Deer Lodge School District #1

Listed by NCES as Deer Lodge Elementary (district ID 3008670)

Public school district · Powell County · Montana · NCES district ID 3008670

Deer Lodge School District #1 spent $12,286 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 425 students in 2024-25; 42.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,665 per student, up 19.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Deer Lodge School District #1 in enrollment (390 to 453 students) and Deer Lodge School District #1 itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Deer Lodge School District #1, FY23Baker Public Schools $19,184; Big Sky $15,410; Park High School $14,813; Ennis Schools $13,874; Ronan High School $13,228; Plains K-12 $13,159; Deer Lodge School District #1 $12,286; Shelby $12,115; Roundup Elementary $11,486; Elysian School $10,324; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20kBaker Public Schools$19,184Big Sky$15,410Park High School$14,813Ennis Schools$13,874Ronan High School$13,228Plains K-12$13,159Deer Lodge School District #1$12,286Shelby$12,115Roundup Elementary$11,486Elysian School$10,324State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Deer Lodge School District #1, FY23Baker Public Schools $19,184; Big Sky $15,410; Park High School $14,813; Ennis Schools $13,874; Ronan High School $13,228; Plains K-12 $13,159; Deer Lodge School District #1 $12,286; Shelby $12,115; Roundup Elementary $11,486; Elysian School $10,324; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20kBaker Public Schools$19,184Big Sky$15,410Park High School$14,813Ennis Schools$13,874Ronan High School$13,228Plains K-12$13,159Deer Lodge School District #1$12,286Shelby$12,115Roundup Elementary$11,486Elysian School$10,324State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Deer Lodge School District #1, FY23Baker Public Schools $19,184; Big Sky $15,410; Park High School $14,813; Ennis Schools $13,874; Ronan High School $13,228; Plains K-12 $13,159; Deer Lodge School District #1 $12,286; Shelby $12,115; Roundup Elementary $11,486; Elysian School $10,324; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20kBaker Public Schools$19,184Big Sky$15,410Park High School$14,813Ennis Schools$13,874Ronan High School$13,228Plains K-12$13,159Deer Lodge School District #1$12,286Shelby$12,115Roundup Elementary$11,486Elysian School$10,324State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Deer Lodge School District #1, FY23Baker Public Schools $19,184; Big Sky $15,410; Park High School $14,813; Ennis Schools $13,874; Ronan High School $13,228; Plains K-12 $13,159; Deer Lodge School District #1 $12,286; Shelby $12,115; Roundup Elementary $11,486; Elysian School $10,324; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20kBaker Public Schools$19,184Big Sky$15,410Park High School$14,813Ennis Schools$13,874Ronan High School$13,228Plains K-12$13,159Deer Lodge School District #1$12,286Shelby$12,115Roundup Elementary$11,486Elysian School$10,324State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$5,503,000 in revenue: 42.7% state, 39.1% local and 18.2% federal. Total spending including $288,000 of capital outlay was $5,522,000, or $12,962 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Deer Lodge School District #1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,349,000; Local $2,154,000; Federal $1,000,000; total $5,503,000.
  • State$2,349,000 43%
  • Local$2,154,000 39%
  • Federal$1,000,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

426 students in 2022-23, 424 students in 2023-24, 425 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Deer Lodge School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 424, 2024-25: 42502004006002022-234262023-244242024-25425
Deer Lodge School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 424, 2024-25: 42502004006002022-234262023-244242024-25425
Deer Lodge School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 424, 2024-25: 42502004006002022-234262023-244242024-25425
Deer Lodge School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 424, 2024-25: 42502004006002022-234262023-244242024-25425

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342631.013.7
2023-2442431.013.7
2024-2542531.013.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,786,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,192 per student

Deer Lodge School District #1 booked $1,786,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 31 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,613 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,464,00082.0%
Special education$322,00018.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,611 in 2018-19, $4,633 in 2019-20, $5,209 in 2020-21, $5,020 in 2021-22, $4,192 in 2022-23.

Deer Lodge School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,611, 2019-20: $4,633, 2020-21: $5,209, 2021-22: $5,020, 2022-23: $4,19202k4k6k2018-19$4,6112019-20$4,6332020-21$5,2092021-22$5,0202022-23$4,192
Deer Lodge School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,611, 2019-20: $4,633, 2020-21: $5,209, 2021-22: $5,020, 2022-23: $4,19202k4k6k2018-19$4,6112019-20$4,6332020-21$5,2092021-22$5,0202022-23$4,192
Deer Lodge School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,611, 2019-20: $4,633, 2020-21: $5,209, 2021-22: $5,020, 2022-23: $4,19202k4k6k2018-19$4,6112019-20$4,6332020-21$5,2092021-22$5,0202022-23$4,192
Deer Lodge School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,611, 2019-20: $4,633, 2020-21: $5,209, 2021-22: $5,020, 2022-23: $4,19202k4k6k2018-19$4,6112019-20$4,6332020-21$5,2092021-22$5,0202022-23$4,192

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Deer Lodge School District #1 scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 28% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%45.7%259
Math28%35.2%259

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 337 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
O D Speer School33713.951.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 88 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
E F Duvall 7-88812.948.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Deer Lodge School District #1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Deer Lodge School District #1

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentDeer Lodge School District #1 ranks 298 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,286).#298 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaDeer Lodge School District #1 is the number 77 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 426 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#77 of 398
  3. Big Sky School DistrictThe next larger Montana district: 432 students in fall 2022, $15,410 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,410
  4. Ennis SchoolsThe next smaller Montana district: 422 students in fall 2022, $13,874 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,874
  5. Compare Deer Lodge School District #1 with Big Sky School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MontanaDeer Lodge School District #1 spent $57,613 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$57,613
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Deer Lodge School District #1

  1. How many schools and students are in Deer Lodge School District #1?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 425 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Deer Lodge School District #1 spend per student?
    $12,286 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,665 per student, up 19.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Deer Lodge School District #1's money come from?
    $5,503,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.7% state, 39.1% local and 18.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Deer Lodge School District #1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 69 of the 403 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Deer Lodge School District #1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,786,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,192 per student. Divided by the 31 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,613 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Deer Lodge School District #1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Deer Lodge School District #1 scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 28% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Deer Lodge School District #1's NCES district ID?
    3008670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25