Cohagen Elementary
Public school district · Garfield County · Montana · NCES district ID 3007030
Cohagen Elementary spent $19,308 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 12 students in 2024-25; 18.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,455 per student, up 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cohagen Elementary in enrollment (11 to 13 students) and Cohagen Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$505,000 in revenue: 18.4% state, 39.4% local and 42.2% federal. Total spending including $126,000 of capital outlay was $385,000, or $29,615 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$93,000 18%
- Local$199,000 39%
- Federal$213,000 42%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13 | 1.0 | 13.0 |
| 2023-24 | 11 | 1.0 | 11.0 |
| 2024-25 | 12 | 1.0 | 12.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$60,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,615 per student
Cohagen Elementary booked $60,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,375 in 2018-19, $3,000 in 2019-20, $4,308 in 2020-21, $3,412 in 2021-22, $4,615 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cohagen Elementary scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% or more | 45.7% | 11 |
| Math | 50% or more | 35.2% | 11 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 12 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohagen School | 12 | 12.0 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cohagen Elementary
- Phone: (406) 557-2771
- Office: 19 3rd St. E., Cohagen, MT 59322
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cohagen Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentCohagen Elementary ranks 142 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,308).#142 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaCohagen Elementary is the number 343 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 13 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#343 of 398
- Gildford Colony ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 15 students in fall 2022, $18,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,667
- Bear Paw ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 12 students in fall 2022, $13,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,667
- Compare Cohagen Elementary with Gildford Colony ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaCohagen Elementary spent $60,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$60,000
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cohagen Elementary
How many schools and students are in Cohagen Elementary?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 12 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cohagen Elementary spend per student?
$19,308 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,455 per student, up 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cohagen Elementary's money come from?
$505,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 18.4% state, 39.4% local and 42.2% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Cohagen Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$60,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,615 per student. Divided by the 1 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,000 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cohagen Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cohagen Elementary scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Cohagen Elementary's NCES district ID?
3007030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25