Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview
Public school district · Orleans Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200317
Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview spent $12,386 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Louisiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,044). Its one school enrolled 690 students in 2024-25; 26.4% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview in enrollment (691 to 767 students) and Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview itself.
Where the money came from
$11,775,000 in revenue: 26.4% state, 49.8% local and 23.8% federal. Total spending including $19,000 of capital outlay was $8,962,000, or $12,413 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,103,000 26%
- Local$5,866,000 50%
- Federal$2,806,000 24%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 103 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
722 students in 2022-23, 727 students in 2023-24, 690 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 722 | 42.0 | 17.2 |
| 2023-24 | 727 | 49.6 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | 690 | 52.4 | 13.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,696,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,734 per student
Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview booked $2,696,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 42 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,190 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 45 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,348,000 | 87.1% |
| Special education | $220,000 | 8.2% |
| Other programs | $128,000 | 4.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2020-21 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,801 in 2020-21, $3,647 in 2021-22, $3,734 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview scored proficient or above: 74% in reading and 65% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 74% | 42.4% | 453 |
| Math | 65% | 31.8% | 451 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 690 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview | 690 | 13.2 | 19.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview
- Phone: (504) 324-7160
- Office: 990 Harrison Ave, New Orleans, LA 70124
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentEdward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview ranks 90 of 103 Louisiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,386).#90 of 103
- Every school district in LouisianaEdward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview is the number 110 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 722 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#110 of 194
- Southwest Louisiana Charter AcademyThe next larger Louisiana district: 741 students in fall 2022, $14,788 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,788
- ReNew Dolores T Aaron ElementaryThe next smaller Louisiana district: 721 students in fall 2022, $15,902 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,902
- Compare Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview with Southwest Louisiana Charter AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaEdward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview spent $64,190 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$64,190
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview
How many schools and students are in Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 690 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview spend per student?
$12,386 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,044 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview's money come from?
$11,775,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.4% state, 49.8% local and 23.8% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview spend on teacher salaries?
$2,696,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,734 per student. Divided by the 42 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,190 per teacher, more than 45 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview scored proficient or above: 74% in reading and 65% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Edward Hynes Charter School - Lakeview's NCES district ID?
2200317. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25