Corrigan-Camden ISD

Public school district · Polk County · Texas · NCES district ID 4815300

Corrigan-Camden ISD spent $16,998 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,156). Its 3 schools enrolled 834 students in 2024-25; 37.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,129 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Corrigan-Camden ISD in enrollment (829 to 843 students) and Corrigan-Camden ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Corrigan-Camden ISD, FY23Corrigan-Camden ISD $16,998; Banquete ISD $15,498; Hemphill ISD $14,827; Canadian ISD $14,513; Axtell ISD $14,472; Cisco ISD $14,080; Pewitt CISD $13,765; Shelbyville ISD $13,225; Woden ISD $13,034; Abernathy ISD $12,895; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k12k14k16k18kCorrigan-Camden ISD$16,998Banquete ISD$15,498Hemphill ISD$14,827Canadian ISD$14,513Axtell ISD$14,472Cisco ISD$14,080Pewitt CISD$13,765Shelbyville ISD$13,225Woden ISD$13,034Abernathy ISD$12,895State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Corrigan-Camden ISD, FY23Corrigan-Camden ISD $16,998; Banquete ISD $15,498; Hemphill ISD $14,827; Canadian ISD $14,513; Axtell ISD $14,472; Cisco ISD $14,080; Pewitt CISD $13,765; Shelbyville ISD $13,225; Woden ISD $13,034; Abernathy ISD $12,895; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k12k14k16k18kCorrigan-Camden ISD$16,998Banquete ISD$15,498Hemphill ISD$14,827Canadian ISD$14,513Axtell ISD$14,472Cisco ISD$14,080Pewitt CISD$13,765Shelbyville ISD$13,225Woden ISD$13,034Abernathy ISD$12,895State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Corrigan-Camden ISD, FY23Corrigan-Camden ISD $16,998; Banquete ISD $15,498; Hemphill ISD $14,827; Canadian ISD $14,513; Axtell ISD $14,472; Cisco ISD $14,080; Pewitt CISD $13,765; Shelbyville ISD $13,225; Woden ISD $13,034; Abernathy ISD $12,895; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k14k18kCorrigan-Camden ISD$16,998Banquete ISD$15,498Hemphill ISD$14,827Canadian ISD$14,513Axtell ISD$14,472Cisco ISD$14,080Pewitt CISD$13,765Shelbyville ISD$13,225Woden ISD$13,034Abernathy ISD$12,895State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Corrigan-Camden ISD, FY23Corrigan-Camden ISD $16,998; Banquete ISD $15,498; Hemphill ISD $14,827; Canadian ISD $14,513; Axtell ISD $14,472; Cisco ISD $14,080; Pewitt CISD $13,765; Shelbyville ISD $13,225; Woden ISD $13,034; Abernathy ISD $12,895; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k14k18kCorrigan-Camden ISD$16,998Banquete ISD$15,498Hemphill ISD$14,827Canadian ISD$14,513Axtell ISD$14,472Cisco ISD$14,080Pewitt CISD$13,765Shelbyville ISD$13,225Woden ISD$13,034Abernathy ISD$12,895State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$16,265,000 in revenue: 37.5% state, 41.5% local and 20.9% federal. Total spending including $1,765,000 of capital outlay was $16,720,000, or $20,000 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Corrigan-Camden ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,107,000; Local $6,757,000; Federal $3,401,000; total $16,265,000.
  • State$6,107,000 38%
  • Local$6,757,000 42%
  • Federal$3,401,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

836 students in 2022-23, 836 students in 2023-24, 834 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Corrigan-Camden ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 836, 2023-24: 836, 2024-25: 83402505007501k2022-238362023-248362024-25834
Corrigan-Camden ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 836, 2023-24: 836, 2024-25: 83402505007501k2022-238362023-248362024-25834
Corrigan-Camden ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 836, 2023-24: 836, 2024-25: 83402505007501k2022-238362023-248362024-25834
Corrigan-Camden ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 836, 2023-24: 836, 2024-25: 83402505007501k2022-238362023-248362024-25834

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2383669.712.0
2023-2483671.611.7
2024-2583461.013.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,351,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,205 per student

Corrigan-Camden ISD booked $4,351,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 70 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,461 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,279,00075.4%
Special education$310,0007.1%
Vocational$314,0007.2%
Other programs$448,00010.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,159 in 2018-19, $4,398 in 2019-20, $4,530 in 2020-21, $4,685 in 2021-22, $5,205 in 2022-23.

Corrigan-Camden ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,159, 2019-20: $4,398, 2020-21: $4,530, 2021-22: $4,685, 2022-23: $5,20502k4k6k2018-19$4,1592019-20$4,3982020-21$4,5302021-22$4,6852022-23$5,205
Corrigan-Camden ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,159, 2019-20: $4,398, 2020-21: $4,530, 2021-22: $4,685, 2022-23: $5,20502k4k6k2018-19$4,1592019-20$4,3982020-21$4,5302021-22$4,6852022-23$5,205
Corrigan-Camden ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,159, 2019-20: $4,398, 2020-21: $4,530, 2021-22: $4,685, 2022-23: $5,20502k4k6k2018-19$4,1592019-20$4,3982020-21$4,5302021-22$4,6852022-23$5,205
Corrigan-Camden ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,159, 2019-20: $4,398, 2020-21: $4,530, 2021-22: $4,685, 2022-23: $5,20502k4k6k2018-19$4,1592019-20$4,3982020-21$4,5302021-22$4,6852022-23$5,205

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Corrigan-Camden ISD scored proficient or above: 46-52% in reading and 34-40% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts46-52%52%372
Math34-40%42%372

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 68 students in Corrigan-Camden ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.3%
Students in the class68403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 397 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Corrigan-Camden Elementary39715.474.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 189 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Corrigan-Camden Junior High18914.565.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 248 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Corrigan-Camden High School24811.264.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Corrigan-Camden ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Corrigan-Camden ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentCorrigan-Camden ISD ranks 191 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,998).#191 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasCorrigan-Camden ISD is the number 622 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 836 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#622 of 1,212
  3. Hemphill ISDThe next larger Texas district: 840 students in fall 2022, $14,827 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,827
  4. Abernathy ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 835 students in fall 2022, $12,895 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,895
  5. Compare Corrigan-Camden ISD with Hemphill ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Corrigan-Camden High School, its largest high school248 students in 2024-25, 11.2 per teacher.248
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasCorrigan-Camden ISD spent $62,461 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$62,461
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Corrigan-Camden ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Corrigan-Camden ISD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 834 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Corrigan-Camden ISD spend per student?
    $16,998 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,129 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Corrigan-Camden ISD's money come from?
    $16,265,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.5% state, 41.5% local and 20.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Corrigan-Camden ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 202 of the 856 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Corrigan-Camden ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,351,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,205 per student. Divided by the 70 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,461 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Corrigan-Camden ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Corrigan-Camden ISD scored proficient or above: 46-52% in reading and 34-40% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Corrigan-Camden ISD?
    95% or more of the 68 students in Corrigan-Camden ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Corrigan-Camden ISD's NCES district ID?
    4815300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25