Da Vinci Science District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602416
Da Vinci Science District spent $15,207 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 552 students in 2024-25; 59.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Da Vinci Science District in enrollment (557 to 562 students) and Da Vinci Science District itself.
Where the money came from
$9,728,000 in revenue: 59.5% state, 26.7% local and 13.8% federal. Total spending including $110,000 of capital outlay was $8,628,000, or $15,407 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,786,000 59%
- Local$2,602,000 27%
- Federal$1,340,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
560 students in 2022-23, 546 students in 2023-24, 552 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 560 | 26.7 | 21.0 |
| 2023-24 | 546 | 27.4 | 20.0 |
| 2024-25 | 552 | 28.6 | 19.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 137 students in Da Vinci Science District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 137 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 552 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Da Vinci Science | 552 | 19.3 | 25.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Da Vinci Science District
- Website: davincischools.org
- Phone: (310) 725-5800
- Office: 201 N. Douglas St., El Segundo, CA 90245
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Da Vinci Science District
- California districts by spending per studentDa Vinci Science District ranks 862 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,207).#862 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaDa Vinci Science District is the number 899 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 560 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#899 of 1,991
- KIPP Raices Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 561 students in fall 2022, $20,460 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,460
- Spark AcademyThe next smaller California district: 558 students in fall 2022, $18,409 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,409
- Compare Da Vinci Science District with KIPP Raices Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Da Vinci Science, its largest high school552 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.552
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Da Vinci Science District
How many schools and students are in Da Vinci Science District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 552 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Da Vinci Science District spend per student?
$15,207 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Da Vinci Science District's money come from?
$9,728,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.5% state, 26.7% local and 13.8% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Da Vinci Science District?
95% or more of the 137 students in Da Vinci Science District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Da Vinci Science District's NCES district ID?
0602416. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25