Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District

Public school district · San Joaquin County · California · NCES district ID 0602069

Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District spent $10,526 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 573 students in 2024-25; 76.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District in enrollment (564 to 570 students) and Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District, FY23Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District $19,700; KIPP Empower Academy District $19,202; Rocketship Mosaic Elementary District $19,129; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; EJE Elementary Academy Charter District $17,512; Chatom Union $16,577; Jamul-Dulzura Union $16,163; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Chico Country Day School $14,115; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kAlliance Marc & Eva Stern Math…$19,700KIPP Empower Academy District$19,202Rocketship Mosaic Elementary D…$19,129KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy …$18,930EJE Elementary Academy Charter…$17,512Chatom Union$16,577Jamul-Dulzura Union$16,163Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Wor…$15,053Chico Country Day School$14,115Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle Di…$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District, FY23Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District $19,700; KIPP Empower Academy District $19,202; Rocketship Mosaic Elementary District $19,129; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; EJE Elementary Academy Charter District $17,512; Chatom Union $16,577; Jamul-Dulzura Union $16,163; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Chico Country Day School $14,115; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kAlliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and …$19,700KIPP Empower Academy District$19,202Rocketship Mosaic Elementary Distri…$19,129KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy Distr…$18,930EJE Elementary Academy Charter Dist…$17,512Chatom Union$16,577Jamul-Dulzura Union$16,163Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work For…$15,053Chico Country Day School$14,115Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District, FY23Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District $19,700; KIPP Empower Academy District $19,202; Rocketship Mosaic Elementary District $19,129; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; EJE Elementary Academy Charter District $17,512; Chatom Union $16,577; Jamul-Dulzura Union $16,163; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Chico Country Day School $14,115; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kAlliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science…$19,700KIPP Empower Academy District$19,202Rocketship Mosaic Elementary District$19,129KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District$18,930EJE Elementary Academy Charter District$17,512Chatom Union$16,577Jamul-Dulzura Union$16,163Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Inves…$15,053Chico Country Day School$14,115Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District, FY23Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District $19,700; KIPP Empower Academy District $19,202; Rocketship Mosaic Elementary District $19,129; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; EJE Elementary Academy Charter District $17,512; Chatom Union $16,577; Jamul-Dulzura Union $16,163; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Chico Country Day School $14,115; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kAlliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Scie…$19,700KIPP Empower Academy District$19,202Rocketship Mosaic Elementary District$19,129KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District$18,930EJE Elementary Academy Charter District$17,512Chatom Union$16,577Jamul-Dulzura Union$16,163Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force I…$15,053Chico Country Day School$14,115Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,153,000 in revenue: 76.4% state, 18.2% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $54,000 of capital outlay was $6,936,000, or $12,233 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,466,000; Local $1,304,000; Federal $383,000; total $7,153,000.
  • State$5,466,000 76%
  • Local$1,304,000 18%
  • Federal$383,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

567 students in 2022-23, 572 students in 2023-24, 573 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 567, 2023-24: 572, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235672023-245722024-25573
Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 567, 2023-24: 572, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235672023-245722024-25573
Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 567, 2023-24: 572, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235672023-245722024-25573
Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 567, 2023-24: 572, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235672023-245722024-25573

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2356722.025.7
2023-2457221.027.3
2024-2557319.928.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District scored proficient or above: 53-57% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53-57%45%563
Math40-44%34%562

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 573 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle57328.859.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAspire Benjamin Holt Middle District ranks 1,216 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,526).#1,216 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAspire Benjamin Holt Middle District is the number 887 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 567 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#887 of 1,991
  3. KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 568 students in fall 2022, $18,930 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,930
  4. Chico Country Day SchoolThe next smaller California district: 566 students in fall 2022, $14,115 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,115
  5. Compare Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District with KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District

  1. How many schools and students are in Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 573 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District spend per student?
    $10,526 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District's money come from?
    $7,153,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 76.4% state, 18.2% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District scored proficient or above: 53-57% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District's NCES district ID?
    0602069. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25