Dunsmuir Joint Union High

Public school district · Siskiyou County · California · NCES district ID 0611700

Dunsmuir Joint Union High spent $37,939 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 61 students in 2024-25; 50.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,231 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dunsmuir Joint Union High in enrollment (63 to 69 students) and Dunsmuir Joint Union High itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Dunsmuir Joint Union High, FY23Alpine County Unified $50,500; Dunsmuir Joint Union High $37,939; Golden Feather Union Elementary $31,391; Bangor Union Elementary $24,304; REACH District $22,493; Saucelito Elementary $21,925; Ipakanni Early College Charter District $19,063; Mulberry Elementary $16,185; Canyon Elementary $15,508; Garfield Elementary $14,435; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50k60kAlpine County Unified$50,500Dunsmuir Joint Union High$37,939Golden Feather Union Elementary$31,391Bangor Union Elementary$24,304REACH District$22,493Saucelito Elementary$21,925Ipakanni Early College Charter…$19,063Mulberry Elementary$16,185Canyon Elementary$15,508Garfield Elementary$14,435State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Dunsmuir Joint Union High, FY23Alpine County Unified $50,500; Dunsmuir Joint Union High $37,939; Golden Feather Union Elementary $31,391; Bangor Union Elementary $24,304; REACH District $22,493; Saucelito Elementary $21,925; Ipakanni Early College Charter District $19,063; Mulberry Elementary $16,185; Canyon Elementary $15,508; Garfield Elementary $14,435; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50k60kAlpine County Unified$50,500Dunsmuir Joint Union High$37,939Golden Feather Union Elementary$31,391Bangor Union Elementary$24,304REACH District$22,493Saucelito Elementary$21,925Ipakanni Early College Charter Dist…$19,063Mulberry Elementary$16,185Canyon Elementary$15,508Garfield Elementary$14,435State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Dunsmuir Joint Union High, FY23Alpine County Unified $50,500; Dunsmuir Joint Union High $37,939; Golden Feather Union Elementary $31,391; Bangor Union Elementary $24,304; REACH District $22,493; Saucelito Elementary $21,925; Ipakanni Early College Charter District $19,063; Mulberry Elementary $16,185; Canyon Elementary $15,508; Garfield Elementary $14,435; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50k60kAlpine County Unified$50,500Dunsmuir Joint Union High$37,939Golden Feather Union Elementary$31,391Bangor Union Elementary$24,304REACH District$22,493Saucelito Elementary$21,925Ipakanni Early College Charter District$19,063Mulberry Elementary$16,185Canyon Elementary$15,508Garfield Elementary$14,435State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Dunsmuir Joint Union High, FY23Alpine County Unified $50,500; Dunsmuir Joint Union High $37,939; Golden Feather Union Elementary $31,391; Bangor Union Elementary $24,304; REACH District $22,493; Saucelito Elementary $21,925; Ipakanni Early College Charter District $19,063; Mulberry Elementary $16,185; Canyon Elementary $15,508; Garfield Elementary $14,435; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50k60kAlpine County Unified$50,500Dunsmuir Joint Union High$37,939Golden Feather Union Elementary$31,391Bangor Union Elementary$24,304REACH District$22,493Saucelito Elementary$21,925Ipakanni Early College Charter District$19,063Mulberry Elementary$16,185Canyon Elementary$15,508Garfield Elementary$14,435State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$2,795,000 in revenue: 50.4% state, 35.5% local and 14.0% federal. Total spending including $32,000 of capital outlay was $2,670,000, or $40,455 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dunsmuir Joint Union High revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,410,000; Local $993,000; Federal $392,000; total $2,795,000.
  • State$1,410,000 50%
  • Local$993,000 36%
  • Federal$392,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

66 students in 2022-23, 65 students in 2023-24, 61 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dunsmuir Joint Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 65, 2024-25: 610204060802022-23662023-24652024-2561
Dunsmuir Joint Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 65, 2024-25: 610204060802022-23662023-24652024-2561
Dunsmuir Joint Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 65, 2024-25: 610204060802022-23662023-24652024-2561
Dunsmuir Joint Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 65, 2024-25: 610204060802022-23662023-24652024-2561

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23667.09.4
2023-24658.87.4
2024-25618.67.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$599,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,076 per student

Dunsmuir Joint Union High booked $599,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 7 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,085 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 25 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$405,00067.6%
Special education$27,0004.5%
Vocational$167,00027.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,623 in 2018-19, $7,288 in 2019-20, $9,278 in 2020-21, $8,902 in 2021-22, $9,076 in 2022-23.

Dunsmuir Joint Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,623, 2019-20: $7,288, 2020-21: $9,278, 2021-22: $8,902, 2022-23: $9,07602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,6232019-20$7,2882020-21$9,2782021-22$8,9022022-23$9,076
Dunsmuir Joint Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,623, 2019-20: $7,288, 2020-21: $9,278, 2021-22: $8,902, 2022-23: $9,07602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,6232019-20$7,2882020-21$9,2782021-22$8,9022022-23$9,076
Dunsmuir Joint Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,623, 2019-20: $7,288, 2020-21: $9,278, 2021-22: $8,902, 2022-23: $9,07602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,6232019-20$7,2882020-21$9,2782021-22$8,9022022-23$9,076
Dunsmuir Joint Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,623, 2019-20: $7,288, 2020-21: $9,278, 2021-22: $8,902, 2022-23: $9,07602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,6232019-20$7,2882020-21$9,2782021-22$8,9022022-23$9,076

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 15 students in Dunsmuir Joint Union High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate50% or more86.2%
Students in the class15495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 61 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dunsmuir High617.172.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dunsmuir Joint Union High

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dunsmuir Joint Union High

  1. California districts by spending per studentDunsmuir Joint Union High ranks 38 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($37,939).#38 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaDunsmuir Joint Union High is the number 1,896 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 66 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,896 of 1,991
  3. REACH DistrictThe next larger California district: 67 students in fall 2022, $22,493 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,493
  4. Canyon ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 65 students in fall 2022, $15,508 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,508
  5. Compare Dunsmuir Joint Union High with REACH DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dunsmuir High, its largest high school61 students in 2024-25, 7.1 per teacher.61
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaDunsmuir Joint Union High spent $85,085 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$85,085
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dunsmuir Joint Union High

  1. How many schools and students are in Dunsmuir Joint Union High?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 61 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dunsmuir Joint Union High spend per student?
    $37,939 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,231 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dunsmuir Joint Union High's money come from?
    $2,795,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.4% state, 35.5% local and 14.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Dunsmuir Joint Union High spend on teacher salaries?
    $599,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,076 per student. Divided by the 7 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,085 per teacher, more than 25 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is the graduation rate in Dunsmuir Joint Union High?
    50% or more of the 15 students in Dunsmuir Joint Union High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Dunsmuir Joint Union High's NCES district ID?
    0611700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25