Covington County School District

Public school district · Covington County · Mississippi · NCES district ID 2801290

Covington County School District spent $12,776 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,203). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,492 students in 2024-25; 39.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,480 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Mississippi: 89.4%).

Spending per student among Mississippi districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Covington County in enrollment (2,485 to 2,712 students) and Covington County itself.

Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Covington County, FY23Holmes County Consolidated SD $15,056; West Point Consolidated School Dist $13,657; Covington County $12,776; Louisville Municipal School Dist $12,515; Brookhaven School Dist $12,335; Laurel $12,215; Leake County $11,786; South Tippah County Schools $11,762; Corinth $10,337; Stone County $10,135; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16kHolmes County Consolidated SD$15,056West Point Consolidated School…$13,657Covington County$12,776Louisville Municipal School Di…$12,515Brookhaven School Dist$12,335Laurel$12,215Leake County$11,786South Tippah County Schools$11,762Corinth$10,337Stone County$10,135State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Covington County, FY23Holmes County Consolidated SD $15,056; West Point Consolidated School Dist $13,657; Covington County $12,776; Louisville Municipal School Dist $12,515; Brookhaven School Dist $12,335; Laurel $12,215; Leake County $11,786; South Tippah County Schools $11,762; Corinth $10,337; Stone County $10,135; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16kHolmes County Consolidated SD$15,056West Point Consolidated School Dist$13,657Covington County$12,776Louisville Municipal School Dist$12,515Brookhaven School Dist$12,335Laurel$12,215Leake County$11,786South Tippah County Schools$11,762Corinth$10,337Stone County$10,135State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Covington County, FY23Holmes County Consolidated SD $15,056; West Point Consolidated School Dist $13,657; Covington County $12,776; Louisville Municipal School Dist $12,515; Brookhaven School Dist $12,335; Laurel $12,215; Leake County $11,786; South Tippah County Schools $11,762; Corinth $10,337; Stone County $10,135; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16kHolmes County Consolidated SD$15,056West Point Consolidated School Dist$13,657Covington County$12,776Louisville Municipal School Dist$12,515Brookhaven School Dist$12,335Laurel$12,215Leake County$11,786South Tippah County Schools$11,762Corinth$10,337Stone County$10,135State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Covington County, FY23Holmes County Consolidated SD $15,056; West Point Consolidated School Dist $13,657; Covington County $12,776; Louisville Municipal School Dist $12,515; Brookhaven School Dist $12,335; Laurel $12,215; Leake County $11,786; South Tippah County Schools $11,762; Corinth $10,337; Stone County $10,135; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16kHolmes County Consolidated SD$15,056West Point Consolidated School Dist$13,657Covington County$12,776Louisville Municipal School Dist$12,515Brookhaven School Dist$12,335Laurel$12,215Leake County$11,786South Tippah County Schools$11,762Corinth$10,337Stone County$10,135State median, 1,000+ students $12,203

Where the money came from

$43,978,000 in revenue: 39.5% state, 28.9% local and 31.5% federal. Total spending including $8,413,000 of capital outlay was $41,856,000, or $16,043 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Covington County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $17,388,000; Local $12,724,000; Federal $13,866,000; total $43,978,000.
  • State$17,388,000 40%
  • Local$12,724,000 29%
  • Federal$13,866,000 32%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,609 students in 2022-23, 2,547 students in 2023-24, 2,492 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Covington County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,609, 2023-24: 2,547, 2024-25: 2,49201k2k3k2022-232,6092023-242,5472024-252,492
Covington County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,609, 2023-24: 2,547, 2024-25: 2,49201k2k3k2022-232,6092023-242,5472024-252,492
Covington County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,609, 2023-24: 2,547, 2024-25: 2,49201k2k3k2022-232,6092023-242,5472024-252,492
Covington County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,609, 2023-24: 2,547, 2024-25: 2,49201k2k3k2022-232,6092023-242,5472024-252,492

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,609225.911.6
2023-242,547206.512.3
2024-252,492196.012.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,390,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,366 per student

Covington County School District booked $11,390,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 240 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,538 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 14 in 100 Mississippi districts with a figure (state median $51,076, 146 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,150,00071.6%
Special education$2,138,00018.8%
Vocational$678,0006.0%
Other programs$424,0003.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,330 in 2018-19, $3,644 in 2019-20, $3,767 in 2020-21, $4,026 in 2021-22, $4,366 in 2022-23.

Covington County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,330, 2019-20: $3,644, 2020-21: $3,767, 2021-22: $4,026, 2022-23: $4,36602k4k6k2018-19$3,3302019-20$3,6442020-21$3,7672021-22$4,0262022-23$4,366
Covington County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,330, 2019-20: $3,644, 2020-21: $3,767, 2021-22: $4,026, 2022-23: $4,36602k4k6k2018-19$3,3302019-20$3,6442020-21$3,7672021-22$4,0262022-23$4,366
Covington County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,330, 2019-20: $3,644, 2020-21: $3,767, 2021-22: $4,026, 2022-23: $4,36602k4k6k2018-19$3,3302019-20$3,6442020-21$3,7672021-22$4,0262022-23$4,366
Covington County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,330, 2019-20: $3,644, 2020-21: $3,767, 2021-22: $4,026, 2022-23: $4,36602k4k6k2018-19$3,3302019-20$3,6442020-21$3,7672021-22$4,0262022-23$4,366

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Covington County School District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 35% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMississippiStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%41.7%1,407
Math35%47%1,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 170 students in Covington County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMississippi
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%89.4%
Students in the class17031,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,090 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Collins Elementary47415.699.4%Schoolwide program
Seminary Elementary School42016.799.3%Schoolwide program
Hopewell Elementary School19612.098.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 365 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seminary Middle School36513.099.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 755 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seminary High School38212.799.2%Schoolwide program
Collins High School37311.999.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 282 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mount Olive Attendance Center2828.198.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Carver Middle School

Elementary school in Collins; 266 students; 10.2 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Covington County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Covington County School District

  1. Mississippi districts by spending per studentCovington County School District ranks 42 of 112 Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,776).#42 of 112
  2. Every school district in MississippiCovington County School District is the number 53 by size of 152 Mississippi districts, with 2,609 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#53 of 152
  3. Laurel School DistrictThe next larger Mississippi district: 2,712 students in fall 2022, $12,215 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,215
  4. Brookhaven School DistThe next smaller Mississippi district: 2,586 students in fall 2022, $12,335 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,335
  5. Compare Covington County School District with Laurel School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Seminary High School, its largest high school382 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.382
  7. Teacher salary spending across MississippiCovington County School District spent $47,538 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,076); spending, not a salary.$47,538
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Covington County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Covington County School District?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,492 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Covington County School District spend per student?
    $12,776 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Mississippi median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,203 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,480 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Covington County School District's money come from?
    $43,978,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.5% state, 28.9% local and 31.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Covington County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 849 of the 3,205 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Covington County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,390,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,366 per student. Divided by the 240 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,538 per teacher, more than 14 in 100 Mississippi districts (state median $51,076). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Covington County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Covington County School District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 35% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Covington County School District?
    75-79% of the 170 students in Covington County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Covington County School District's NCES district ID?
    2801290. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25