Chambers Public Schools

Public school district · Holt County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3105010

Chambers Public Schools spent $22,714 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 2 schools enrolled 118 students in 2024-25; 15.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,144 per student, down 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chambers Public Schools in enrollment (115 to 147 students) and Chambers Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Chambers Public Schools, FY23Leyton Public Schools $30,624; Arcadia Public Schools $28,540; Wheeler Central Schools $28,339; Allen Consolidated Schools $27,176; Litchfield Public Schools $25,913; Elba Public Schools $25,279; Thedford Public Schools $22,730; Chambers Public Schools $22,714; Hyannis Area Schools $22,605; Arthur County Schools $21,742; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.15k20k25k30k35kLeyton Public Schools$30,624Arcadia Public Schools$28,540Wheeler Central Schools$28,339Allen Consolidated Schools$27,176Litchfield Public Schools$25,913Elba Public Schools$25,279Thedford Public Schools$22,730Chambers Public Schools$22,714Hyannis Area Schools$22,605Arthur County Schools$21,742State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Chambers Public Schools, FY23Leyton Public Schools $30,624; Arcadia Public Schools $28,540; Wheeler Central Schools $28,339; Allen Consolidated Schools $27,176; Litchfield Public Schools $25,913; Elba Public Schools $25,279; Thedford Public Schools $22,730; Chambers Public Schools $22,714; Hyannis Area Schools $22,605; Arthur County Schools $21,742; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.15k20k25k30k35kLeyton Public Schools$30,624Arcadia Public Schools$28,540Wheeler Central Schools$28,339Allen Consolidated Schools$27,176Litchfield Public Schools$25,913Elba Public Schools$25,279Thedford Public Schools$22,730Chambers Public Schools$22,714Hyannis Area Schools$22,605Arthur County Schools$21,742State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Chambers Public Schools, FY23Leyton Public Schools $30,624; Arcadia Public Schools $28,540; Wheeler Central Schools $28,339; Allen Consolidated Schools $27,176; Litchfield Public Schools $25,913; Elba Public Schools $25,279; Thedford Public Schools $22,730; Chambers Public Schools $22,714; Hyannis Area Schools $22,605; Arthur County Schools $21,742; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.15k25k35kLeyton Public Schools$30,624Arcadia Public Schools$28,540Wheeler Central Schools$28,339Allen Consolidated Schools$27,176Litchfield Public Schools$25,913Elba Public Schools$25,279Thedford Public Schools$22,730Chambers Public Schools$22,714Hyannis Area Schools$22,605Arthur County Schools$21,742State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Chambers Public Schools, FY23Leyton Public Schools $30,624; Arcadia Public Schools $28,540; Wheeler Central Schools $28,339; Allen Consolidated Schools $27,176; Litchfield Public Schools $25,913; Elba Public Schools $25,279; Thedford Public Schools $22,730; Chambers Public Schools $22,714; Hyannis Area Schools $22,605; Arthur County Schools $21,742; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.15k25k35kLeyton Public Schools$30,624Arcadia Public Schools$28,540Wheeler Central Schools$28,339Allen Consolidated Schools$27,176Litchfield Public Schools$25,913Elba Public Schools$25,279Thedford Public Schools$22,730Chambers Public Schools$22,714Hyannis Area Schools$22,605Arthur County Schools$21,742State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$2,843,000 in revenue: 15.5% state, 78.5% local and 6.0% federal. Total spending was $2,845,000, or $23,908 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Chambers Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $442,000; Local $2,231,000; Federal $170,000; total $2,843,000.
  • State$442,000 16%
  • Local$2,231,000 78%
  • Federal$170,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

119 students in 2022-23, 125 students in 2023-24, 118 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chambers Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 119, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1180501001502022-231192023-241252024-25118
Chambers Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 119, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1180501001502022-231192023-241252024-25118
Chambers Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 119, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1180501001502022-231192023-241252024-25118
Chambers Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 119, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1180501001502022-231192023-241252024-25118

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311919.16.2
2023-2412518.16.9
2024-2511818.06.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Chambers Public Schools scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts65-69%47.1%66
Math45-49%46%66

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 9 students in Chambers Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate50% or more87.3%
Students in the class924,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 71 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chambers Elementary School717.318.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 47 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chambers High School475.731.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Chambers Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chambers Public Schools

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentChambers Public Schools ranks 43 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,714).#43 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaChambers Public Schools is the number 240 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 119 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#240 of 251
  3. Arthur County SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 120 students in fall 2022, $21,742 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,742
  4. Litchfield Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 115 students in fall 2022, $25,913 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,913
  5. Compare Chambers Public Schools with Arthur County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Chambers High School, its largest high school47 students in 2024-25, 5.7 per teacher.47
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chambers Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Chambers Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 118 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chambers Public Schools spend per student?
    $22,714 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,144 per student, down 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Chambers Public Schools' money come from?
    $2,843,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 15.5% state, 78.5% local and 6.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Chambers Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 12 of the 130 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Chambers Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Chambers Public Schools scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Chambers Public Schools?
    50% or more of the 9 students in Chambers Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Chambers Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3105010. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25