.4% federal. Total spending including $3,255,000 of capital outlay was $38,891,000, or $20,566 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hononegah CHD 207 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,792,000; Local $25,091,000; Federal $1,849,000; total $41,732,000.
  • State$14,792,000 35%
  • Local$25,091,000 60%
  • Federal$1,849,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,891 students in 2022-23, 1,865 students in 2023-24, 1,814 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hononegah CHD 207 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,891, 2023-24: 1,865, 2024-25: 1,81405001k1.5k2k2022-231,8912023-241,8652024-251,814
Hononegah CHD 207 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,891, 2023-24: 1,865, 2024-25: 1,81405001k1.5k2k2022-231,8912023-241,8652024-251,814
Hononegah CHD 207 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,891, 2023-24: 1,865, 2024-25: 1,81405001k1.5k2k2022-231,8912023-241,8652024-251,814
Hononegah CHD 207 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,891, 2023-24: 1,865, 2024-25: 1,81405001k1.5k2k2022-231,8912023-241,8652024-251,814

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,891112.316.8
2023-241,865111.916.7
2024-251,814110.216.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hononegah CHD 207 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%29.9%460

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 459 students in Hononegah CHD 207's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate90%87.6%
Students in the class459149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 1,814 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hononegah CHD High School1,81416.5not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hononegah CHD 207

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hononegah CHD 207

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentHononegah CHD 207 ranks 196 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,920).#196 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisHononegah CHD 207 is the number 215 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,891 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#215 of 865
  3. Sandwich Community School District 430The next larger Illinois district: 1,895 students in fall 2022, $14,175 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,175
  4. Gurnee District 56The next smaller Illinois district: 1,890 students in fall 2022, $19,266 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,266
  5. Compare Hononegah CHD 207 with Sandwich Community School District 430Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hononegah CHD High School, its largest high school1,814 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.1,814
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hononegah CHD 207

  1. How many schools and students are in Hononegah CHD 207?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 1,814 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hononegah CHD 207 spend per student?
    $17,920 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,643 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hononegah CHD 207's money come from?
    $41,732,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.4% state, 60.1% local and 4.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hononegah CHD 207 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 106 of the 2,189 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Hononegah CHD 207 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hononegah CHD 207 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Hononegah CHD 207?
    90% of the 459 students in Hononegah CHD 207's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Hononegah CHD 207's NCES district ID?
    1719620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25