Brookhaven School Dist
Public school district · Lincoln County · Mississippi · NCES district ID 2800840
Brookhaven School Dist spent $12,335 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,203). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,429 students in 2024-25; 47.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,440 per student, up 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Mississippi: 89.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Mississippi districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Brookhaven School Dist in enrollment (2,485 to 2,712 students) and Brookhaven School Dist itself.
Where the money came from
$35,100,000 in revenue: 47.9% state, 32.0% local and 20.2% federal. Total spending including $2,726,000 of capital outlay was $35,012,000, or $13,539 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,797,000 48%
- Local$11,221,000 32%
- Federal$7,082,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,586 students in 2022-23, 2,537 students in 2023-24, 2,429 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,586 | 187.8 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 2,537 | 193.8 | 13.1 |
| 2024-25 | 2,429 | 191.0 | 12.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$10,245,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,962 per student
Brookhaven School Dist booked $10,245,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 202 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,715 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 Mississippi districts with a figure (state median $51,076, 146 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,623,000 | 74.4% |
| Special education | $1,209,000 | 11.8% |
| Vocational | $542,000 | 5.3% |
| Other programs | $871,000 | 8.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,921 in 2018-19, $3,092 in 2019-20, $3,301 in 2020-21, $3,572 in 2021-22, $3,962 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Brookhaven School Dist scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 37% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Mississippi | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 32% | 41.7% | 1,324 |
| Math | 37% | 47% | 1,282 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 207 students in Brookhaven School Dist's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Mississippi | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 89.4% |
| Students in the class | 207 | 31,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 990 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mamie Martin Elementary School | 622 | 13.8 | 73.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Brookhaven Elementary School | 368 | 13.6 | 68.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 681 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lipsey School | 341 | 12.5 | 64.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Alexander Junior High School | 340 | 12.1 | 73.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 758 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookhaven High School | 758 | 11.9 | 61.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Brookhaven School Dist
- Website: brookhavenschools.org
- Phone: (601) 833-6661
- Office: 326 E Court Street, Brookhaven, MS 39601
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Brookhaven School Dist
- Mississippi districts by spending per studentBrookhaven School Dist ranks 53 of 112 Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,335).#53 of 112
- Every school district in MississippiBrookhaven School Dist is the number 55 by size of 152 Mississippi districts, with 2,586 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#55 of 152
- West Point Consolidated School DistThe next larger Mississippi district: 2,609 students in fall 2022, $13,657 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,657
- Holmes County Consolidated SDThe next smaller Mississippi district: 2,544 students in fall 2022, $15,056 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,056
- Compare Brookhaven School Dist with West Point Consolidated School DistEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Brookhaven High School, its largest high school758 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.758
- Teacher salary spending across MississippiBrookhaven School Dist spent $50,715 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,076); spending, not a salary.$50,715
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Brookhaven School Dist
How many schools and students are in Brookhaven School Dist?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,429 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Brookhaven School Dist spend per student?
$12,335 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Mississippi median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,203 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,440 per student, up 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Brookhaven School Dist's money come from?
$35,100,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.9% state, 32.0% local and 20.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Brookhaven School Dist live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 720 of the 2,997 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Brookhaven School Dist spend on teacher salaries?
$10,245,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,962 per student. Divided by the 202 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,715 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 Mississippi districts (state median $51,076). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Brookhaven School Dist do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Brookhaven School Dist scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 37% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Brookhaven School Dist?
81% of the 207 students in Brookhaven School Dist's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Brookhaven School Dist's NCES district ID?
2800840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25