CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602265

CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District spent $19,844 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 125 students in 2024-25; 72.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District in enrollment (145 to 148 students) and CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District, FY23Aurum Preparatory Academy District $24,007; El Nido Elementary $21,284; Empower Charter District $20,322; CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District $19,844; Connect Community Charter District $19,412; Alma Fuerte Public District $17,034; Wildflower Open Classroom District $16,438; Willits Elementary Charter District $14,228; Dunham Elementary $13,619; SIATech Academy South District $13,331; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAurum Preparatory Academy Dist…$24,007El Nido Elementary$21,284Empower Charter District$20,322CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. D…$19,844Connect Community Charter Dist…$19,412Alma Fuerte Public District$17,034Wildflower Open Classroom Dist…$16,438Willits Elementary Charter Dis…$14,228Dunham Elementary$13,619SIATech Academy South District$13,331State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District, FY23Aurum Preparatory Academy District $24,007; El Nido Elementary $21,284; Empower Charter District $20,322; CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District $19,844; Connect Community Charter District $19,412; Alma Fuerte Public District $17,034; Wildflower Open Classroom District $16,438; Willits Elementary Charter District $14,228; Dunham Elementary $13,619; SIATech Academy South District $13,331; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAurum Preparatory Academy District$24,007El Nido Elementary$21,284Empower Charter District$20,322CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. Distri…$19,844Connect Community Charter District$19,412Alma Fuerte Public District$17,034Wildflower Open Classroom District$16,438Willits Elementary Charter District$14,228Dunham Elementary$13,619SIATech Academy South District$13,331State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District, FY23Aurum Preparatory Academy District $24,007; El Nido Elementary $21,284; Empower Charter District $20,322; CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District $19,844; Connect Community Charter District $19,412; Alma Fuerte Public District $17,034; Wildflower Open Classroom District $16,438; Willits Elementary Charter District $14,228; Dunham Elementary $13,619; SIATech Academy South District $13,331; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAurum Preparatory Academy District$24,007El Nido Elementary$21,284Empower Charter District$20,322CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District$19,844Connect Community Charter District$19,412Alma Fuerte Public District$17,034Wildflower Open Classroom District$16,438Willits Elementary Charter District$14,228Dunham Elementary$13,619SIATech Academy South District$13,331State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District, FY23Aurum Preparatory Academy District $24,007; El Nido Elementary $21,284; Empower Charter District $20,322; CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District $19,844; Connect Community Charter District $19,412; Alma Fuerte Public District $17,034; Wildflower Open Classroom District $16,438; Willits Elementary Charter District $14,228; Dunham Elementary $13,619; SIATech Academy South District $13,331; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAurum Preparatory Academy District$24,007El Nido Elementary$21,284Empower Charter District$20,322CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District$19,844Connect Community Charter District$19,412Alma Fuerte Public District$17,034Wildflower Open Classroom District$16,438Willits Elementary Charter District$14,228Dunham Elementary$13,619SIATech Academy South District$13,331State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$3,231,000 in revenue: 72.6% state, 22.1% local and 5.3% federal. Total spending was $2,917,000, or $19,844 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,345,000; Local $714,000; Federal $172,000; total $3,231,000.
  • State$2,345,000 73%
  • Local$714,000 22%
  • Federal$172,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

147 students in 2022-23, 123 students in 2023-24, 125 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District enrollment by school year2022-23: 147, 2023-24: 123, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231472023-241232024-25125
CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District enrollment by school year2022-23: 147, 2023-24: 123, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231472023-241232024-25125
CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District enrollment by school year2022-23: 147, 2023-24: 123, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231472023-241232024-25125
CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District enrollment by school year2022-23: 147, 2023-24: 123, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231472023-241232024-25125

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314710.014.7
2023-241238.015.3
2024-251258.115.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$787,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,354 per student

CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District booked $787,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 10 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,700 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 17 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,593 in 2019-20, $4,364 in 2020-21, $3,685 in 2021-22, $5,354 in 2022-23.

CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $5,593, 2020-21: $4,364, 2021-22: $3,685, 2022-23: $5,35402k4k6k2019-20$5,5932020-21$4,3642021-22$3,6852022-23$5,354
CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $5,593, 2020-21: $4,364, 2021-22: $3,685, 2022-23: $5,35402k4k6k2019-20$5,5932020-21$4,3642021-22$3,6852022-23$5,354
CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $5,593, 2020-21: $4,364, 2021-22: $3,685, 2022-23: $5,35402k4k6k2019-20$5,5932020-21$4,3642021-22$3,6852022-23$5,354
CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $5,593, 2020-21: $4,364, 2021-22: $3,685, 2022-23: $5,35402k4k6k2019-20$5,5932020-21$4,3642021-22$3,6852022-23$5,354

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 46 students in CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%86.2%
Students in the class46495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 125 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
CATCH Prep Charter High Inc.12515.596.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District

  1. California districts by spending per studentCATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District ranks 376 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,844).#376 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District is the number 1,715 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 147 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,715 of 1,991
  3. SIATech Academy South DistrictThe next larger California district: 148 students in fall 2022, $13,331 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,331
  4. Wildflower Open Classroom DistrictThe next smaller California district: 146 students in fall 2022, $16,438 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,438
  5. Compare CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District with SIATech Academy South DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. CATCH Prep Charter High Inc., its largest high school125 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.125
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District spent $78,700 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$78,700
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District

  1. How many schools and students are in CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 125 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District spend per student?
    $19,844 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District's money come from?
    $3,231,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.6% state, 22.1% local and 5.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District spend on teacher salaries?
    $787,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,354 per student. Divided by the 10 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,700 per teacher, more than 17 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is the graduation rate in CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District?
    80-89% of the 46 students in CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is CATCH Prep Charter High Inc. District's NCES district ID?
    0602265. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25