Fairfield County School District
Listed by NCES as Fairfield 01 (district ID 4502100)
Public school district · Fairfield County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4502100
Fairfield County School District spent $22,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,223). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,103 students in 2024-25; 31.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,513 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (South Carolina: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fairfield County in enrollment (1,773 to 2,784 students) and Fairfield County itself.
Where the money came from
$59,729,000 in revenue: 31.9% state, 53.6% local and 14.5% federal. Total spending including $3,628,000 of capital outlay was $57,398,000, or $25,197 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$19,054,000 32%
- Local$32,026,000 54%
- Federal$8,649,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,278 students in 2022-23, 2,229 students in 2023-24, 2,103 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,278 | 223.0 | 10.2 |
| 2023-24 | 2,229 | 202.5 | 11.0 |
| 2024-25 | 2,103 | 194.0 | 10.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$17,025,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,474 per student
Fairfield County School District booked $17,025,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 245 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,490 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $12,045,000 | 70.7% |
| Special education | $2,643,000 | 15.5% |
| Vocational | $1,052,000 | 6.2% |
| Other programs | $1,285,000 | 7.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,743 in 2018-19, $6,481 in 2019-20, $7,170 in 2020-21, $7,337 in 2021-22, $7,474 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fairfield County School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 30% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 52.1% | |
| Math | 30% | 41% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-84% of the 178 students in Fairfield County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑84% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 178 | 59,540 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 1,173 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield Elementary | 418 | 11.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Geiger Elementary | 262 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kelly Miller Elementary | 199 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Fairfield Magnet for Math and Science | 188 | 9.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| McCrorey-Liston School of Technology | 106 | 8.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 311 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield Middle | 311 | 8.6 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 619 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield Central High | 619 | 11.7 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Fairfield County School District
- Website: fairfield1.org
- Phone: (803) 635-4607
- Office: 1226 US Highway 321 Bypass South, Winnsboro, SC 29180
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fairfield County School District
- South Carolina districts by spending per studentFairfield County School District ranks 2 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,949).#2 of 70
- Every school district in South CarolinaFairfield County School District is the number 61 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 2,278 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#61 of 82
- Hampton County School DistrictThe next larger South Carolina district: 2,399 students in fall 2022, $16,416 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,416
- Dorchester School District FourThe next smaller South Carolina district: 2,027 students in fall 2022, $19,434 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,434
- Compare Fairfield County School District with Hampton County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Fairfield Central High, its largest high school619 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.619
- Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaFairfield County School District spent $69,490 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$69,490
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fairfield County School District
How many schools and students are in Fairfield County School District?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,103 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fairfield County School District spend per student?
$22,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,513 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Fairfield County School District's money come from?
$59,729,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.9% state, 53.6% local and 14.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Fairfield County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 662 of the 2,705 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Fairfield County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$17,025,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,474 per student. Divided by the 245 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,490 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Fairfield County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fairfield County School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 30% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Fairfield County School District?
80-84% of the 178 students in Fairfield County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Fairfield County School District's NCES district ID?
4502100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25