Clay Joint Elementary

Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0608850

Clay Joint Elementary spent $12,979 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 246 students in 2024-25; 75.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,650 per student, up 12.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Clay Joint Elementary in enrollment (239 to 243 students) and Clay Joint Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Clay Joint Elementary, FY23Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy District $23,603; Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District $22,053; Somis Union Elementary School $18,650; Howard Gardner Community School $16,678; Millville Elementary $15,929; National University Academy Dual Language Institute District $15,163; GOALS Academy District $14,780; Old Town Academy K-8 Charter District $14,569; Trivium Charter School Adventure District $13,396; Clay Joint Elementary $12,979; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kProvisional Accelerated Learni…$23,603Aspire Triumph Technology Acad…$22,053Somis Union Elementary School$18,650Howard Gardner Community School$16,678Millville Elementary$15,929National University Academy Du…$15,163GOALS Academy District$14,780Old Town Academy K-8 Charter D…$14,569Trivium Charter School Adventu…$13,396Clay Joint Elementary$12,979State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Clay Joint Elementary, FY23Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy District $23,603; Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District $22,053; Somis Union Elementary School $18,650; Howard Gardner Community School $16,678; Millville Elementary $15,929; National University Academy Dual Language Institute District $15,163; GOALS Academy District $14,780; Old Town Academy K-8 Charter District $14,569; Trivium Charter School Adventure District $13,396; Clay Joint Elementary $12,979; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kProvisional Accelerated Learning Ac…$23,603Aspire Triumph Technology Academy D…$22,053Somis Union Elementary School$18,650Howard Gardner Community School$16,678Millville Elementary$15,929National University Academy Dual La…$15,163GOALS Academy District$14,780Old Town Academy K-8 Charter Distri…$14,569Trivium Charter School Adventure Di…$13,396Clay Joint Elementary$12,979State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Clay Joint Elementary, FY23Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy District $23,603; Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District $22,053; Somis Union Elementary School $18,650; Howard Gardner Community School $16,678; Millville Elementary $15,929; National University Academy Dual Language Institute District $15,163; GOALS Academy District $14,780; Old Town Academy K-8 Charter District $14,569; Trivium Charter School Adventure District $13,396; Clay Joint Elementary $12,979; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kProvisional Accelerated Learning Academy Di…$23,603Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District$22,053Somis Union Elementary School$18,650Howard Gardner Community School$16,678Millville Elementary$15,929National University Academy Dual Language I…$15,163GOALS Academy District$14,780Old Town Academy K-8 Charter District$14,569Trivium Charter School Adventure District$13,396Clay Joint Elementary$12,979State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Clay Joint Elementary, FY23Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy District $23,603; Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District $22,053; Somis Union Elementary School $18,650; Howard Gardner Community School $16,678; Millville Elementary $15,929; National University Academy Dual Language Institute District $15,163; GOALS Academy District $14,780; Old Town Academy K-8 Charter District $14,569; Trivium Charter School Adventure District $13,396; Clay Joint Elementary $12,979; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kProvisional Accelerated Learning Academ…$23,603Aspire Triumph Technology Academy Distr…$22,053Somis Union Elementary School$18,650Howard Gardner Community School$16,678Millville Elementary$15,929National University Academy Dual Langua…$15,163GOALS Academy District$14,780Old Town Academy K-8 Charter District$14,569Trivium Charter School Adventure Distri…$13,396Clay Joint Elementary$12,979State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$3,667,000 in revenue: 75.7% state, 16.9% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $2,004,000 of capital outlay was $5,150,000, or $21,369 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Clay Joint Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,777,000; Local $620,000; Federal $270,000; total $3,667,000.
  • State$2,777,000 76%
  • Local$620,000 17%
  • Federal$270,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

241 students in 2022-23, 240 students in 2023-24, 246 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Clay Joint Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 241, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 24601002003002022-232412023-242402024-25246
Clay Joint Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 241, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 24601002003002022-232412023-242402024-25246
Clay Joint Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 241, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 24601002003002022-232412023-242402024-25246
Clay Joint Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 241, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 24601002003002022-232412023-242402024-25246

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232419.026.8
2023-242409.026.7
2024-252469.027.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Clay Joint Elementary scored proficient or above: 60-74% in reading and 60-74% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-74%45%179
Math60-74%34%179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 246 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clay Elementary24627.314.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Clay Joint Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Clay Joint Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentClay Joint Elementary ranks 1,097 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,979).#1,097 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaClay Joint Elementary is the number 1,505 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 241 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,505 of 1,991
  3. Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 242 students in fall 2022, $23,603 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,603
  4. Trivium Charter School Adventure DistrictThe next smaller California district: 240 students in fall 2022, $13,396 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,396
  5. Compare Clay Joint Elementary with Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Clay Joint Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Clay Joint Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 246 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Clay Joint Elementary spend per student?
    $12,979 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,650 per student, up 12.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Clay Joint Elementary's money come from?
    $3,667,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.7% state, 16.9% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Clay Joint Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Clay Joint Elementary scored proficient or above: 60-74% in reading and 60-74% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Clay Joint Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0608850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25