Carter County

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Grayson, Kentucky - 11 schools

An equity score of 33/100 ranks Carter County #132 of 171 districts in Kentucky (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $12,650 per pupil, Carter County ranks #146 of 171 Kentucky districts by per-pupil spending (Kentucky districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

4,138
Total Enrollment
11
Schools
$12,650
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, High
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Carter County operates 11 public schools serving 4,138 students, placing it among the smaller districts in Kentucky. The school portfolio breaks down into 7 combined, 2 high, 2 middle schools, a compact enough portfolio that families can compare every campus directly before they move, rent, or enrol. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Carter County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $12,650 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 171 Kentucky districts by per-pupil spending. See how Kentucky compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 16.0% local, 67.0% state, and 17.0% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 33/100, ranked #132 of 171 in Kentucky against a state average of 50, notably less even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

Academic infrastructure includes 2 of 11 schools offering Advanced Placement (5 AP courses district-wide), a 446.9:1 student-counselor ratio, above both the ASCA benchmark and the roughly 408:1 national average, and 33.3% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 96.0% White, 1.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% African American across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Carter Virtual Academy, with a diversity index of 12.2/100.

Its largest campus is East Carter County High School, enrolling 678 students (17% of the district's total enrollment). Its smallest is Carter Virtual Academy, at 47 students, a 14x enrollment spread across the district's campuses.

East Carter County High School accounts for 16.4% of all Carter County student enrollment

That concentration means Carter County-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: high. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Carter County school enrollment varies 14× across entities

Carter County school enrollment ranges from 47 students (lowest) to 678 students (highest), a spread of 631 students. That spread reflects typical mixed-portfolio variation between specialty programs and large neighbourhood schools. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Carter County reports 60.8% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share clears the 50% majority mark. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Carter County student-counselor ratio is 447:1 — high (typically associated with staffing constraints that limit per-student counselor time; CRDC data shows higher ratios cluster in larger urban systems)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Carter County chronic absenteeism rate is 33.3% — high (typically associated with higher-than-average disruption; recent CRDC data showed elevated rates persisting after pandemic-era schooling changes)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

17.0%
Federal
67.0%
State
16.0%
Local

Funding Equity

33
Equity Score
132 / 171
State Rank
50
State Average

This district scores below average on funding equity. High reliance on local revenue or lower spending may contribute.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 11 schools in Carter County.

White 96.0%
Hispanic or Latino 1.6%
African American 0.7%
Multiracial 1.0%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Student-body diversity

Average diversity index 7.6/100

Average Simpson diversity index across Carter County's schools, below the Kentucky average of 34.5.

Most mixed schools

  1. 1 Carter Virtual Academy 12.2
  2. 2 Prichard Elementary School 11.9
  3. 3 East Carter County High School 11.5
  4. 4 East Carter Middle School 11.3
  5. 5 Olive Hill Elementary School 9.1

Programs & Resources

2 / 11
Schools with AP
5 AP courses total
446.9:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
33.3%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Carter County

School Enrollment
East Carter County High School
678
Prichard Elementary School
612
West Carter County High School
506
East Carter Middle School
490
West Carter Middle School
392
Olive Hill Elementary School
360
Heritage Elementary School
336
Tygart Creek Elementary School
318
Star Elementary School
124
Carter City Elementary School
117
Carter Virtual Academy
47

How Carter County Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Kentucky districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Grayson County Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Woodford County Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
Graves County Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Knox County Similar size Higher spending Similar funding mix
Whitley County Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix

Comparisons are relative to Carter County's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Kentucky

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Jefferson County
95,230 students · 168 schools · $18,189/pupil
Compare vs Carter County →
Fayette County
41,422 students · 80 schools · $18,318/pupil
Compare vs Carter County →
Boone County
20,200 students · 28 schools · $13,925/pupil
Compare vs Carter County →
Warren County
17,799 students · 34 schools · $12,051/pupil
Compare vs Carter County →
Hardin County
14,675 students · 26 schools · $13,734/pupil
Compare vs Carter County →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Carter County

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Jefferson County →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Carter County?

Carter County has 11 schools, including 2 high, 7 combined, 2 middle. Total enrollment is 4,138 students.

How much does Carter County spend per student?

Carter County spends $12,650 per student. The district has an equity score of 33/100, ranking #132 in Kentucky.

What is the demographic composition of Carter County?

Carter County students are 96.0% White, 1.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% African American, 0.3% Asian, averaged across 11 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Carter County?

Carter County has an equity score of 33/100, ranking #132 out of 171 districts in Kentucky.