Equitas Academy Charter District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602425
Equitas Academy Charter District spent $19,940 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 427 students in 2024-25; 63.0% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Equitas Academy Charter District in enrollment (451 to 455 students) and Equitas Academy Charter District itself.
Where the money came from
$9,517,000 in revenue: 63.0% state, 21.4% local and 15.7% federal. Total spending was $9,033,000, or $19,940 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$5,991,000 63%
- Local$2,033,000 21%
- Federal$1,493,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
453 students in 2022-23, 424 students in 2023-24, 427 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 453 | 16.3 | 27.9 |
| 2023-24 | 424 | 16.0 | 26.5 |
| 2024-25 | 427 | 15.0 | 28.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Equitas Academy Charter District scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 28-32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-34% | 45% | 180 |
| Math | 28-32% | 34% | 180 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 427 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equitas Academy Charter | 427 | 28.5 | 84.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Equitas Academy Charter District
- Website: eq.equitasacademy.org
- Phone: (213) 201-0440
- Office: 1700 West Pico Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90015
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Equitas Academy Charter District
- California districts by spending per studentEquitas Academy Charter District ranks 366 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,940).#366 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaEquitas Academy Charter District is the number 1,068 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 453 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,068 of 1,991
- Opportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita DistrictThe next larger California district: 454 students in fall 2022, $41,855 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$41,855
- Century Community Charter SchoolThe next smaller California district: 452 students in fall 2022, $16,184 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,184
- Compare Equitas Academy Charter District with Opportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Equitas Academy Charter District
How many schools and students are in Equitas Academy Charter District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 427 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Equitas Academy Charter District spend per student?
$19,940 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Equitas Academy Charter District's money come from?
$9,517,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.0% state, 21.4% local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Equitas Academy Charter District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Equitas Academy Charter District scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 28-32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Equitas Academy Charter District's NCES district ID?
0602425. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25