Culbertson Elementary

Public school district · Roosevelt County · Montana · NCES district ID 3007830

Culbertson Elementary spent $17,251 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 196 students in 2024-25; 58.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,593 per student, down 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Culbertson Elementary in enrollment (181 to 195 students) and Culbertson Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Culbertson Elementary, FY23White Sulphur Spgs K-12 $20,168; Powell County High School $19,242; Fairview Elementary $18,170; Culbertson Elementary $17,251; Philipsburg K-12 Schools $16,635; Seeley Lake Elementary $14,160; Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary $13,323; Blue Creek Elementary $10,265; Kila Elementary $9,885; Swan River Elementary $8,471; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kWhite Sulphur Spgs K-12$20,168Powell County High School$19,242Fairview Elementary$18,170Culbertson Elementary$17,251Philipsburg K-12 Schools$16,635Seeley Lake Elementary$14,160Chester-Joplin-Inverness Eleme…$13,323Blue Creek Elementary$10,265Kila Elementary$9,885Swan River Elementary$8,471State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Culbertson Elementary, FY23White Sulphur Spgs K-12 $20,168; Powell County High School $19,242; Fairview Elementary $18,170; Culbertson Elementary $17,251; Philipsburg K-12 Schools $16,635; Seeley Lake Elementary $14,160; Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary $13,323; Blue Creek Elementary $10,265; Kila Elementary $9,885; Swan River Elementary $8,471; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kWhite Sulphur Spgs K-12$20,168Powell County High School$19,242Fairview Elementary$18,170Culbertson Elementary$17,251Philipsburg K-12 Schools$16,635Seeley Lake Elementary$14,160Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary$13,323Blue Creek Elementary$10,265Kila Elementary$9,885Swan River Elementary$8,471State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Culbertson Elementary, FY23White Sulphur Spgs K-12 $20,168; Powell County High School $19,242; Fairview Elementary $18,170; Culbertson Elementary $17,251; Philipsburg K-12 Schools $16,635; Seeley Lake Elementary $14,160; Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary $13,323; Blue Creek Elementary $10,265; Kila Elementary $9,885; Swan River Elementary $8,471; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kWhite Sulphur Spgs K-12$20,168Powell County High School$19,242Fairview Elementary$18,170Culbertson Elementary$17,251Philipsburg K-12 Schools$16,635Seeley Lake Elementary$14,160Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary$13,323Blue Creek Elementary$10,265Kila Elementary$9,885Swan River Elementary$8,471State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Culbertson Elementary, FY23White Sulphur Spgs K-12 $20,168; Powell County High School $19,242; Fairview Elementary $18,170; Culbertson Elementary $17,251; Philipsburg K-12 Schools $16,635; Seeley Lake Elementary $14,160; Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary $13,323; Blue Creek Elementary $10,265; Kila Elementary $9,885; Swan River Elementary $8,471; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kWhite Sulphur Spgs K-12$20,168Powell County High School$19,242Fairview Elementary$18,170Culbertson Elementary$17,251Philipsburg K-12 Schools$16,635Seeley Lake Elementary$14,160Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary$13,323Blue Creek Elementary$10,265Kila Elementary$9,885Swan River Elementary$8,471State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$3,187,000 in revenue: 58.4% state, 32.8% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $18,000 of capital outlay was $3,253,000, or $17,396 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Culbertson Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,862,000; Local $1,044,000; Federal $281,000; total $3,187,000.
  • State$1,862,000 58%
  • Local$1,044,000 33%
  • Federal$281,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

187 students in 2022-23, 189 students in 2023-24, 196 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Culbertson Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 187, 2023-24: 189, 2024-25: 1960501001502002022-231872023-241892024-25196
Culbertson Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 187, 2023-24: 189, 2024-25: 1960501001502002022-231872023-241892024-25196
Culbertson Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 187, 2023-24: 189, 2024-25: 1960501001502002022-231872023-241892024-25196
Culbertson Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 187, 2023-24: 189, 2024-25: 1960501001502002022-231872023-241892024-25196

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318718.99.9
2023-2418917.311.0
2024-2519619.410.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,315,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,032 per student

Culbertson Elementary booked $1,315,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,577 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,261,00095.9%
Special education$54,0004.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,483 in 2018-19, $5,864 in 2019-20, $5,958 in 2020-21, $6,338 in 2021-22, $7,032 in 2022-23.

Culbertson Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,483, 2019-20: $5,864, 2020-21: $5,958, 2021-22: $6,338, 2022-23: $7,03202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4832019-20$5,8642020-21$5,9582021-22$6,3382022-23$7,032
Culbertson Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,483, 2019-20: $5,864, 2020-21: $5,958, 2021-22: $6,338, 2022-23: $7,03202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4832019-20$5,8642020-21$5,9582021-22$6,3382022-23$7,032
Culbertson Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,483, 2019-20: $5,864, 2020-21: $5,958, 2021-22: $6,338, 2022-23: $7,03202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4832019-20$5,8642020-21$5,9582021-22$6,3382022-23$7,032
Culbertson Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,483, 2019-20: $5,864, 2020-21: $5,958, 2021-22: $6,338, 2022-23: $7,03202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4832019-20$5,8642020-21$5,9582021-22$6,3382022-23$7,032

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Culbertson Elementary scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-24%45.7%131
Math25-29%35.2%131

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 124 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Culbertson School1248.839.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 72 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Culbertson Junior High7213.736.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Culbertson Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Culbertson Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentCulbertson Elementary ranks 170 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,251).#170 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaCulbertson Elementary is the number 148 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 187 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#148 of 398
  3. Swan River ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 191 students in fall 2022, $8,471 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,471
  4. Powell County High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 186 students in fall 2022, $19,242 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,242
  5. Compare Culbertson Elementary with Swan River ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MontanaCulbertson Elementary spent $69,577 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$69,577
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Culbertson Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Culbertson Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 196 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Culbertson Elementary spend per student?
    $17,251 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,593 per student, down 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Culbertson Elementary's money come from?
    $3,187,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.4% state, 32.8% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Culbertson Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 19 of the 122 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Culbertson Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,315,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,032 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,577 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Culbertson Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Culbertson Elementary scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Culbertson Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3007830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25