Diller-Odell Public Schools

Public school district · Gage County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3100125

Diller-Odell Public Schools spent $21,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 2 schools enrolled 242 students in 2024-25; 15.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,700 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Diller-Odell Public Schools in enrollment (230 to 243 students) and Diller-Odell Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Diller-Odell Public Schools, FY23Isanti Community School $39,251; Riverside Public Schools $22,814; Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools $22,038; Deshler Public Schools $21,264; Diller-Odell Public Schools $21,191; Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs $21,004; Mc Cool Junction Public Schs $19,325; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Bertrand Public Schools $18,909; Dorchester Public School $17,174; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30k40k50kIsanti Community School$39,251Riverside Public Schools$22,814Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools$22,038Deshler Public Schools$21,264Diller-Odell Public Schools$21,191Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs$21,004Mc Cool Junction Public Schs$19,325Rock County Public Schools$19,155Bertrand Public Schools$18,909Dorchester Public School$17,174State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Diller-Odell Public Schools, FY23Isanti Community School $39,251; Riverside Public Schools $22,814; Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools $22,038; Deshler Public Schools $21,264; Diller-Odell Public Schools $21,191; Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs $21,004; Mc Cool Junction Public Schs $19,325; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Bertrand Public Schools $18,909; Dorchester Public School $17,174; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30k40k50kIsanti Community School$39,251Riverside Public Schools$22,814Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools$22,038Deshler Public Schools$21,264Diller-Odell Public Schools$21,191Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs$21,004Mc Cool Junction Public Schs$19,325Rock County Public Schools$19,155Bertrand Public Schools$18,909Dorchester Public School$17,174State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Diller-Odell Public Schools, FY23Isanti Community School $39,251; Riverside Public Schools $22,814; Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools $22,038; Deshler Public Schools $21,264; Diller-Odell Public Schools $21,191; Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs $21,004; Mc Cool Junction Public Schs $19,325; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Bertrand Public Schools $18,909; Dorchester Public School $17,174; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k30k50kIsanti Community School$39,251Riverside Public Schools$22,814Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools$22,038Deshler Public Schools$21,264Diller-Odell Public Schools$21,191Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs$21,004Mc Cool Junction Public Schs$19,325Rock County Public Schools$19,155Bertrand Public Schools$18,909Dorchester Public School$17,174State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Diller-Odell Public Schools, FY23Isanti Community School $39,251; Riverside Public Schools $22,814; Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools $22,038; Deshler Public Schools $21,264; Diller-Odell Public Schools $21,191; Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs $21,004; Mc Cool Junction Public Schs $19,325; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Bertrand Public Schools $18,909; Dorchester Public School $17,174; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k30k50kIsanti Community School$39,251Riverside Public Schools$22,814Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools$22,038Deshler Public Schools$21,264Diller-Odell Public Schools$21,191Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs$21,004Mc Cool Junction Public Schs$19,325Rock County Public Schools$19,155Bertrand Public Schools$18,909Dorchester Public School$17,174State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$6,359,000 in revenue: 15.7% state, 79.9% local and 4.3% federal. Total spending including $253,000 of capital outlay was $5,532,000, or $23,441 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Diller-Odell Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,001,000; Local $5,082,000; Federal $276,000; total $6,359,000.
  • State$1,001,000 16%
  • Local$5,082,000 80%
  • Federal$276,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

236 students in 2022-23, 250 students in 2023-24, 242 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Diller-Odell Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 236, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 24201002003002022-232362023-242502024-25242
Diller-Odell Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 236, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 24201002003002022-232362023-242502024-25242
Diller-Odell Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 236, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 24201002003002022-232362023-242502024-25242
Diller-Odell Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 236, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 24201002003002022-232362023-242502024-25242

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323626.39.0
2023-2425025.29.9
2024-2524226.09.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,711,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,250 per student

Diller-Odell Public Schools booked $1,711,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 26 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,107 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,481,00086.6%
Special education$170,0009.9%
Other programs$60,0003.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,044 in 2018-19, $6,426 in 2019-20, $6,492 in 2020-21, $6,812 in 2021-22, $7,250 in 2022-23.

Diller-Odell Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,044, 2019-20: $6,426, 2020-21: $6,492, 2021-22: $6,812, 2022-23: $7,25002k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0442019-20$6,4262020-21$6,4922021-22$6,8122022-23$7,250
Diller-Odell Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,044, 2019-20: $6,426, 2020-21: $6,492, 2021-22: $6,812, 2022-23: $7,25002k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0442019-20$6,4262020-21$6,4922021-22$6,8122022-23$7,250
Diller-Odell Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,044, 2019-20: $6,426, 2020-21: $6,492, 2021-22: $6,812, 2022-23: $7,25002k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0442019-20$6,4262020-21$6,4922021-22$6,8122022-23$7,250
Diller-Odell Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,044, 2019-20: $6,426, 2020-21: $6,492, 2021-22: $6,812, 2022-23: $7,25002k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0442019-20$6,4262020-21$6,4922021-22$6,8122022-23$7,250

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Diller-Odell Public Schools scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%47.1%118
Math60-64%46%118

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 12 students in Diller-Odell Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate50% or more87.3%
Students in the class1224,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 137 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Diller-Odell Elementary School1379.424.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 105 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Diller-Odell Secondary School1059.214.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Diller-Odell Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Diller-Odell Public Schools

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentDiller-Odell Public Schools ranks 57 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,191).#57 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaDiller-Odell Public Schools is the number 181 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 236 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#181 of 251
  3. Rock County Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 238 students in fall 2022, $19,155 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,155
  4. Dorchester Public SchoolThe next smaller Nebraska district: 235 students in fall 2022, $17,174 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,174
  5. Compare Diller-Odell Public Schools with Rock County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Diller-Odell Secondary School, its largest high school105 students in 2024-25, 9.2 per teacher.105
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaDiller-Odell Public Schools spent $65,107 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$65,107
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Diller-Odell Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Diller-Odell Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 242 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Diller-Odell Public Schools spend per student?
    $21,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,700 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Diller-Odell Public Schools' money come from?
    $6,359,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 15.7% state, 79.9% local and 4.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Diller-Odell Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 16 of the 234 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Diller-Odell Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,711,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,250 per student. Divided by the 26 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,107 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Diller-Odell Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Diller-Odell Public Schools scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Diller-Odell Public Schools?
    50% or more of the 12 students in Diller-Odell Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Diller-Odell Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3100125. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25