Ellendale Public School

Listed by NCES as Ellendale 40 (district ID 3806090)

Public school district · Dickey County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3806090

Ellendale Public School spent $13,619 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its 4 schools enrolled 249 students in 2024-25; 48.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,191 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ellendale Public School in enrollment (315 to 340 students) and Ellendale Public School itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Ellendale Public School, FY23North Border $18,809; Tgu 60 $17,982; Washburn Public School $17,221; Eight Mile School District #6 $17,037; Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School $16,877; Alexander 2 $16,664; Richardton-Taylor Public Schools $16,514; Northwood Public School $15,102; New Rockford-Sheyenne 2 $14,168; Ellendale Public School $13,619; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.12k14k16k18k20kNorth Border$18,809Tgu 60$17,982Washburn Public School$17,221Eight Mile School District #6$17,037Mohall Lansford Sherwood Publi…$16,877Alexander 2$16,664Richardton-Taylor Public Schoo…$16,514Northwood Public School$15,102New Rockford-Sheyenne 2$14,168Ellendale Public School$13,619State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Ellendale Public School, FY23North Border $18,809; Tgu 60 $17,982; Washburn Public School $17,221; Eight Mile School District #6 $17,037; Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School $16,877; Alexander 2 $16,664; Richardton-Taylor Public Schools $16,514; Northwood Public School $15,102; New Rockford-Sheyenne 2 $14,168; Ellendale Public School $13,619; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.12k14k16k18k20kNorth Border$18,809Tgu 60$17,982Washburn Public School$17,221Eight Mile School District #6$17,037Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public Sch…$16,877Alexander 2$16,664Richardton-Taylor Public Schools$16,514Northwood Public School$15,102New Rockford-Sheyenne 2$14,168Ellendale Public School$13,619State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Ellendale Public School, FY23North Border $18,809; Tgu 60 $17,982; Washburn Public School $17,221; Eight Mile School District #6 $17,037; Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School $16,877; Alexander 2 $16,664; Richardton-Taylor Public Schools $16,514; Northwood Public School $15,102; New Rockford-Sheyenne 2 $14,168; Ellendale Public School $13,619; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.12k16k20kNorth Border$18,809Tgu 60$17,982Washburn Public School$17,221Eight Mile School District #6$17,037Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School$16,877Alexander 2$16,664Richardton-Taylor Public Schools$16,514Northwood Public School$15,102New Rockford-Sheyenne 2$14,168Ellendale Public School$13,619State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Ellendale Public School, FY23North Border $18,809; Tgu 60 $17,982; Washburn Public School $17,221; Eight Mile School District #6 $17,037; Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School $16,877; Alexander 2 $16,664; Richardton-Taylor Public Schools $16,514; Northwood Public School $15,102; New Rockford-Sheyenne 2 $14,168; Ellendale Public School $13,619; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.12k16k20kNorth Border$18,809Tgu 60$17,982Washburn Public School$17,221Eight Mile School District #6$17,037Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public School$16,877Alexander 2$16,664Richardton-Taylor Public Schools$16,514Northwood Public School$15,102New Rockford-Sheyenne 2$14,168Ellendale Public School$13,619State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$5,836,000 in revenue: 48.0% state, 42.8% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $235,000 of capital outlay was $5,307,000, or $15,655 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ellendale Public School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,800,000; Local $2,495,000; Federal $541,000; total $5,836,000.
  • State$2,800,000 48%
  • Local$2,495,000 43%
  • Federal$541,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

339 students in 2022-23, 255 students in 2023-24, 248 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ellendale Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 255, 2024-25: 24801002003004002022-233392023-242552024-25248
Ellendale Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 255, 2024-25: 24801002003004002022-233392023-242552024-25248
Ellendale Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 255, 2024-25: 24801002003004002022-233392023-242552024-25248
Ellendale Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 255, 2024-25: 24801002003004002022-233392023-242552024-25248

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333923.914.2
2023-2425520.512.4
2024-2524821.011.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,602,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,726 per student

Ellendale Public School booked $1,602,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 24 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,917 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,047,00065.4%
Special education$89,0005.6%
Vocational$124,0007.7%
Other programs$342,00021.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,435 in 2018-19, $4,572 in 2019-20, $5,301 in 2020-21, $5,295 in 2021-22, $4,726 in 2022-23.

Ellendale Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,435, 2019-20: $4,572, 2020-21: $5,301, 2021-22: $5,295, 2022-23: $4,72602k4k6k2018-19$4,4352019-20$4,5722020-21$5,3012021-22$5,2952022-23$4,726
Ellendale Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,435, 2019-20: $4,572, 2020-21: $5,301, 2021-22: $5,295, 2022-23: $4,72602k4k6k2018-19$4,4352019-20$4,5722020-21$5,3012021-22$5,2952022-23$4,726
Ellendale Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,435, 2019-20: $4,572, 2020-21: $5,301, 2021-22: $5,295, 2022-23: $4,72602k4k6k2018-19$4,4352019-20$4,5722020-21$5,3012021-22$5,2952022-23$4,726
Ellendale Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,435, 2019-20: $4,572, 2020-21: $5,301, 2021-22: $5,295, 2022-23: $4,72602k4k6k2018-19$4,4352019-20$4,5722020-21$5,3012021-22$5,2952022-23$4,726

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ellendale Public School scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-64%43.8%178
Math45-49%38.6%178

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 30 students in Ellendale Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%83.2%
Students in the class308,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 169 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ellendale Elementary School12012.814.2%Schoolwide program
Maple River Colony School4916.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 80 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ellendale High School799.213.9%Not Title I
Ellendale High Virtual Academy1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Ellendale High Virtual Academy

High school in Ellendale; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Ellendale Public School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ellendale Public School

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentEllendale Public School ranks 128 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,619).#128 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaEllendale Public School is the number 54 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 339 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#54 of 170
  3. Tgu 60The next larger North Dakota district: 340 students in fall 2022, $17,982 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,982
  4. Washburn Public SchoolThe next smaller North Dakota district: 335 students in fall 2022, $17,221 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,221
  5. Compare Ellendale Public School with Tgu 60Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ellendale High School, its largest high school79 students in 2024-25, 9.2 per teacher.79
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaEllendale Public School spent $66,917 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$66,917
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ellendale Public School

  1. How many schools and students are in Ellendale Public School?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 249 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ellendale Public School spend per student?
    $13,619 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,191 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ellendale Public School's money come from?
    $5,836,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.0% state, 42.8% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ellendale Public School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 63 of the 355 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ellendale Public School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,602,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,726 per student. Divided by the 24 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,917 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ellendale Public School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ellendale Public School scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ellendale Public School?
    60-79% of the 30 students in Ellendale Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ellendale Public School's NCES district ID?
    3806090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25