Ednovate - East College Prep District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601968

Ednovate - East College Prep District spent $19,711 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 314 students in 2024-25; 65.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ednovate - East College Prep District in enrollment (348 to 352 students) and Ednovate - East College Prep District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ednovate - East College Prep District, FY23Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Environmental Charter Middle District $18,037; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Bay Area Technology District $18,003; Oakland Unity High School $17,419; California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles District $16,179; LPS Oakland R & D Campus District $15,744; BRIDGES Charter District $13,977; New Opportunities Charter District $12,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWatts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep D…$19,711Environmental Charter Middle D…$18,037KIPP Adelante Preparatory Acad…$18,034Bay Area Technology District$18,003Oakland Unity High School$17,419California Pacific Charter- Lo…$16,179LPS Oakland R & D Campus Distr…$15,744BRIDGES Charter District$13,977New Opportunities Charter Dist…$12,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ednovate - East College Prep District, FY23Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Environmental Charter Middle District $18,037; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Bay Area Technology District $18,003; Oakland Unity High School $17,419; California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles District $16,179; LPS Oakland R & D Campus District $15,744; BRIDGES Charter District $13,977; New Opportunities Charter District $12,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWatts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep Distri…$19,711Environmental Charter Middle Distri…$18,037KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy D…$18,034Bay Area Technology District$18,003Oakland Unity High School$17,419California Pacific Charter- Los Ang…$16,179LPS Oakland R & D Campus District$15,744BRIDGES Charter District$13,977New Opportunities Charter District$12,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ednovate - East College Prep District, FY23Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Environmental Charter Middle District $18,037; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Bay Area Technology District $18,003; Oakland Unity High School $17,419; California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles District $16,179; LPS Oakland R & D Campus District $15,744; BRIDGES Charter District $13,977; New Opportunities Charter District $12,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k22.5kWatts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep District$19,711Environmental Charter Middle District$18,037KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District$18,034Bay Area Technology District$18,003Oakland Unity High School$17,419California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles Dis…$16,179LPS Oakland R & D Campus District$15,744BRIDGES Charter District$13,977New Opportunities Charter District$12,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ednovate - East College Prep District, FY23Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Environmental Charter Middle District $18,037; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Bay Area Technology District $18,003; Oakland Unity High School $17,419; California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles District $16,179; LPS Oakland R & D Campus District $15,744; BRIDGES Charter District $13,977; New Opportunities Charter District $12,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k22.5kWatts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep District$19,711Environmental Charter Middle District$18,037KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy Distr…$18,034Bay Area Technology District$18,003Oakland Unity High School$17,419California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles…$16,179LPS Oakland R & D Campus District$15,744BRIDGES Charter District$13,977New Opportunities Charter District$12,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,924,000 in revenue: 65.8% state, 22.9% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending was $6,938,000, or $19,823 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Ednovate - East College Prep District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,554,000; Local $1,587,000; Federal $783,000; total $6,924,000.
  • State$4,554,000 66%
  • Local$1,587,000 23%
  • Federal$783,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

350 students in 2022-23, 332 students in 2023-24, 314 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ednovate - East College Prep District enrollment by school year2022-23: 350, 2023-24: 332, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233502023-243322024-25314
Ednovate - East College Prep District enrollment by school year2022-23: 350, 2023-24: 332, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233502023-243322024-25314
Ednovate - East College Prep District enrollment by school year2022-23: 350, 2023-24: 332, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233502023-243322024-25314
Ednovate - East College Prep District enrollment by school year2022-23: 350, 2023-24: 332, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233502023-243322024-25314

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335016.221.6
2023-2433216.320.3
2024-2531417.018.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,240,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,543 per student

Ednovate - East College Prep District booked $1,240,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 16 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,590 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 15 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,623 in 2019-20, $2,570 in 2020-21, $2,929 in 2021-22, $3,543 in 2022-23.

Ednovate - East College Prep District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,623, 2020-21: $2,570, 2021-22: $2,929, 2022-23: $3,54301k2k3k4k2019-20$3,6232020-21$2,5702021-22$2,9292022-23$3,543
Ednovate - East College Prep District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,623, 2020-21: $2,570, 2021-22: $2,929, 2022-23: $3,54301k2k3k4k2019-20$3,6232020-21$2,5702021-22$2,9292022-23$3,543
Ednovate - East College Prep District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,623, 2020-21: $2,570, 2021-22: $2,929, 2022-23: $3,54301k2k3k4k2019-20$3,6232020-21$2,5702021-22$2,9292022-23$3,543
Ednovate - East College Prep District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,623, 2020-21: $2,570, 2021-22: $2,929, 2022-23: $3,54301k2k3k4k2019-20$3,6232020-21$2,5702021-22$2,9292022-23$3,543

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 100 students in Ednovate - East College Prep District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class100495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 314 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ednovate - East College Prep31418.472.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ednovate - East College Prep District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ednovate - East College Prep District

  1. California districts by spending per studentEdnovate - East College Prep District ranks 395 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,711).#395 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaEdnovate - East College Prep District is the number 1,274 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 350 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,274 of 1,991
  3. BRIDGES Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 351 students in fall 2022, $13,977 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,977
  4. Environmental Charter Middle DistrictThe next smaller California district: 349 students in fall 2022, $18,037 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,037
  5. Compare Ednovate - East College Prep District with BRIDGES Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ednovate - East College Prep, its largest high school314 students in 2024-25, 18.4 per teacher.314
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaEdnovate - East College Prep District spent $76,590 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$76,590
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ednovate - East College Prep District

  1. How many schools and students are in Ednovate - East College Prep District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 314 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ednovate - East College Prep District spend per student?
    $19,711 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Ednovate - East College Prep District's money come from?
    $6,924,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.8% state, 22.9% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Ednovate - East College Prep District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,240,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,543 per student. Divided by the 16 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,590 per teacher, more than 15 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is the graduation rate in Ednovate - East College Prep District?
    95% or more of the 100 students in Ednovate - East College Prep District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Ednovate - East College Prep District's NCES district ID?
    0601968. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25