Halifax School District

Public school district · Windham County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5004500

Halifax School District spent $15,551 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,200). Its one school enrolled 66 students in 2024-25; 32.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,888 per student, up 21.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Halifax in enrollment (22 to 118 students) and Halifax itself.

Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Halifax, FY23Windham Northeast Union Elementary School District #95 $25,283; Lowell $23,302; Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary $20,963; Marlboro $20,701; Readsboro $20,268; Charleston $20,102; Windham $18,955; Stamford $16,091; Halifax $15,551; Peacham $12,044; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k15k20k25k30kWindham Northeast Union Elemen…$25,283Lowell$23,302Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary$20,963Marlboro$20,701Readsboro$20,268Charleston$20,102Windham$18,955Stamford$16,091Halifax$15,551Peacham$12,044State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Halifax, FY23Windham Northeast Union Elementary School District #95 $25,283; Lowell $23,302; Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary $20,963; Marlboro $20,701; Readsboro $20,268; Charleston $20,102; Windham $18,955; Stamford $16,091; Halifax $15,551; Peacham $12,044; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k15k20k25k30kWindham Northeast Union Elementary …$25,283Lowell$23,302Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary$20,963Marlboro$20,701Readsboro$20,268Charleston$20,102Windham$18,955Stamford$16,091Halifax$15,551Peacham$12,044State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Halifax, FY23Windham Northeast Union Elementary School District #95 $25,283; Lowell $23,302; Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary $20,963; Marlboro $20,701; Readsboro $20,268; Charleston $20,102; Windham $18,955; Stamford $16,091; Halifax $15,551; Peacham $12,044; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k20k30kWindham Northeast Union Elementary School D…$25,283Lowell$23,302Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary$20,963Marlboro$20,701Readsboro$20,268Charleston$20,102Windham$18,955Stamford$16,091Halifax$15,551Peacham$12,044State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Halifax, FY23Windham Northeast Union Elementary School District #95 $25,283; Lowell $23,302; Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary $20,963; Marlboro $20,701; Readsboro $20,268; Charleston $20,102; Windham $18,955; Stamford $16,091; Halifax $15,551; Peacham $12,044; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k20k30kWindham Northeast Union Elementary Scho…$25,283Lowell$23,302Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary$20,963Marlboro$20,701Readsboro$20,268Charleston$20,102Windham$18,955Stamford$16,091Halifax$15,551Peacham$12,044State median, under 1,000 students $18,200

Where the money came from

$532,000 in revenue: 32.7% state, 67.3% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $5,000 of capital outlay was $2,242,000, or $32,493 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Halifax School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $174,000; Local $358,000; Federal $0; total $532,000.
  • State$174,000 33%
  • Local$358,000 67%
  • Federal$0 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

62 students in 2022-23, 74 students in 2023-24, 66 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Halifax School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 62, 2023-24: 74, 2024-25: 660204060802022-23622023-24742024-2566
Halifax School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 62, 2023-24: 74, 2024-25: 660204060802022-23622023-24742024-2566
Halifax School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 62, 2023-24: 74, 2024-25: 660204060802022-23622023-24742024-2566
Halifax School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 62, 2023-24: 74, 2024-25: 660204060802022-23622023-24742024-2566

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23626.89.1
2023-24747.79.6
2024-25667.19.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 66 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Halifax West School669.343.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Halifax School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Halifax School District

  1. Vermont districts by spending per studentHalifax School District ranks 50 of 70 Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,551).#50 of 70
  2. Every school district in VermontHalifax School District is the number 105 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 70 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#105 of 116
  3. Stamford School DistrictThe next larger Vermont district: 77 students in fall 2022, $16,091 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,091
  4. Windham Northeast Union Elementary School District #95The next smaller Vermont district: 46 students in fall 2022, $25,283 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,283
  5. Compare Halifax School District with Stamford School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Halifax School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Halifax School District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 66 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Halifax School District spend per student?
    $15,551 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,200 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,888 per student, up 21.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Halifax School District's money come from?
    $532,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.7% state, 67.3% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Halifax School District's NCES district ID?
    5004500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25