Holmes County Consolidated SD

Public school district · Holmes County · Mississippi · NCES district ID 2800195

Holmes County Consolidated SD spent $15,056 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,203). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,300 students in 2024-25; 37.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,344 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Mississippi: 89.4%).

Spending per student among Mississippi districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Holmes County Consolidated SD in enrollment (2,443 to 2,609 students) and Holmes County Consolidated SD itself.

Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Holmes County Consolidated SD, FY23Holmes County Consolidated SD $15,056; West Point Consolidated School Dist $13,657; Covington County $12,776; Louisville Municipal School Dist $12,515; Brookhaven School Dist $12,335; Leake County $11,786; South Tippah County Schools $11,762; Smith Co School Dist $10,642; Corinth $10,337; Stone County $10,135; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16kHolmes County Consolidated SD$15,056West Point Consolidated School…$13,657Covington County$12,776Louisville Municipal School Di…$12,515Brookhaven School Dist$12,335Leake County$11,786South Tippah County Schools$11,762Smith Co School Dist$10,642Corinth$10,337Stone County$10,135State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Holmes County Consolidated SD, FY23Holmes County Consolidated SD $15,056; West Point Consolidated School Dist $13,657; Covington County $12,776; Louisville Municipal School Dist $12,515; Brookhaven School Dist $12,335; Leake County $11,786; South Tippah County Schools $11,762; Smith Co School Dist $10,642; Corinth $10,337; Stone County $10,135; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16kHolmes County Consolidated SD$15,056West Point Consolidated School Dist$13,657Covington County$12,776Louisville Municipal School Dist$12,515Brookhaven School Dist$12,335Leake County$11,786South Tippah County Schools$11,762Smith Co School Dist$10,642Corinth$10,337Stone County$10,135State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Holmes County Consolidated SD, FY23Holmes County Consolidated SD $15,056; West Point Consolidated School Dist $13,657; Covington County $12,776; Louisville Municipal School Dist $12,515; Brookhaven School Dist $12,335; Leake County $11,786; South Tippah County Schools $11,762; Smith Co School Dist $10,642; Corinth $10,337; Stone County $10,135; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16kHolmes County Consolidated SD$15,056West Point Consolidated School Dist$13,657Covington County$12,776Louisville Municipal School Dist$12,515Brookhaven School Dist$12,335Leake County$11,786South Tippah County Schools$11,762Smith Co School Dist$10,642Corinth$10,337Stone County$10,135State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Holmes County Consolidated SD, FY23Holmes County Consolidated SD $15,056; West Point Consolidated School Dist $13,657; Covington County $12,776; Louisville Municipal School Dist $12,515; Brookhaven School Dist $12,335; Leake County $11,786; South Tippah County Schools $11,762; Smith Co School Dist $10,642; Corinth $10,337; Stone County $10,135; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16kHolmes County Consolidated SD$15,056West Point Consolidated School Dist$13,657Covington County$12,776Louisville Municipal School Dist$12,515Brookhaven School Dist$12,335Leake County$11,786South Tippah County Schools$11,762Smith Co School Dist$10,642Corinth$10,337Stone County$10,135State median, 1,000+ students $12,203

Where the money came from

$44,290,000 in revenue: 37.8% state, 20.6% local and 41.6% federal. Total spending including $10,997,000 of capital outlay was $49,901,000, or $19,615 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Holmes County Consolidated SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,732,000; Local $9,143,000; Federal $18,415,000; total $44,290,000.
  • State$16,732,000 38%
  • Local$9,143,000 21%
  • Federal$18,415,000 42%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,544 students in 2022-23, 2,386 students in 2023-24, 2,300 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Holmes County Consolidated SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,544, 2023-24: 2,386, 2024-25: 2,30001k2k3k2022-232,5442023-242,3862024-252,300
Holmes County Consolidated SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,544, 2023-24: 2,386, 2024-25: 2,30001k2k3k2022-232,5442023-242,3862024-252,300
Holmes County Consolidated SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,544, 2023-24: 2,386, 2024-25: 2,30001k2k3k2022-232,5442023-242,3862024-252,300
Holmes County Consolidated SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,544, 2023-24: 2,386, 2024-25: 2,30001k2k3k2022-232,5442023-242,3862024-252,300

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,544182.813.9
2023-242,386176.413.5
2024-252,300164.014.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,530,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,353 per student

Holmes County Consolidated SD booked $8,530,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 195 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,815 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 2 in 100 Mississippi districts with a figure (state median $51,076, 146 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,451,00087.4%
Special education$144,0001.7%
Vocational$599,0007.0%
Other programs$336,0003.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,128 in 2018-19, $2,403 in 2019-20, $3,038 in 2020-21, $3,261 in 2021-22, $3,353 in 2022-23.

Holmes County Consolidated SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,128, 2019-20: $2,403, 2020-21: $3,038, 2021-22: $3,261, 2022-23: $3,35301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,1282019-20$2,4032020-21$3,0382021-22$3,2612022-23$3,353
Holmes County Consolidated SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,128, 2019-20: $2,403, 2020-21: $3,038, 2021-22: $3,261, 2022-23: $3,35301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,1282019-20$2,4032020-21$3,0382021-22$3,2612022-23$3,353
Holmes County Consolidated SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,128, 2019-20: $2,403, 2020-21: $3,038, 2021-22: $3,261, 2022-23: $3,35301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,1282019-20$2,4032020-21$3,0382021-22$3,2612022-23$3,353
Holmes County Consolidated SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,128, 2019-20: $2,403, 2020-21: $3,038, 2021-22: $3,261, 2022-23: $3,35301k2k3k4k2018-19$2,1282019-20$2,4032020-21$3,0382021-22$3,2612022-23$3,353

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Holmes County Consolidated SD scored proficient or above: 15% in reading and 22% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMississippiStudents tested
Reading and language arts15%41.7%1,381
Math22%47%1,357

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 194 students in Holmes County Consolidated SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMississippi
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%89.4%
Students in the class19431,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,073 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
William Dean Jr. Elementary School42617.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Durant Elementary School24216.1100.0%Schoolwide program
S V Marshall Elementary School21413.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Goodman Pickens Elementary School19112.7100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 513 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
S V Marshall Middle School32112.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Williams-Sullivan Middle School19211.3100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 714 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Holmes County Central High School71413.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Holmes County Consolidated SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Holmes County Consolidated SD

  1. Mississippi districts by spending per studentHolmes County Consolidated SD ranks 12 of 112 Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,056).#12 of 112
  2. Every school district in MississippiHolmes County Consolidated SD is the number 56 by size of 152 Mississippi districts, with 2,544 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#56 of 152
  3. Brookhaven School DistThe next larger Mississippi district: 2,586 students in fall 2022, $12,335 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,335
  4. Leake County School DistrictThe next smaller Mississippi district: 2,532 students in fall 2022, $11,786 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,786
  5. Compare Holmes County Consolidated SD with Brookhaven School DistEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Holmes County Central High School, its largest high school714 students in 2024-25, 13.8 per teacher.714
  7. Teacher salary spending across MississippiHolmes County Consolidated SD spent $43,815 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,076); spending, not a salary.$43,815
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Holmes County Consolidated SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Holmes County Consolidated SD?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,300 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Holmes County Consolidated SD spend per student?
    $15,056 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Mississippi median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,203 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,344 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Holmes County Consolidated SD's money come from?
    $44,290,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.8% state, 20.6% local and 41.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Holmes County Consolidated SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,296 of the 2,720 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 47.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Holmes County Consolidated SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,530,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,353 per student. Divided by the 195 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,815 per teacher, more than 2 in 100 Mississippi districts (state median $51,076). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Holmes County Consolidated SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Holmes County Consolidated SD scored proficient or above: 15% in reading and 22% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Holmes County Consolidated SD?
    90-94% of the 194 students in Holmes County Consolidated SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Holmes County Consolidated SD's NCES district ID?
    2800195. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25