Chico Country Day School

Listed by NCES as Chico Country Day District (district ID 0601665)

Public school district · Butte County · California · NCES district ID 0601665

Chico Country Day School spent $14,115 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 585 students in 2024-25; 60.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chico Country Day School in enrollment (564 to 569 students) and Chico Country Day School itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chico Country Day School, FY23KIPP Empower Academy District $19,202; Rocketship Mosaic Elementary District $19,129; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; EJE Elementary Academy Charter District $17,512; Chatom Union $16,577; Jamul-Dulzura Union $16,163; Mesa Union School $15,326; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Chico Country Day School $14,115; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kKIPP Empower Academy District$19,202Rocketship Mosaic Elementary D…$19,129KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy …$18,930EJE Elementary Academy Charter…$17,512Chatom Union$16,577Jamul-Dulzura Union$16,163Mesa Union School$15,326Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Wor…$15,053Chico Country Day School$14,115Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle Di…$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chico Country Day School, FY23KIPP Empower Academy District $19,202; Rocketship Mosaic Elementary District $19,129; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; EJE Elementary Academy Charter District $17,512; Chatom Union $16,577; Jamul-Dulzura Union $16,163; Mesa Union School $15,326; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Chico Country Day School $14,115; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kKIPP Empower Academy District$19,202Rocketship Mosaic Elementary Distri…$19,129KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy Distr…$18,930EJE Elementary Academy Charter Dist…$17,512Chatom Union$16,577Jamul-Dulzura Union$16,163Mesa Union School$15,326Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work For…$15,053Chico Country Day School$14,115Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chico Country Day School, FY23KIPP Empower Academy District $19,202; Rocketship Mosaic Elementary District $19,129; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; EJE Elementary Academy Charter District $17,512; Chatom Union $16,577; Jamul-Dulzura Union $16,163; Mesa Union School $15,326; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Chico Country Day School $14,115; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kKIPP Empower Academy District$19,202Rocketship Mosaic Elementary District$19,129KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District$18,930EJE Elementary Academy Charter District$17,512Chatom Union$16,577Jamul-Dulzura Union$16,163Mesa Union School$15,326Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Inves…$15,053Chico Country Day School$14,115Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chico Country Day School, FY23KIPP Empower Academy District $19,202; Rocketship Mosaic Elementary District $19,129; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; EJE Elementary Academy Charter District $17,512; Chatom Union $16,577; Jamul-Dulzura Union $16,163; Mesa Union School $15,326; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Chico Country Day School $14,115; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kKIPP Empower Academy District$19,202Rocketship Mosaic Elementary District$19,129KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District$18,930EJE Elementary Academy Charter District$17,512Chatom Union$16,577Jamul-Dulzura Union$16,163Mesa Union School$15,326Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force I…$15,053Chico Country Day School$14,115Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$8,314,000 in revenue: 60.6% state, 34.2% local and 5.2% federal. Total spending including $59,000 of capital outlay was $8,117,000, or $14,341 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Chico Country Day School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,037,000; Local $2,842,000; Federal $435,000; total $8,314,000.
  • State$5,037,000 61%
  • Local$2,842,000 34%
  • Federal$435,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

566 students in 2022-23, 574 students in 2023-24, 585 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chico Country Day School enrollment by school year2022-23: 566, 2023-24: 574, 2024-25: 58502004006002022-235662023-245742024-25585
Chico Country Day School enrollment by school year2022-23: 566, 2023-24: 574, 2024-25: 58502004006002022-235662023-245742024-25585
Chico Country Day School enrollment by school year2022-23: 566, 2023-24: 574, 2024-25: 58502004006002022-235662023-245742024-25585
Chico Country Day School enrollment by school year2022-23: 566, 2023-24: 574, 2024-25: 58502004006002022-235662023-245742024-25585

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2356624.023.6
2023-2457423.624.3
2024-2558526.022.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Chico Country Day School scored proficient or above: 58-64% in reading and 42-49% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts58-64%45%357
Math42-49%34%357

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 585 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chico Country Day58522.525.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Chico Country Day School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chico Country Day School

  1. California districts by spending per studentChico Country Day School ranks 990 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,115).#990 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaChico Country Day School is the number 889 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 566 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#889 of 1,991
  3. Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle DistrictThe next larger California district: 567 students in fall 2022, $10,526 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,526
  4. Rocketship Mosaic Elementary DistrictThe next smaller California district: 565 students in fall 2022, $19,129 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,129
  5. Compare Chico Country Day School with Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chico Country Day School

  1. How many schools and students are in Chico Country Day School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 585 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chico Country Day School spend per student?
    $14,115 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Chico Country Day School's money come from?
    $8,314,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.6% state, 34.2% local and 5.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Chico Country Day School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Chico Country Day School scored proficient or above: 58-64% in reading and 42-49% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Chico Country Day School's NCES district ID?
    0601665. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25