AeroSTEM Academy District

Public school district · Sutter County · California · NCES district ID 0601724

AeroSTEM Academy District spent $14,654 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 116 students in 2024-25; 75.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to AeroSTEM Academy District in enrollment (130 to 136 students) and AeroSTEM Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to AeroSTEM Academy District, FY23LA's Promise Charter Middle #1 District $24,774; Princeton Joint Unified $24,068; Big Valley Joint Unified $23,318; Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District $22,837; Two Rock Union $16,429; Rising Sun Montessori District $15,304; AeroSTEM Academy District $14,654; Sierra Foothill Charter District $13,864; International School for Science and Culture District $13,746; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kLA's Promise Charter Middle #1…$24,774Princeton Joint Unified$24,068Big Valley Joint Unified$23,318Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff'…$22,837Two Rock Union$16,429Rising Sun Montessori District$15,304AeroSTEM Academy District$14,654Sierra Foothill Charter Distri…$13,864International School for Scien…$13,746JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to AeroSTEM Academy District, FY23LA's Promise Charter Middle #1 District $24,774; Princeton Joint Unified $24,068; Big Valley Joint Unified $23,318; Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District $22,837; Two Rock Union $16,429; Rising Sun Montessori District $15,304; AeroSTEM Academy District $14,654; Sierra Foothill Charter District $13,864; International School for Science and Culture District $13,746; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kLA's Promise Charter Middle #1 Dist…$24,774Princeton Joint Unified$24,068Big Valley Joint Unified$23,318Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) Di…$22,837Two Rock Union$16,429Rising Sun Montessori District$15,304AeroSTEM Academy District$14,654Sierra Foothill Charter District$13,864International School for Science an…$13,746JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to AeroSTEM Academy District, FY23LA's Promise Charter Middle #1 District $24,774; Princeton Joint Unified $24,068; Big Valley Joint Unified $23,318; Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District $22,837; Two Rock Union $16,429; Rising Sun Montessori District $15,304; AeroSTEM Academy District $14,654; Sierra Foothill Charter District $13,864; International School for Science and Culture District $13,746; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kLA's Promise Charter Middle #1 District$24,774Princeton Joint Unified$24,068Big Valley Joint Unified$23,318Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District$22,837Two Rock Union$16,429Rising Sun Montessori District$15,304AeroSTEM Academy District$14,654Sierra Foothill Charter District$13,864International School for Science and Cultur…$13,746JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to AeroSTEM Academy District, FY23LA's Promise Charter Middle #1 District $24,774; Princeton Joint Unified $24,068; Big Valley Joint Unified $23,318; Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District $22,837; Two Rock Union $16,429; Rising Sun Montessori District $15,304; AeroSTEM Academy District $14,654; Sierra Foothill Charter District $13,864; International School for Science and Culture District $13,746; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kLA's Promise Charter Middle #1 District$24,774Princeton Joint Unified$24,068Big Valley Joint Unified$23,318Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) Distri…$22,837Two Rock Union$16,429Rising Sun Montessori District$15,304AeroSTEM Academy District$14,654Sierra Foothill Charter District$13,864International School for Science and Cu…$13,746JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$2,407,000 in revenue: 75.9% state, 18.2% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $33,000 of capital outlay was $1,982,000, or $14,902 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

AeroSTEM Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,828,000; Local $437,000; Federal $142,000; total $2,407,000.
  • State$1,828,000 76%
  • Local$437,000 18%
  • Federal$142,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

133 students in 2022-23, 107 students in 2023-24, 116 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

AeroSTEM Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 1160501001502022-231332023-241072024-25116
AeroSTEM Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 1160501001502022-231332023-241072024-25116
AeroSTEM Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 1160501001502022-231332023-241072024-25116
AeroSTEM Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 1160501001502022-231332023-241072024-25116

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231336.022.1
2023-241076.616.2
2024-251166.218.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in AeroSTEM Academy District scored proficient or above: 29-53% in reading and 12-36% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts29-53%45%84
Math12-36%34%83

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 15 students in AeroSTEM Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%86.2%
Students in the class15495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 116 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
AeroSTEM Academy11618.769.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact AeroSTEM Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about AeroSTEM Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAeroSTEM Academy District ranks 921 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,654).#921 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAeroSTEM Academy District is the number 1,747 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 133 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,747 of 1,991
  3. Rising Sun Montessori DistrictThe next larger California district: 135 students in fall 2022, $15,304 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,304
  4. Sierra Foothill Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 132 students in fall 2022, $13,864 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,864
  5. Compare AeroSTEM Academy District with Rising Sun Montessori DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. AeroSTEM Academy, its largest high school116 students in 2024-25, 18.7 per teacher.116
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about AeroSTEM Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in AeroSTEM Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 116 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does AeroSTEM Academy District spend per student?
    $14,654 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does AeroSTEM Academy District's money come from?
    $2,407,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.9% state, 18.2% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in AeroSTEM Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in AeroSTEM Academy District scored proficient or above: 29-53% in reading and 12-36% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in AeroSTEM Academy District?
    under 50% of the 15 students in AeroSTEM Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is AeroSTEM Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601724. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25