Ethan School District 17-1

Public school district · Davison County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4622500

Ethan School District 17-1 spent $10,901 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,524). Its 3 schools enrolled 287 students in 2024-25; 50.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,842 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ethan School District 17-1 in enrollment (276 to 290 students) and Ethan School District 17-1 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Ethan School District 17-1, FY23Menno School District 33-2 $15,003; Plankinton School District 01-1 $14,643; Wall $14,254; Lemmon School District 52-4 $13,696; Newell $12,872; Corsica-Stickney Schools $12,670; Woonsocket School District 55-4 $12,340; Gayville-Volin $11,882; Centerville School District 60-1 $11,041; Ethan School District 17-1 $10,901; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14k16kMenno School District 33-2$15,003Plankinton School District 01-1$14,643Wall$14,254Lemmon School District 52-4$13,696Newell$12,872Corsica-Stickney Schools$12,670Woonsocket School District 55-4$12,340Gayville-Volin$11,882Centerville School District 60…$11,041Ethan School District 17-1$10,901State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Ethan School District 17-1, FY23Menno School District 33-2 $15,003; Plankinton School District 01-1 $14,643; Wall $14,254; Lemmon School District 52-4 $13,696; Newell $12,872; Corsica-Stickney Schools $12,670; Woonsocket School District 55-4 $12,340; Gayville-Volin $11,882; Centerville School District 60-1 $11,041; Ethan School District 17-1 $10,901; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14k16kMenno School District 33-2$15,003Plankinton School District 01-1$14,643Wall$14,254Lemmon School District 52-4$13,696Newell$12,872Corsica-Stickney Schools$12,670Woonsocket School District 55-4$12,340Gayville-Volin$11,882Centerville School District 60-1$11,041Ethan School District 17-1$10,901State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Ethan School District 17-1, FY23Menno School District 33-2 $15,003; Plankinton School District 01-1 $14,643; Wall $14,254; Lemmon School District 52-4 $13,696; Newell $12,872; Corsica-Stickney Schools $12,670; Woonsocket School District 55-4 $12,340; Gayville-Volin $11,882; Centerville School District 60-1 $11,041; Ethan School District 17-1 $10,901; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k12k16kMenno School District 33-2$15,003Plankinton School District 01-1$14,643Wall$14,254Lemmon School District 52-4$13,696Newell$12,872Corsica-Stickney Schools$12,670Woonsocket School District 55-4$12,340Gayville-Volin$11,882Centerville School District 60-1$11,041Ethan School District 17-1$10,901State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Ethan School District 17-1, FY23Menno School District 33-2 $15,003; Plankinton School District 01-1 $14,643; Wall $14,254; Lemmon School District 52-4 $13,696; Newell $12,872; Corsica-Stickney Schools $12,670; Woonsocket School District 55-4 $12,340; Gayville-Volin $11,882; Centerville School District 60-1 $11,041; Ethan School District 17-1 $10,901; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k12k16kMenno School District 33-2$15,003Plankinton School District 01-1$14,643Wall$14,254Lemmon School District 52-4$13,696Newell$12,872Corsica-Stickney Schools$12,670Woonsocket School District 55-4$12,340Gayville-Volin$11,882Centerville School District 60-1$11,041Ethan School District 17-1$10,901State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$3,722,000 in revenue: 50.8% state, 34.7% local and 14.5% federal. Total spending including $285,000 of capital outlay was $3,431,000, or $12,124 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ethan School District 17-1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,890,000; Local $1,293,000; Federal $539,000; total $3,722,000.
  • State$1,890,000 51%
  • Local$1,293,000 35%
  • Federal$539,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

283 students in 2022-23, 291 students in 2023-24, 287 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ethan School District 17-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 283, 2023-24: 291, 2024-25: 28701002003002022-232832023-242912024-25287
Ethan School District 17-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 283, 2023-24: 291, 2024-25: 28701002003002022-232832023-242912024-25287
Ethan School District 17-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 283, 2023-24: 291, 2024-25: 28701002003002022-232832023-242912024-25287
Ethan School District 17-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 283, 2023-24: 291, 2024-25: 28701002003002022-232832023-242912024-25287

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328320.513.8
2023-2429121.413.6
2024-2528721.613.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,071,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,784 per student

Ethan School District 17-1 booked $1,071,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,218 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$777,00072.5%
Special education$100,0009.3%
Vocational$129,00012.0%
Other programs$65,0006.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,336 in 2018-19, $3,491 in 2019-20, $3,604 in 2020-21, $3,632 in 2021-22, $3,784 in 2022-23.

Ethan School District 17-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,336, 2019-20: $3,491, 2020-21: $3,604, 2021-22: $3,632, 2022-23: $3,78401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3362019-20$3,4912020-21$3,6042021-22$3,6322022-23$3,784
Ethan School District 17-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,336, 2019-20: $3,491, 2020-21: $3,604, 2021-22: $3,632, 2022-23: $3,78401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3362019-20$3,4912020-21$3,6042021-22$3,6322022-23$3,784
Ethan School District 17-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,336, 2019-20: $3,491, 2020-21: $3,604, 2021-22: $3,632, 2022-23: $3,78401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3362019-20$3,4912020-21$3,6042021-22$3,6322022-23$3,784
Ethan School District 17-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,336, 2019-20: $3,491, 2020-21: $3,604, 2021-22: $3,632, 2022-23: $3,78401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3362019-20$3,4912020-21$3,6042021-22$3,6322022-23$3,784

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ethan School District 17-1 scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading and 70-74% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts75-79%51%157
Math70-74%42.2%156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 26 students in Ethan School District 17-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more84%
Students in the class269,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 155 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ethan Elementary - 0215514.116.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 39 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ethan Jr. High - 033916.515.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 93 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ethan High School - 019311.37.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ethan School District 17-1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ethan School District 17-1

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentEthan School District 17-1 ranks 114 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,901).#114 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaEthan School District 17-1 is the number 99 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 283 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#99 of 150
  3. Woonsocket School District 55-4The next larger South Dakota district: 285 students in fall 2022, $12,340 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,340
  4. Corsica-Stickney SchoolsThe next smaller South Dakota district: 276 students in fall 2022, $12,670 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,670
  5. Compare Ethan School District 17-1 with Woonsocket School District 55-4Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ethan High School - 01, its largest high school93 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.93
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaEthan School District 17-1 spent $52,218 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$52,218
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ethan School District 17-1

  1. How many schools and students are in Ethan School District 17-1?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 287 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ethan School District 17-1 spend per student?
    $10,901 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,842 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ethan School District 17-1's money come from?
    $3,722,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.8% state, 34.7% local and 14.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ethan School District 17-1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 10 of the 188 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ethan School District 17-1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,071,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,784 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,218 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ethan School District 17-1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ethan School District 17-1 scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading and 70-74% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ethan School District 17-1?
    80% or more of the 26 students in Ethan School District 17-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ethan School District 17-1's NCES district ID?
    4622500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25