Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary

Public school district · Flathead County · Montana · NCES district ID 3010230

Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary spent $15,579 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 156 students in 2024-25; 47.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,105 per student, down 9.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary in enrollment (127 to 139 students) and Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary, FY23Frontier Elementary $22,488; Troy High School $20,961; DeSmet Elementary $19,614; Dutton/Brady K-12 Schools $18,813; Hobson K-12 Schools $15,831; Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary $15,579; Shields Valley Elementary $14,820; Circle Elementary $14,622; Joliet High School $13,921; Ulm Elementary $10,341; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kFrontier Elementary$22,488Troy High School$20,961DeSmet Elementary$19,614Dutton/Brady K-12 Schools$18,813Hobson K-12 Schools$15,831Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary$15,579Shields Valley Elementary$14,820Circle Elementary$14,622Joliet High School$13,921Ulm Elementary$10,341State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary, FY23Frontier Elementary $22,488; Troy High School $20,961; DeSmet Elementary $19,614; Dutton/Brady K-12 Schools $18,813; Hobson K-12 Schools $15,831; Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary $15,579; Shields Valley Elementary $14,820; Circle Elementary $14,622; Joliet High School $13,921; Ulm Elementary $10,341; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kFrontier Elementary$22,488Troy High School$20,961DeSmet Elementary$19,614Dutton/Brady K-12 Schools$18,813Hobson K-12 Schools$15,831Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary$15,579Shields Valley Elementary$14,820Circle Elementary$14,622Joliet High School$13,921Ulm Elementary$10,341State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary, FY23Frontier Elementary $22,488; Troy High School $20,961; DeSmet Elementary $19,614; Dutton/Brady K-12 Schools $18,813; Hobson K-12 Schools $15,831; Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary $15,579; Shields Valley Elementary $14,820; Circle Elementary $14,622; Joliet High School $13,921; Ulm Elementary $10,341; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kFrontier Elementary$22,488Troy High School$20,961DeSmet Elementary$19,614Dutton/Brady K-12 Schools$18,813Hobson K-12 Schools$15,831Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary$15,579Shields Valley Elementary$14,820Circle Elementary$14,622Joliet High School$13,921Ulm Elementary$10,341State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary, FY23Frontier Elementary $22,488; Troy High School $20,961; DeSmet Elementary $19,614; Dutton/Brady K-12 Schools $18,813; Hobson K-12 Schools $15,831; Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary $15,579; Shields Valley Elementary $14,820; Circle Elementary $14,622; Joliet High School $13,921; Ulm Elementary $10,341; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kFrontier Elementary$22,488Troy High School$20,961DeSmet Elementary$19,614Dutton/Brady K-12 Schools$18,813Hobson K-12 Schools$15,831Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary$15,579Shields Valley Elementary$14,820Circle Elementary$14,622Joliet High School$13,921Ulm Elementary$10,341State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$2,184,000 in revenue: 47.4% state, 32.1% local and 20.6% federal. Total spending including $10,000 of capital outlay was $2,112,000, or $15,880 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,035,000; Local $700,000; Federal $449,000; total $2,184,000.
  • State$1,035,000 47%
  • Local$700,000 32%
  • Federal$449,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

133 students in 2022-23, 143 students in 2023-24, 156 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 143, 2024-25: 1560501001502002022-231332023-241432024-25156
Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 143, 2024-25: 1560501001502002022-231332023-241432024-25156
Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 143, 2024-25: 1560501001502002022-231332023-241432024-25156
Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 143, 2024-25: 1560501001502002022-231332023-241432024-25156

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313313.110.2
2023-2414314.010.2
2024-2515612.412.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$543,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,083 per student

Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary booked $543,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 13 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $41,450 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 10 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$497,00091.5%
Special education$46,0008.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,146 in 2018-19, $2,923 in 2019-20, $2,938 in 2020-21, $3,619 in 2021-22, $4,083 in 2022-23.

Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,146, 2019-20: $2,923, 2020-21: $2,938, 2021-22: $3,619, 2022-23: $4,08302k4k6k2018-19$3,1462019-20$2,9232020-21$2,9382021-22$3,6192022-23$4,083
Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,146, 2019-20: $2,923, 2020-21: $2,938, 2021-22: $3,619, 2022-23: $4,08302k4k6k2018-19$3,1462019-20$2,9232020-21$2,9382021-22$3,6192022-23$4,083
Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,146, 2019-20: $2,923, 2020-21: $2,938, 2021-22: $3,619, 2022-23: $4,08302k4k6k2018-19$3,1462019-20$2,9232020-21$2,9382021-22$3,6192022-23$4,083
Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,146, 2019-20: $2,923, 2020-21: $2,938, 2021-22: $3,619, 2022-23: $4,08302k4k6k2018-19$3,1462019-20$2,9232020-21$2,9382021-22$3,6192022-23$4,083

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%45.7%100
Math35-39%35.2%100

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 115 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fair-Mont-Egan School11511.998.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 41 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fair-Mont-Egan Middle School4115.297.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentFair-Mont-Egan Elementary ranks 203 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,579).#203 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaFair-Mont-Egan Elementary is the number 189 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 133 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#189 of 398
  3. Dutton/Brady K-12 SchoolsThe next larger Montana district: 134 students in fall 2022, $18,813 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,813
  4. Troy High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 128 students in fall 2022, $20,961 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,961
  5. Compare Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary with Dutton/Brady K-12 SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MontanaFair-Mont-Egan Elementary spent $41,450 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$41,450
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 156 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary spend per student?
    $15,579 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,105 per student, down 9.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary's money come from?
    $2,184,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.4% state, 32.1% local and 20.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 17 of the 198 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $543,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,083 per student. Divided by the 13 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $41,450 per teacher, more than 10 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3010230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25