Homer Plessy Community School

Public school district · Orleans Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200328

Homer Plessy Community School spent $13,587 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Louisiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,044). Its one school enrolled 781 students in 2024-25; 30.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Homer Plessy Community School in enrollment (741 to 812 students) and Homer Plessy Community School itself.

Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Homer Plessy Community School, FY23East Carroll Parish $19,240; KIPP Believe $17,047; GEO Prep Academy of Greater Baton Rouge $16,331; G W Carver Collegiate Academy $15,698; KIPP Booker T. Washington $15,448; Alice M Harte Elementary Charter School $14,821; Southwest Louisiana Charter Academy $14,788; Homer Plessy Community School $13,587; Langston Hughes Charter Academy $12,859; Phillis Wheatley Community School $11,441; State median, under 1,000 students $16,044.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kEast Carroll Parish$19,240KIPP Believe$17,047GEO Prep Academy of Greater Ba…$16,331G W Carver Collegiate Academy$15,698KIPP Booker T. Washington$15,448Alice M Harte Elementary Chart…$14,821Southwest Louisiana Charter Ac…$14,788Homer Plessy Community School$13,587Langston Hughes Charter Academy$12,859Phillis Wheatley Community Sch…$11,441State median, under 1,000 students $16,044
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Homer Plessy Community School, FY23East Carroll Parish $19,240; KIPP Believe $17,047; GEO Prep Academy of Greater Baton Rouge $16,331; G W Carver Collegiate Academy $15,698; KIPP Booker T. Washington $15,448; Alice M Harte Elementary Charter School $14,821; Southwest Louisiana Charter Academy $14,788; Homer Plessy Community School $13,587; Langston Hughes Charter Academy $12,859; Phillis Wheatley Community School $11,441; State median, under 1,000 students $16,044.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kEast Carroll Parish$19,240KIPP Believe$17,047GEO Prep Academy of Greater Baton R…$16,331G W Carver Collegiate Academy$15,698KIPP Booker T. Washington$15,448Alice M Harte Elementary Charter Sc…$14,821Southwest Louisiana Charter Academy$14,788Homer Plessy Community School$13,587Langston Hughes Charter Academy$12,859Phillis Wheatley Community School$11,441State median, under 1,000 students $16,044
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Homer Plessy Community School, FY23East Carroll Parish $19,240; KIPP Believe $17,047; GEO Prep Academy of Greater Baton Rouge $16,331; G W Carver Collegiate Academy $15,698; KIPP Booker T. Washington $15,448; Alice M Harte Elementary Charter School $14,821; Southwest Louisiana Charter Academy $14,788; Homer Plessy Community School $13,587; Langston Hughes Charter Academy $12,859; Phillis Wheatley Community School $11,441; State median, under 1,000 students $16,044.10k15k20kEast Carroll Parish$19,240KIPP Believe$17,047GEO Prep Academy of Greater Baton Rouge$16,331G W Carver Collegiate Academy$15,698KIPP Booker T. Washington$15,448Alice M Harte Elementary Charter School$14,821Southwest Louisiana Charter Academy$14,788Homer Plessy Community School$13,587Langston Hughes Charter Academy$12,859Phillis Wheatley Community School$11,441State median, under 1,000 students $16,044
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Homer Plessy Community School, FY23East Carroll Parish $19,240; KIPP Believe $17,047; GEO Prep Academy of Greater Baton Rouge $16,331; G W Carver Collegiate Academy $15,698; KIPP Booker T. Washington $15,448; Alice M Harte Elementary Charter School $14,821; Southwest Louisiana Charter Academy $14,788; Homer Plessy Community School $13,587; Langston Hughes Charter Academy $12,859; Phillis Wheatley Community School $11,441; State median, under 1,000 students $16,044.10k15k20kEast Carroll Parish$19,240KIPP Believe$17,047GEO Prep Academy of Greater Baton Rouge$16,331G W Carver Collegiate Academy$15,698KIPP Booker T. Washington$15,448Alice M Harte Elementary Charter School$14,821Southwest Louisiana Charter Academy$14,788Homer Plessy Community School$13,587Langston Hughes Charter Academy$12,859Phillis Wheatley Community School$11,441State median, under 1,000 students $16,044

Where the money came from

$11,517,000 in revenue: 30.7% state, 44.3% local and 25.0% federal. Total spending including $254,000 of capital outlay was $10,879,000, or $13,965 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Homer Plessy Community School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,536,000; Local $5,101,000; Federal $2,880,000; total $11,517,000.
  • State$3,536,000 31%
  • Local$5,101,000 44%
  • Federal$2,880,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 103 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

779 students in 2022-23, 768 students in 2023-24, 781 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Homer Plessy Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 779, 2023-24: 768, 2024-25: 78102004006008002022-237792023-247682024-25781
Homer Plessy Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 779, 2023-24: 768, 2024-25: 78102004006008002022-237792023-247682024-25781
Homer Plessy Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 779, 2023-24: 768, 2024-25: 78102004006008002022-237792023-247682024-25781
Homer Plessy Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 779, 2023-24: 768, 2024-25: 78102004006008002022-237792023-247682024-25781

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2377952.314.9
2023-2476865.011.8
2024-2578176.910.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,843,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,933 per student

Homer Plessy Community School booked $3,843,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 52 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,438 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,739,00071.3%
Special education$132,0003.4%
Other programs$972,00025.3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Homer Plessy Community School scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 19% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtLouisianaStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%42.4%431
Math19%31.8%429

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 781 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Homer Plessy Community School78110.261.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Homer Plessy Community School

  • Phone: (504) 503-0055
  • Office: 1423 Saint Philip Street, New Orleans, LA 70116

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Homer Plessy Community School

  1. Louisiana districts by spending per studentHomer Plessy Community School ranks 79 of 103 Louisiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,587).#79 of 103
  2. Every school district in LouisianaHomer Plessy Community School is the number 104 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 779 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#104 of 194
  3. Alice M Harte Elementary Charter SchoolThe next larger Louisiana district: 792 students in fall 2022, $14,821 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,821
  4. GEO Prep Academy of Greater Baton RougeThe next smaller Louisiana district: 771 students in fall 2022, $16,331 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,331
  5. Compare Homer Plessy Community School with Alice M Harte Elementary Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across LouisianaHomer Plessy Community School spent $73,438 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$73,438
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Homer Plessy Community School

  1. How many schools and students are in Homer Plessy Community School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 781 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Homer Plessy Community School spend per student?
    $13,587 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,044 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Homer Plessy Community School's money come from?
    $11,517,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.7% state, 44.3% local and 25.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Homer Plessy Community School spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,843,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,933 per student. Divided by the 52 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,438 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Homer Plessy Community School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Homer Plessy Community School scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 19% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Homer Plessy Community School's NCES district ID?
    2200328. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25