Dwight Twp HSD 230

Public school district · Livingston County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1712870

Dwight Twp HSD 230 spent $28,279 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 211 students in 2024-25; 24.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,169 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dwight Twp HSD 230 in enrollment (210 to 226 students) and Dwight Twp HSD 230 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Dwight Twp HSD 230, FY23Rosemont ESD 78 $29,189; Dwight Twp HSD 230 $28,279; East Coloma - Nelson CESD 20 $19,684; Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38 $19,305; Montmorency CCSD 145 $18,676; Waltham Elementary $18,420; New Simpson Hill District #32 $14,962; Spring Garden CCSD 178 $13,518; Coulterville Unit $13,406; Raccoon Grade School $12,556; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kRosemont ESD 78$29,189Dwight Twp HSD 230$28,279East Coloma - Nelson CESD 20$19,684Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38$19,305Montmorency CCSD 145$18,676Waltham Elementary$18,420New Simpson Hill District #32$14,962Spring Garden CCSD 178$13,518Coulterville Unit$13,406Raccoon Grade School$12,556State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Dwight Twp HSD 230, FY23Rosemont ESD 78 $29,189; Dwight Twp HSD 230 $28,279; East Coloma - Nelson CESD 20 $19,684; Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38 $19,305; Montmorency CCSD 145 $18,676; Waltham Elementary $18,420; New Simpson Hill District #32 $14,962; Spring Garden CCSD 178 $13,518; Coulterville Unit $13,406; Raccoon Grade School $12,556; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kRosemont ESD 78$29,189Dwight Twp HSD 230$28,279East Coloma - Nelson CESD 20$19,684Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38$19,305Montmorency CCSD 145$18,676Waltham Elementary$18,420New Simpson Hill District #32$14,962Spring Garden CCSD 178$13,518Coulterville Unit$13,406Raccoon Grade School$12,556State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Dwight Twp HSD 230, FY23Rosemont ESD 78 $29,189; Dwight Twp HSD 230 $28,279; East Coloma - Nelson CESD 20 $19,684; Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38 $19,305; Montmorency CCSD 145 $18,676; Waltham Elementary $18,420; New Simpson Hill District #32 $14,962; Spring Garden CCSD 178 $13,518; Coulterville Unit $13,406; Raccoon Grade School $12,556; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kRosemont ESD 78$29,189Dwight Twp HSD 230$28,279East Coloma - Nelson CESD 20$19,684Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38$19,305Montmorency CCSD 145$18,676Waltham Elementary$18,420New Simpson Hill District #32$14,962Spring Garden CCSD 178$13,518Coulterville Unit$13,406Raccoon Grade School$12,556State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Dwight Twp HSD 230, FY23Rosemont ESD 78 $29,189; Dwight Twp HSD 230 $28,279; East Coloma - Nelson CESD 20 $19,684; Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38 $19,305; Montmorency CCSD 145 $18,676; Waltham Elementary $18,420; New Simpson Hill District #32 $14,962; Spring Garden CCSD 178 $13,518; Coulterville Unit $13,406; Raccoon Grade School $12,556; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kRosemont ESD 78$29,189Dwight Twp HSD 230$28,279East Coloma - Nelson CESD 20$19,684Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38$19,305Montmorency CCSD 145$18,676Waltham Elementary$18,420New Simpson Hill District #32$14,962Spring Garden CCSD 178$13,518Coulterville Unit$13,406Raccoon Grade School$12,556State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$8,148,000 in revenue: 24.5% state, 68.0% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $896,000 of capital outlay was $7,202,000, or $33,498 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dwight Twp HSD 230 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,997,000; Local $5,540,000; Federal $611,000; total $8,148,000.
  • State$1,997,000 25%
  • Local$5,540,000 68%
  • Federal$611,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

215 students in 2022-23, 201 students in 2023-24, 211 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dwight Twp HSD 230 enrollment by school year2022-23: 215, 2023-24: 201, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-232152023-242012024-25211
Dwight Twp HSD 230 enrollment by school year2022-23: 215, 2023-24: 201, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-232152023-242012024-25211
Dwight Twp HSD 230 enrollment by school year2022-23: 215, 2023-24: 201, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-232152023-242012024-25211
Dwight Twp HSD 230 enrollment by school year2022-23: 215, 2023-24: 201, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-232152023-242012024-25211

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321519.611.0
2023-2420121.09.6
2024-2521121.210.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dwight Twp HSD 230 scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts11-19%29.9%56

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 64 students in Dwight Twp HSD 230's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%87.6%
Students in the class64149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 211 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dwight High School21110.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dwight Twp HSD 230

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dwight Twp HSD 230

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentDwight Twp HSD 230 ranks 21 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($28,279).#21 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisDwight Twp HSD 230 is the number 763 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 215 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#763 of 865
  3. Coulterville Unit School DistrictThe next larger Illinois district: 217 students in fall 2022, $13,406 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,406
  4. Rosemont ESD 78The next smaller Illinois district: 212 students in fall 2022, $29,189 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,189
  5. Compare Dwight Twp HSD 230 with Coulterville Unit School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dwight High School, its largest high school211 students in 2024-25, 10.0 per teacher.211
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dwight Twp HSD 230

  1. How many schools and students are in Dwight Twp HSD 230?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 211 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dwight Twp HSD 230 spend per student?
    $28,279 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,169 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dwight Twp HSD 230's money come from?
    $8,148,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.5% state, 68.0% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dwight Twp HSD 230 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 33 of the 278 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Dwight Twp HSD 230 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dwight Twp HSD 230 scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Dwight Twp HSD 230?
    80-84% of the 64 students in Dwight Twp HSD 230's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Dwight Twp HSD 230's NCES district ID?
    1712870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25