Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District

Public school district · San Mateo County · California · NCES district ID 0601998

Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District spent $22,837 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 201 students in 2024-25; 75.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% or less (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District in enrollment (133 to 137 students) and Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District, FY23Westside Elementary $38,706; LA's Promise Charter Middle #1 District $24,774; Princeton Joint Unified $24,068; Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District $22,837; River Montessori Elementary Charter District $16,467; Two Rock Union $16,429; San Antonio Union Elementary $15,591; Rising Sun Montessori District $15,304; AeroSTEM Academy District $14,654; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kWestside Elementary$38,706LA's Promise Charter Middle #1…$24,774Princeton Joint Unified$24,068Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff'…$22,837River Montessori Elementary Ch…$16,467Two Rock Union$16,429San Antonio Union Elementary$15,591Rising Sun Montessori District$15,304AeroSTEM Academy District$14,654JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District, FY23Westside Elementary $38,706; LA's Promise Charter Middle #1 District $24,774; Princeton Joint Unified $24,068; Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District $22,837; River Montessori Elementary Charter District $16,467; Two Rock Union $16,429; San Antonio Union Elementary $15,591; Rising Sun Montessori District $15,304; AeroSTEM Academy District $14,654; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kWestside Elementary$38,706LA's Promise Charter Middle #1 Dist…$24,774Princeton Joint Unified$24,068Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) Di…$22,837River Montessori Elementary Charter…$16,467Two Rock Union$16,429San Antonio Union Elementary$15,591Rising Sun Montessori District$15,304AeroSTEM Academy District$14,654JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District, FY23Westside Elementary $38,706; LA's Promise Charter Middle #1 District $24,774; Princeton Joint Unified $24,068; Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District $22,837; River Montessori Elementary Charter District $16,467; Two Rock Union $16,429; San Antonio Union Elementary $15,591; Rising Sun Montessori District $15,304; AeroSTEM Academy District $14,654; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kWestside Elementary$38,706LA's Promise Charter Middle #1 District$24,774Princeton Joint Unified$24,068Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District$22,837River Montessori Elementary Charter District$16,467Two Rock Union$16,429San Antonio Union Elementary$15,591Rising Sun Montessori District$15,304AeroSTEM Academy District$14,654JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District, FY23Westside Elementary $38,706; LA's Promise Charter Middle #1 District $24,774; Princeton Joint Unified $24,068; Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District $22,837; River Montessori Elementary Charter District $16,467; Two Rock Union $16,429; San Antonio Union Elementary $15,591; Rising Sun Montessori District $15,304; AeroSTEM Academy District $14,654; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kWestside Elementary$38,706LA's Promise Charter Middle #1 District$24,774Princeton Joint Unified$24,068Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) Distri…$22,837River Montessori Elementary Charter Dis…$16,467Two Rock Union$16,429San Antonio Union Elementary$15,591Rising Sun Montessori District$15,304AeroSTEM Academy District$14,654JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$3,905,000 in revenue: 75.4% state, 22.3% local and 2.3% federal. Total spending including $62,000 of capital outlay was $3,147,000, or $23,311 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,946,000; Local $869,000; Federal $90,000; total $3,905,000.
  • State$2,946,000 75%
  • Local$869,000 22%
  • Federal$90,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

135 students in 2022-23, 153 students in 2023-24, 201 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District enrollment by school year2022-23: 135, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-231352023-241532024-25201
Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District enrollment by school year2022-23: 135, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-231352023-241532024-25201
Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District enrollment by school year2022-23: 135, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-231352023-241532024-25201
Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District enrollment by school year2022-23: 135, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-231352023-241532024-25201

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231355.524.5
2023-241535.926.1
2024-252018.324.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

10% or less of the 49 students in Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate10% or less86.2%
Students in the class49495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 201 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's)20124.425.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District

  1. California districts by spending per studentFive Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District ranks 211 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,837).#211 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaFive Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District is the number 1,745 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 135 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,745 of 1,991
  3. JCS - Cedar Cove DistrictThe next larger California district: 136 students in fall 2022, $13,728 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,728
  4. AeroSTEM Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 133 students in fall 2022, $14,654 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,654
  5. Compare Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District with JCS - Cedar Cove DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's), its largest high school201 students in 2024-25, 24.4 per teacher.201
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District

  1. How many schools and students are in Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 201 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District spend per student?
    $22,837 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District's money come from?
    $3,905,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.4% state, 22.3% local and 2.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District?
    10% or less of the 49 students in Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District's NCES district ID?
    0601998. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25