Canterbury School District

Public school district · Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0900660

Canterbury School District spent $23,395 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Connecticut districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $25,254). Its 2 schools enrolled 508 students in 2024-25; 40.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,543 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Canterbury in enrollment (406 to 505 students) and Canterbury itself.

Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Canterbury, FY23Preston Public Schools $28,048; Columbia District $25,265; New Hartford Public Schools $23,740; Canterbury $23,395; Lisbon $21,863; Marlborough $21,732; Bethany Public Schools $21,506; New Beginnings Inc Family Academy District $19,108; Booker T. Washington Academy $14,387; Highville Charter School $13,547; State median, under 1,000 students $25,254.10k15k20k25k30kPreston Public Schools$28,048Columbia District$25,265New Hartford Public Schools$23,740Canterbury$23,395Lisbon$21,863Marlborough$21,732Bethany Public Schools$21,506New Beginnings Inc Family Acad…$19,108Booker T. Washington Academy$14,387Highville Charter School$13,547State median, under 1,000 students $25,254
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Canterbury, FY23Preston Public Schools $28,048; Columbia District $25,265; New Hartford Public Schools $23,740; Canterbury $23,395; Lisbon $21,863; Marlborough $21,732; Bethany Public Schools $21,506; New Beginnings Inc Family Academy District $19,108; Booker T. Washington Academy $14,387; Highville Charter School $13,547; State median, under 1,000 students $25,254.10k15k20k25k30kPreston Public Schools$28,048Columbia District$25,265New Hartford Public Schools$23,740Canterbury$23,395Lisbon$21,863Marlborough$21,732Bethany Public Schools$21,506New Beginnings Inc Family Academy D…$19,108Booker T. Washington Academy$14,387Highville Charter School$13,547State median, under 1,000 students $25,254
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Canterbury, FY23Preston Public Schools $28,048; Columbia District $25,265; New Hartford Public Schools $23,740; Canterbury $23,395; Lisbon $21,863; Marlborough $21,732; Bethany Public Schools $21,506; New Beginnings Inc Family Academy District $19,108; Booker T. Washington Academy $14,387; Highville Charter School $13,547; State median, under 1,000 students $25,254.10k20k30kPreston Public Schools$28,048Columbia District$25,265New Hartford Public Schools$23,740Canterbury$23,395Lisbon$21,863Marlborough$21,732Bethany Public Schools$21,506New Beginnings Inc Family Academy District$19,108Booker T. Washington Academy$14,387Highville Charter School$13,547State median, under 1,000 students $25,254
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Canterbury, FY23Preston Public Schools $28,048; Columbia District $25,265; New Hartford Public Schools $23,740; Canterbury $23,395; Lisbon $21,863; Marlborough $21,732; Bethany Public Schools $21,506; New Beginnings Inc Family Academy District $19,108; Booker T. Washington Academy $14,387; Highville Charter School $13,547; State median, under 1,000 students $25,254.10k20k30kPreston Public Schools$28,048Columbia District$25,265New Hartford Public Schools$23,740Canterbury$23,395Lisbon$21,863Marlborough$21,732Bethany Public Schools$21,506New Beginnings Inc Family Academy Distr…$19,108Booker T. Washington Academy$14,387Highville Charter School$13,547State median, under 1,000 students $25,254

Where the money came from

$14,535,000 in revenue: 40.9% state, 53.1% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $265,000 of capital outlay was $14,431,000, or $30,445 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Canterbury School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,951,000; Local $7,720,000; Federal $864,000; total $14,535,000.
  • State$5,951,000 41%
  • Local$7,720,000 53%
  • Federal$864,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 77 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

468 students in 2022-23, 477 students in 2023-24, 508 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Canterbury School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 468, 2023-24: 477, 2024-25: 50802004006002022-234682023-244772024-25508
Canterbury School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 468, 2023-24: 477, 2024-25: 50802004006002022-234682023-244772024-25508
Canterbury School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 468, 2023-24: 477, 2024-25: 50802004006002022-234682023-244772024-25508
Canterbury School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 468, 2023-24: 477, 2024-25: 50802004006002022-234682023-244772024-25508

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346842.011.1
2023-2447740.011.9
2024-2550840.012.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,375,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,120 per student

Canterbury School District booked $3,375,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 44 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,705 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 24 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,880,00085.3%
Special education$330,0009.8%
Other programs$165,0004.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,320 in 2018-19, $6,134 in 2019-20, $6,930 in 2020-21, $7,050 in 2021-22, $7,120 in 2022-23.

Canterbury School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,320, 2019-20: $6,134, 2020-21: $6,930, 2021-22: $7,050, 2022-23: $7,12002k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3202019-20$6,1342020-21$6,9302021-22$7,0502022-23$7,120
Canterbury School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,320, 2019-20: $6,134, 2020-21: $6,930, 2021-22: $7,050, 2022-23: $7,12002k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3202019-20$6,1342020-21$6,9302021-22$7,0502022-23$7,120
Canterbury School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,320, 2019-20: $6,134, 2020-21: $6,930, 2021-22: $7,050, 2022-23: $7,12002k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3202019-20$6,1342020-21$6,9302021-22$7,0502022-23$7,120
Canterbury School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,320, 2019-20: $6,134, 2020-21: $6,930, 2021-22: $7,050, 2022-23: $7,12002k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3202019-20$6,1342020-21$6,9302021-22$7,0502022-23$7,120

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Canterbury School District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 28% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtConnecticutStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%50.5%279
Math28%39.8%272

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 295 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Canterbury Elementary School29512.824.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 213 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dr. Helen Baldwin Middle School21312.525.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Canterbury School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Canterbury School District

  1. Connecticut districts by spending per studentCanterbury School District ranks 48 of 77 Connecticut districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,395).#48 of 77
  2. Every school district in ConnecticutCanterbury School District is the number 146 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 474 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#146 of 201
  3. Highville Charter SchoolThe next larger Connecticut district: 505 students in fall 2022, $13,547 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,547
  4. Columbia DistrictThe next smaller Connecticut district: 464 students in fall 2022, $25,265 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,265
  5. Compare Canterbury School District with Highville Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutCanterbury School District spent $76,705 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$76,705
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Canterbury School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Canterbury School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 508 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Canterbury School District spend per student?
    $23,395 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,254 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,543 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Canterbury School District's money come from?
    $14,535,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.9% state, 53.1% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Canterbury School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 52 of the 751 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Canterbury School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,375,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,120 per student. Divided by the 44 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,705 per teacher, more than 24 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Canterbury School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Canterbury School District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 28% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Canterbury School District's NCES district ID?
    0900660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25