Cedar Vale

Public school district · Chautauqua County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2004500

Cedar Vale spent $18,020 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 128 students in 2024-25; 69.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,307 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cedar Vale in enrollment (140 to 163 students) and Cedar Vale itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Cedar Vale, FY23Altoona-Midway $22,662; Southern Cloud $21,331; Moscow Public Schools $21,322; Argonia Public Schools $21,093; Pawnee Heights $20,864; Burrton $20,724; Chase-Raymond $18,903; Cedar Vale $18,020; Cheylin $18,006; Northern Valley $17,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kAltoona-Midway$22,662Southern Cloud$21,331Moscow Public Schools$21,322Argonia Public Schools$21,093Pawnee Heights$20,864Burrton$20,724Chase-Raymond$18,903Cedar Vale$18,020Cheylin$18,006Northern Valley$17,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Cedar Vale, FY23Altoona-Midway $22,662; Southern Cloud $21,331; Moscow Public Schools $21,322; Argonia Public Schools $21,093; Pawnee Heights $20,864; Burrton $20,724; Chase-Raymond $18,903; Cedar Vale $18,020; Cheylin $18,006; Northern Valley $17,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kAltoona-Midway$22,662Southern Cloud$21,331Moscow Public Schools$21,322Argonia Public Schools$21,093Pawnee Heights$20,864Burrton$20,724Chase-Raymond$18,903Cedar Vale$18,020Cheylin$18,006Northern Valley$17,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Cedar Vale, FY23Altoona-Midway $22,662; Southern Cloud $21,331; Moscow Public Schools $21,322; Argonia Public Schools $21,093; Pawnee Heights $20,864; Burrton $20,724; Chase-Raymond $18,903; Cedar Vale $18,020; Cheylin $18,006; Northern Valley $17,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kAltoona-Midway$22,662Southern Cloud$21,331Moscow Public Schools$21,322Argonia Public Schools$21,093Pawnee Heights$20,864Burrton$20,724Chase-Raymond$18,903Cedar Vale$18,020Cheylin$18,006Northern Valley$17,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Cedar Vale, FY23Altoona-Midway $22,662; Southern Cloud $21,331; Moscow Public Schools $21,322; Argonia Public Schools $21,093; Pawnee Heights $20,864; Burrton $20,724; Chase-Raymond $18,903; Cedar Vale $18,020; Cheylin $18,006; Northern Valley $17,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kAltoona-Midway$22,662Southern Cloud$21,331Moscow Public Schools$21,322Argonia Public Schools$21,093Pawnee Heights$20,864Burrton$20,724Chase-Raymond$18,903Cedar Vale$18,020Cheylin$18,006Northern Valley$17,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$3,002,000 in revenue: 69.5% state, 12.2% local and 18.3% federal. Total spending including $499,000 of capital outlay was $3,184,000, or $21,369 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cedar Vale revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,086,000; Local $367,000; Federal $549,000; total $3,002,000.
  • State$2,086,000 69%
  • Local$367,000 12%
  • Federal$549,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

149 students in 2022-23, 137 students in 2023-24, 128 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cedar Vale enrollment by school year2022-23: 149, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1280501001502022-231492023-241372024-25128
Cedar Vale enrollment by school year2022-23: 149, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1280501001502022-231492023-241372024-25128
Cedar Vale enrollment by school year2022-23: 149, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1280501001502022-231492023-241372024-25128
Cedar Vale enrollment by school year2022-23: 149, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1280501001502022-231492023-241372024-25128

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314916.39.1
2023-2413716.58.3
2024-2512817.77.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cedar Vale scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%32.5%71
Math20-24%29.4%71

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 11 students in Cedar Vale's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate50% or more88%
Students in the class1136,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 65 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cedar Vale Elementary658.250.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 63 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cedar Vale High636.427.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cedar Vale

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cedar Vale

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentCedar Vale ranks 48 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,020).#48 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasCedar Vale is the number 265 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 149 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#265 of 290
  3. Argonia Public SchoolsThe next larger Kansas district: 150 students in fall 2022, $21,093 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,093
  4. Altoona-MidwayThe next smaller Kansas district: 145 students in fall 2022, $22,662 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,662
  5. Compare Cedar Vale with Argonia Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cedar Vale High, its largest high school63 students in 2024-25, 6.4 per teacher.63
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cedar Vale

  1. How many schools and students are in Cedar Vale?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 128 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cedar Vale spend per student?
    $18,020 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,307 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cedar Vale's money come from?
    $3,002,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.5% state, 12.2% local and 18.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cedar Vale live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 30 of the 155 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Cedar Vale do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cedar Vale scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Cedar Vale?
    50% or more of the 11 students in Cedar Vale's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Cedar Vale's NCES district ID?
    2004500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25