Gateway Regional School District

Listed by NCES as Gateway (district ID 2505160)

Public school district · Hampshire County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2505160

Gateway Regional School District spent $25,087 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,952). Its 3 schools enrolled 707 students in 2024-25; 41.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,138 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gateway Regional in enrollment (750 to 797 students) and Gateway Regional itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Gateway Regional, FY23Martha's Vineyard Regional High School $36,609; Neighborhood House Charter (District) $33,610; Hull $30,605; Mohawk Trail $29,272; Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical $26,706; Gateway Regional $25,087; Lenox Public Schools $24,433; Nashoba Valley Technical High School $24,229; Pioneer Charter School of Science (District) $21,199; Innovation Academy Charter (District) $19,320; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k20k30k40kMartha's Vineyard Regional Hig…$36,609Neighborhood House Charter (Di…$33,610Hull$30,605Mohawk Trail$29,272Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocati…$26,706Gateway Regional$25,087Lenox Public Schools$24,433Nashoba Valley Technical High …$24,229Pioneer Charter School of Scie…$21,199Innovation Academy Charter (Di…$19,320State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Gateway Regional, FY23Martha's Vineyard Regional High School $36,609; Neighborhood House Charter (District) $33,610; Hull $30,605; Mohawk Trail $29,272; Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical $26,706; Gateway Regional $25,087; Lenox Public Schools $24,433; Nashoba Valley Technical High School $24,229; Pioneer Charter School of Science (District) $21,199; Innovation Academy Charter (District) $19,320; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k20k30k40kMartha's Vineyard Regional High Sch…$36,609Neighborhood House Charter (Distric…$33,610Hull$30,605Mohawk Trail$29,272Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational …$26,706Gateway Regional$25,087Lenox Public Schools$24,433Nashoba Valley Technical High School$24,229Pioneer Charter School of Science (…$21,199Innovation Academy Charter (Distric…$19,320State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Gateway Regional, FY23Martha's Vineyard Regional High School $36,609; Neighborhood House Charter (District) $33,610; Hull $30,605; Mohawk Trail $29,272; Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical $26,706; Gateway Regional $25,087; Lenox Public Schools $24,433; Nashoba Valley Technical High School $24,229; Pioneer Charter School of Science (District) $21,199; Innovation Academy Charter (District) $19,320; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k20k30k40kMartha's Vineyard Regional High School$36,609Neighborhood House Charter (District)$33,610Hull$30,605Mohawk Trail$29,272Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical$26,706Gateway Regional$25,087Lenox Public Schools$24,433Nashoba Valley Technical High School$24,229Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)$21,199Innovation Academy Charter (District)$19,320State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Gateway Regional, FY23Martha's Vineyard Regional High School $36,609; Neighborhood House Charter (District) $33,610; Hull $30,605; Mohawk Trail $29,272; Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical $26,706; Gateway Regional $25,087; Lenox Public Schools $24,433; Nashoba Valley Technical High School $24,229; Pioneer Charter School of Science (District) $21,199; Innovation Academy Charter (District) $19,320; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k20k30k40kMartha's Vineyard Regional High School$36,609Neighborhood House Charter (District)$33,610Hull$30,605Mohawk Trail$29,272Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational Tech…$26,706Gateway Regional$25,087Lenox Public Schools$24,433Nashoba Valley Technical High School$24,229Pioneer Charter School of Science (Dist…$21,199Innovation Academy Charter (District)$19,320State median, under 1,000 students $24,952

Where the money came from

$23,052,000 in revenue: 41.9% state, 49.4% local and 8.7% federal. Total spending including $35,000 of capital outlay was $21,092,000, or $27,076 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Gateway Regional School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,648,000; Local $11,394,000; Federal $2,010,000; total $23,052,000.
  • State$9,648,000 42%
  • Local$11,394,000 49%
  • Federal$2,010,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

775 students in 2022-23, 752 students in 2023-24, 707 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Gateway Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 775, 2023-24: 752, 2024-25: 70702004006008002022-237752023-247522024-25707
Gateway Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 775, 2023-24: 752, 2024-25: 70702004006008002022-237752023-247522024-25707
Gateway Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 775, 2023-24: 752, 2024-25: 70702004006008002022-237752023-247522024-25707
Gateway Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 775, 2023-24: 752, 2024-25: 70702004006008002022-237752023-247522024-25707

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2377583.89.3
2023-2475279.89.4
2024-2570781.18.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,395,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,926 per student

Gateway Regional School District booked $5,395,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 84 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,403 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,186,00077.6%
Special education$1,068,00019.8%
Vocational$141,0002.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,091 in 2018-19, $6,115 in 2019-20, $6,629 in 2020-21, $7,221 in 2021-22, $6,926 in 2022-23.

Gateway Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,091, 2019-20: $6,115, 2020-21: $6,629, 2021-22: $7,221, 2022-23: $6,92602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0912019-20$6,1152020-21$6,6292021-22$7,2212022-23$6,926
Gateway Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,091, 2019-20: $6,115, 2020-21: $6,629, 2021-22: $7,221, 2022-23: $6,92602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0912019-20$6,1152020-21$6,6292021-22$7,2212022-23$6,926
Gateway Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,091, 2019-20: $6,115, 2020-21: $6,629, 2021-22: $7,221, 2022-23: $6,92602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0912019-20$6,1152020-21$6,6292021-22$7,2212022-23$6,926
Gateway Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,091, 2019-20: $6,115, 2020-21: $6,629, 2021-22: $7,221, 2022-23: $6,92602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0912019-20$6,1152020-21$6,6292021-22$7,2212022-23$6,926

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Gateway Regional School District scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 32% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%43.7%416
Math32%40.7%414

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 43 students in Gateway Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.2%
Students in the class4372,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 374 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Littleville Elementary School26010.2All free (CEP)Not Title I
Chester Elementary1149.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 333 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gateway Regional High3337.7All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Gateway Regional Middle School

Middle school in Huntington; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 188 students; 9.4 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Gateway Regional School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Gateway Regional School District

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentGateway Regional School District ranks 76 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,087).#76 of 153
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsGateway Regional School District is the number 266 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 779 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#266 of 397
  3. Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)The next larger Massachusetts district: 783 students in fall 2022, $21,199 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,199
  4. Lenox Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 772 students in fall 2022, $24,433 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,433
  5. Compare Gateway Regional School District with Pioneer Charter School of Science (District)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Gateway Regional High, its largest high school333 students in 2024-25, 7.7 per teacher.333
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsGateway Regional School District spent $64,403 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$64,403
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Gateway Regional School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Gateway Regional School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 707 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Gateway Regional School District spend per student?
    $25,087 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,138 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Gateway Regional School District's money come from?
    $23,052,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.9% state, 49.4% local and 8.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Gateway Regional School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 118 of the 990 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Gateway Regional School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,395,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,926 per student. Divided by the 84 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,403 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Gateway Regional School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Gateway Regional School District scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 32% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Gateway Regional School District?
    90% or more of the 43 students in Gateway Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Gateway Regional School District's NCES district ID?
    2505160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25