Deer Lodge School District #1
Listed by NCES as Deer Lodge Elementary (district ID 3008670)
Public school district · Powell County · Montana · NCES district ID 3008670
Deer Lodge School District #1 spent $12,286 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 425 students in 2024-25; 42.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,665 per student, up 19.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Deer Lodge School District #1 in enrollment (390 to 453 students) and Deer Lodge School District #1 itself.
Where the money came from
$5,503,000 in revenue: 42.7% state, 39.1% local and 18.2% federal. Total spending including $288,000 of capital outlay was $5,522,000, or $12,962 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,349,000 43%
- Local$2,154,000 39%
- Federal$1,000,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
426 students in 2022-23, 424 students in 2023-24, 425 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 426 | 31.0 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 424 | 31.0 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 425 | 31.0 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,786,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,192 per student
Deer Lodge School District #1 booked $1,786,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 31 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,613 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,464,000 | 82.0% |
| Special education | $322,000 | 18.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,611 in 2018-19, $4,633 in 2019-20, $5,209 in 2020-21, $5,020 in 2021-22, $4,192 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Deer Lodge School District #1 scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 28% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 46% | 45.7% | 259 |
| Math | 28% | 35.2% | 259 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 337 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O D Speer School | 337 | 13.9 | 51.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 88 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E F Duvall 7-8 | 88 | 12.9 | 48.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Deer Lodge School District #1
- Website: deerlodgeschools.org
- Phone: (406) 846-1553
- Office: 709 Missouri Avenue, Deer Lodge, MT 59722
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Deer Lodge School District #1
- Montana districts by spending per studentDeer Lodge School District #1 ranks 298 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,286).#298 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaDeer Lodge School District #1 is the number 77 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 426 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#77 of 398
- Big Sky School DistrictThe next larger Montana district: 432 students in fall 2022, $15,410 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,410
- Ennis SchoolsThe next smaller Montana district: 422 students in fall 2022, $13,874 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,874
- Compare Deer Lodge School District #1 with Big Sky School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaDeer Lodge School District #1 spent $57,613 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$57,613
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Deer Lodge School District #1
How many schools and students are in Deer Lodge School District #1?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 425 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Deer Lodge School District #1 spend per student?
$12,286 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,665 per student, up 19.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Deer Lodge School District #1's money come from?
$5,503,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.7% state, 39.1% local and 18.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Deer Lodge School District #1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 69 of the 403 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Deer Lodge School District #1 spend on teacher salaries?
$1,786,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,192 per student. Divided by the 31 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,613 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Deer Lodge School District #1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Deer Lodge School District #1 scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 28% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Deer Lodge School District #1's NCES district ID?
3008670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25