Hobson K-12 Schools
Public school district · Judith Basin County · Montana · NCES district ID 3014430
Hobson K-12 Schools spent $15,831 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 55% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its 3 schools enrolled 131 students in 2024-25; 39.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,690 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Montana: 85.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hobson K-12 Schools in enrollment (128 to 145 students) and Hobson K-12 Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$2,537,000 in revenue: 39.2% state, 54.0% local and 6.9% federal. Total spending including $256,000 of capital outlay was $2,414,000, or $17,750 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$994,000 39%
- Local$1,369,000 54%
- Federal$174,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
136 students in 2022-23, 129 students in 2023-24, 131 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 136 | 16.0 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | 129 | 15.4 | 8.4 |
| 2024-25 | 131 | 15.0 | 8.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$678,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,985 per student
Hobson K-12 Schools booked $678,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 16 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $42,481 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $602,000 | 88.8% |
| Special education | $13,000 | 1.9% |
| Vocational | $63,000 | 9.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,991 in 2018-19, $5,328 in 2019-20, $5,161 in 2020-21, $5,563 in 2021-22, $4,985 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hobson K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45-49% | 45.7% | 67 |
| Math | 35-39% | 35.2% | 67 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 8 students in Hobson K-12 Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 85.5% |
| Students in the class | 8 | 10,838 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 68 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobson School | 68 | 10.2 | 41.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 32 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobson 6-8 | 32 | 8.2 | 37.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 31 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobson High School | 31 | 7.0 | 41.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hobson K-12 Schools
- Website: hobson.k12.mt.us
- Phone: (406) 423-5545
- Office: 108 6th Street E, Hobson, MT 59452
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hobson K-12 Schools
- Montana districts by spending per studentHobson K-12 Schools ranks 198 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,831).#198 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaHobson K-12 Schools is the number 187 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 136 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#187 of 398
- Ulm ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 138 students in fall 2022, $10,341 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,341
- Dutton/Brady K-12 SchoolsThe next smaller Montana district: 134 students in fall 2022, $18,813 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,813
- Compare Hobson K-12 Schools with Ulm ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hobson High School, its largest high school31 students in 2024-25, 7.0 per teacher.31
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaHobson K-12 Schools spent $42,481 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$42,481
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hobson K-12 Schools
How many schools and students are in Hobson K-12 Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 131 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hobson K-12 Schools spend per student?
$15,831 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,690 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hobson K-12 Schools' money come from?
$2,537,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.2% state, 54.0% local and 6.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hobson K-12 Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 26 of the 118 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hobson K-12 Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$678,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,985 per student. Divided by the 16 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $42,481 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hobson K-12 Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hobson K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hobson K-12 Schools?
50% or more of the 8 students in Hobson K-12 Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hobson K-12 Schools' NCES district ID?
3014430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25