Harts Bluff ISD

Public school district · Titus County · Texas · NCES district ID 4822710

Harts Bluff ISD spent $11,114 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 2 schools enrolled 697 students in 2024-25; 72.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,790 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Harts Bluff ISD in enrollment (851 to 880 students) and Harts Bluff ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Harts Bluff ISD, FY23Rapoport Academy Public School $15,028; Monte Alto ISD $14,472; Brazos ISD $13,193; Rogers ISD $12,461; Westlake Academy $12,355; Stockdale ISD $11,783; Harts Bluff ISD $11,114; Tolar ISD $11,001; University Academy $10,883; Bangs ISD $10,794; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.8k10k12k14k16kRapoport Academy Public School$15,028Monte Alto ISD$14,472Brazos ISD$13,193Rogers ISD$12,461Westlake Academy$12,355Stockdale ISD$11,783Harts Bluff ISD$11,114Tolar ISD$11,001University Academy$10,883Bangs ISD$10,794State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Harts Bluff ISD, FY23Rapoport Academy Public School $15,028; Monte Alto ISD $14,472; Brazos ISD $13,193; Rogers ISD $12,461; Westlake Academy $12,355; Stockdale ISD $11,783; Harts Bluff ISD $11,114; Tolar ISD $11,001; University Academy $10,883; Bangs ISD $10,794; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.8k10k12k14k16kRapoport Academy Public School$15,028Monte Alto ISD$14,472Brazos ISD$13,193Rogers ISD$12,461Westlake Academy$12,355Stockdale ISD$11,783Harts Bluff ISD$11,114Tolar ISD$11,001University Academy$10,883Bangs ISD$10,794State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Harts Bluff ISD, FY23Rapoport Academy Public School $15,028; Monte Alto ISD $14,472; Brazos ISD $13,193; Rogers ISD $12,461; Westlake Academy $12,355; Stockdale ISD $11,783; Harts Bluff ISD $11,114; Tolar ISD $11,001; University Academy $10,883; Bangs ISD $10,794; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.8k12k16kRapoport Academy Public School$15,028Monte Alto ISD$14,472Brazos ISD$13,193Rogers ISD$12,461Westlake Academy$12,355Stockdale ISD$11,783Harts Bluff ISD$11,114Tolar ISD$11,001University Academy$10,883Bangs ISD$10,794State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Harts Bluff ISD, FY23Rapoport Academy Public School $15,028; Monte Alto ISD $14,472; Brazos ISD $13,193; Rogers ISD $12,461; Westlake Academy $12,355; Stockdale ISD $11,783; Harts Bluff ISD $11,114; Tolar ISD $11,001; University Academy $10,883; Bangs ISD $10,794; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.8k12k16kRapoport Academy Public School$15,028Monte Alto ISD$14,472Brazos ISD$13,193Rogers ISD$12,461Westlake Academy$12,355Stockdale ISD$11,783Harts Bluff ISD$11,114Tolar ISD$11,001University Academy$10,883Bangs ISD$10,794State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$11,660,000 in revenue: 72.0% state, 18.5% local and 9.5% federal. Total spending including $771,000 of capital outlay was $10,548,000, or $12,152 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Harts Bluff ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,399,000; Local $2,158,000; Federal $1,103,000; total $11,660,000.
  • State$8,399,000 72%
  • Local$2,158,000 19%
  • Federal$1,103,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

868 students in 2022-23, 702 students in 2023-24, 697 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Harts Bluff ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 868, 2023-24: 702, 2024-25: 69702505007501k2022-238682023-247022024-25697
Harts Bluff ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 868, 2023-24: 702, 2024-25: 69702505007501k2022-238682023-247022024-25697
Harts Bluff ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 868, 2023-24: 702, 2024-25: 69702505007501k2022-238682023-247022024-25697
Harts Bluff ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 868, 2023-24: 702, 2024-25: 69702505007501k2022-238682023-247022024-25697

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2386865.813.2
2023-2470254.213.0
2024-2569754.712.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,226,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,717 per student

Harts Bluff ISD booked $3,226,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 66 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,020 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,236,00069.3%
Special education$25,0000.8%
Vocational$129,0004.0%
Other programs$836,00025.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,207 in 2018-19, $3,634 in 2019-20, $4,081 in 2020-21, $4,068 in 2021-22, $3,717 in 2022-23.

Harts Bluff ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,207, 2019-20: $3,634, 2020-21: $4,081, 2021-22: $4,068, 2022-23: $3,71702k4k6k2018-19$3,2072019-20$3,6342020-21$4,0812021-22$4,0682022-23$3,717
Harts Bluff ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,207, 2019-20: $3,634, 2020-21: $4,081, 2021-22: $4,068, 2022-23: $3,71702k4k6k2018-19$3,2072019-20$3,6342020-21$4,0812021-22$4,0682022-23$3,717
Harts Bluff ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,207, 2019-20: $3,634, 2020-21: $4,081, 2021-22: $4,068, 2022-23: $3,71702k4k6k2018-19$3,2072019-20$3,6342020-21$4,0812021-22$4,0682022-23$3,717
Harts Bluff ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,207, 2019-20: $3,634, 2020-21: $4,081, 2021-22: $4,068, 2022-23: $3,71702k4k6k2018-19$3,2072019-20$3,6342020-21$4,0812021-22$4,0682022-23$3,717

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Harts Bluff ISD scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading and 38-42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts48-52%52%418
Math38-42%42%352

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 473 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harts Bluff Elementary47314.963.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 224 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harts Bluff Early College High School2249.858.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Harts Bluff ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Harts Bluff ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentHarts Bluff ISD ranks 589 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,114).#589 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasHarts Bluff ISD is the number 612 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 868 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#612 of 1,212
  3. University AcademyThe next larger Texas district: 872 students in fall 2022, $10,883 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,883
  4. Monte Alto ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 865 students in fall 2022, $14,472 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,472
  5. Compare Harts Bluff ISD with University AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Harts Bluff Early College High School, its largest high school224 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.224
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasHarts Bluff ISD spent $49,020 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$49,020
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Harts Bluff ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Harts Bluff ISD?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 697 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Harts Bluff ISD spend per student?
    $11,114 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,790 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Harts Bluff ISD's money come from?
    $11,660,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.0% state, 18.5% local and 9.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Harts Bluff ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 75 of the 650 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Harts Bluff ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,226,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,717 per student. Divided by the 66 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,020 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Harts Bluff ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Harts Bluff ISD scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading and 38-42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Harts Bluff ISD's NCES district ID?
    4822710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25