Delta Elementary Charter Schools
Listed by NCES as Delta Elementary Charter District (district ID 0601979)
Public school district · Yolo County · California · NCES district ID 0601979
Delta Elementary Charter Schools spent $12,596 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 325 students in 2024-25; 48.4% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Delta Elementary Charter Schools in enrollment (369 to 373 students) and Delta Elementary Charter Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$5,758,000 in revenue: 48.4% state, 47.5% local and 4.2% federal. Total spending including $41,000 of capital outlay was $5,656,000, or $15,245 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,784,000 48%
- Local$2,733,000 47%
- Federal$241,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
371 students in 2022-23, 354 students in 2023-24, 325 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 371 | 17.5 | 21.2 |
| 2023-24 | 354 | 17.1 | 20.7 |
| 2024-25 | 325 | 18.9 | 17.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Delta Elementary Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 47-56% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-59% | 45% | 211 |
| Math | 47-56% | 34% | 215 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 325 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Elementary Charter | 325 | 17.2 | 23.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Delta Elementary Charter Schools
- Website: deltacharter.org
- Phone: (916) 744-1200
- Office: 36230 North School St., Clarksburg, CA 95612
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Delta Elementary Charter Schools
- California districts by spending per studentDelta Elementary Charter Schools ranks 1,127 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,596).#1,127 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaDelta Elementary Charter Schools is the number 1,231 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 371 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,231 of 1,991
- Pathways to College K8 DistrictThe next larger California district: 372 students in fall 2022, $18,710 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,710
- ACE Charter High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 370 students in fall 2022, $18,332 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,332
- Compare Delta Elementary Charter Schools with Pathways to College K8 DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Delta Elementary Charter Schools
How many schools and students are in Delta Elementary Charter Schools?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 325 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Delta Elementary Charter Schools spend per student?
$12,596 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Delta Elementary Charter Schools' money come from?
$5,758,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.4% state, 47.5% local and 4.2% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Delta Elementary Charter Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Delta Elementary Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 47-56% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Delta Elementary Charter Schools' NCES district ID?
0601979. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25