Citizenship and Science Academy of Rochester Charter School
Public school district · Monroe County · New York · NCES district ID 3680963
Citizenship and Science Academy of Rochester Charter School's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 361 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
154 students in 2022-23, 261 students in 2023-24, 361 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 154 | 9.0 | 17.1 |
| 2023-24 | 261 | 12.0 | 21.8 |
| 2024-25 | 361 | 17.0 | 21.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 361 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizenship and Science Academy of Rochester Charter School | 361 | 21.2 | 77.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Citizenship and Science Academy of Rochester Charter School
- Website: csarochester.org
- Phone: (585) 857-9920
- Office: 151 E Henrietta Rd, Rochester, NY 14620
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Citizenship and Science Academy of Rochester Charter School
- Every school district in New YorkCitizenship and Science Academy of Rochester Charter School is the number 1,036 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 154 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,036 of 1,104
- New Ventures Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 155 students in fall 2022, $29,323 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,323
- Achievement First Legacy Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 153 students in fall 2022, $29,771 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,771
- Compare Citizenship and Science Academy of Rochester Charter School with New Ventures Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Citizenship and Science Academy of Rochester Charter School
How many schools and students are in Citizenship and Science Academy of Rochester Charter School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 361 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.What is Citizenship and Science Academy of Rochester Charter School's NCES district ID?
3680963. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25