Elm City Montessori School
Listed by NCES as Elm City Montessori School District (district ID 0900216)
Public school district · South Central Connecticut Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0900216
Elm City Montessori School spent $15,721 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other Connecticut districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $25,254). Its one school enrolled 312 students in 2024-25; 18.6% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elm City Montessori School in enrollment (250 to 326 students) and Elm City Montessori School itself.
Where the money came from
$4,591,000 in revenue: 18.6% state, 81.4% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $5,000 of capital outlay was $4,845,000, or $16,258 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$856,000 19%
- Local$3,735,000 81%
- Federal$0 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 77 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
298 students in 2022-23, 305 students in 2023-24, 312 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 298 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 305 | 17.0 | 17.9 |
| 2024-25 | 312 | 20.0 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,920,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,443 per student
Elm City Montessori School booked $1,920,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 14 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $137,143 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,694,000 | 88.2% |
| Other programs | $226,000 | 11.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,920 in 2018-19, $4,489 in 2019-20, $4,220 in 2020-21, $4,429 in 2021-22, $6,443 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elm City Montessori School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Connecticut | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45-49% | 50.5% | 104 |
| Math | 25-29% | 39.8% | 104 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 312 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elm City Montessori School | 312 | 15.6 | 42.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Elm City Montessori School
- Website: elmcitymontessori.org
- Phone: (475) 220-4100
- Office: 495 Blake Street, New Haven, CT 06515
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Elm City Montessori School
- Connecticut districts by spending per studentElm City Montessori School ranks 69 of 77 Connecticut districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,721).#69 of 77
- Every school district in ConnecticutElm City Montessori School is the number 168 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 298 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#168 of 201
- Essex School DistrictThe next larger Connecticut district: 301 students in fall 2022, $31,691 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,691
- Salisbury School DistrictThe next smaller Connecticut district: 296 students in fall 2022, $32,730 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$32,730
- Compare Elm City Montessori School with Essex School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutElm City Montessori School spent $137,143 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$137,143
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Elm City Montessori School
How many schools and students are in Elm City Montessori School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 312 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Elm City Montessori School spend per student?
$15,721 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,254 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Elm City Montessori School's money come from?
$4,591,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 18.6% state, 81.4% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).How much does Elm City Montessori School spend on teacher salaries?
$1,920,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,443 per student. Divided by the 14 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $137,143 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Elm City Montessori School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elm City Montessori School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Elm City Montessori School's NCES district ID?
0900216. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25