Classical Charter Schools of Southport
Public school district · Brunswick County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700378
Classical Charter Schools of Southport spent $10,974 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 573 students in 2024-25; 65.5% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Classical Charter Schools of Southport in enrollment (603 to 627 students) and Classical Charter Schools of Southport itself.
Where the money came from
$6,464,000 in revenue: 65.5% state, 28.5% local and 6.0% federal. Total spending including $38,000 of capital outlay was $6,776,000, or $11,036 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,237,000 66%
- Local$1,840,000 28%
- Federal$387,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
614 students in 2022-23, 605 students in 2023-24, 573 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 614 | 18.0 | 34.1 |
| 2023-24 | 605 | 19.1 | 31.6 |
| 2024-25 | 573 | 23.8 | 24.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Classical Charter Schools of Southport scored proficient or above: 57-63% in reading and 63-69% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57-63% | 48% | 245 |
| Math | 63-69% | 50% | 245 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 573 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical Charter Schools of Southport | 573 | 24.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Classical Charter Schools of Southport
- Phone: (910) 338-4178
- Office: 2260 Achievement Ave SE, Bolivia, NC 28422
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Classical Charter Schools of Southport
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentClassical Charter Schools of Southport ranks 97 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,974).#97 of 178
- Every school district in North CarolinaClassical Charter Schools of Southport is the number 207 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 614 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#207 of 332
- Casa Esperanza MontessoriThe next larger North Carolina district: 615 students in fall 2022, $12,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,000
- The Math and Science Academy of ApexThe next smaller North Carolina district: 613 students in fall 2022, $9,897 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,897
- Compare Classical Charter Schools of Southport with Casa Esperanza MontessoriEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Classical Charter Schools of Southport
How many schools and students are in Classical Charter Schools of Southport?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 573 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Classical Charter Schools of Southport spend per student?
$10,974 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Classical Charter Schools of Southport's money come from?
$6,464,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.5% state, 28.5% local and 6.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Classical Charter Schools of Southport do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Classical Charter Schools of Southport scored proficient or above: 57-63% in reading and 63-69% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Classical Charter Schools of Southport's NCES district ID?
3700378. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25