Hebron 13

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of July 2026.

Hebron, North Dakota - 2 schools

At $19,717 per pupil, Hebron 13 ranks #43 of 168 North Dakota districts by per-pupil spending (North Dakota districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

157
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$19,717
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Hebron 13 operates 2 public schools serving 157 students, placing it among the smallest districts in North Dakota. The school portfolio breaks down into 2 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Morton County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $19,717 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 168 North Dakota districts by per-pupil spending. See how North Dakota compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 35.6% local, 45.4% state, and 19.1% federal, a balanced mix across local, state, and federal sources, spreading budget risk across funding cycles rather than concentrating it in one.

a 76.5:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 15.6% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 87.9% White, 8.5% Hispanic or Latino across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Hebron Elementary School, enrolling 85 students (56% of the district's total enrollment).

Hebron Elementary School accounts for 54.1% of all Hebron 13 student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Hebron 13 a distant remainder — means Hebron 13-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data NCES Common Core of Data

Hebron 13 student-counselor ratio is 77:1 — well below typical (typically associated with unusually small scale or exceptionally high per-unit investment)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Values this far below typical often correlate with unusually small scale or population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se — worth checking whether the underlying denominator is itself an outlier.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Hebron 13 chronic absenteeism rate is 15.6% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Hebron 13 is typically wider than the Hebron 13-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

19.1%
Federal
45.4%
State
35.6%
Local

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Hebron 13.

White 87.9%
Hispanic or Latino 8.5%
Multiracial 0.8%
Other 2.8%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

76.5:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
15.6%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Hebron 13

School Enrollment
Hebron Elementary School
85
Hebron High School
68

How Hebron 13 Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The North Dakota districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Max 50 Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Hope-Page 85 Similar size Higher spending More locally funded
Westhope 17 Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Grenora 99 Similar size Higher spending More locally funded
Pingree-Buchanan 10 Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix

Comparisons are relative to Hebron 13's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in North Dakota

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Bismarck 1
13,976 students · 29 schools · $14,037/pupil
Compare vs Hebron 13 →
West Fargo 6
12,680 students · 25 schools · $13,475/pupil
Compare vs Hebron 13 →
Fargo 1
11,431 students · 25 schools · $16,941/pupil
Compare vs Hebron 13 →
Minot 1
7,715 students · 22 schools · $15,116/pupil
Compare vs Hebron 13 →
Grand Forks 1
7,604 students · 18 schools · $14,844/pupil
Compare vs Hebron 13 →

Compare Hebron 13

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Bismarck 1 →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Hebron 13?

Hebron 13 has 2 schools, including 2 combined. Total enrollment is 157 students.

How much does Hebron 13 spend per student?

Hebron 13 spends $19,717 per student.

What is the demographic composition of Hebron 13?

Hebron 13 students are 87.9% White, 8.5% Hispanic or Latino, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.