Camino Union Elementary School District

Listed by NCES as Camino Union Elementary (district ID 0607170)

Public school district · El Dorado County · California · NCES district ID 0607170

Camino Union Elementary School District spent $15,864 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 375 students in 2024-25; 55.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,460 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Camino Union Elementary in enrollment (410 to 414 students) and Camino Union Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Camino Union Elementary, FY23Animo Venice Charter High District $22,920; Woodville Union Elementary $21,782; Gabriella Charter District $21,197; N.E.W. Academy Canoga Park District $20,995; KIPP Ignite Academy District $20,705; Pleasant View Elementary $19,482; Tulelake Basin Joint Unified $19,165; Diego Valley East Charter School $17,903; Camino Union Elementary $15,864; Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary District $12,700; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Venice Charter High Dist…$22,920Woodville Union Elementary$21,782Gabriella Charter District$21,197N.E.W. Academy Canoga Park Dis…$20,995KIPP Ignite Academy District$20,705Pleasant View Elementary$19,482Tulelake Basin Joint Unified$19,165Diego Valley East Charter Scho…$17,903Camino Union Elementary$15,864Meadows Arts and Technology El…$12,700State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Camino Union Elementary, FY23Animo Venice Charter High District $22,920; Woodville Union Elementary $21,782; Gabriella Charter District $21,197; N.E.W. Academy Canoga Park District $20,995; KIPP Ignite Academy District $20,705; Pleasant View Elementary $19,482; Tulelake Basin Joint Unified $19,165; Diego Valley East Charter School $17,903; Camino Union Elementary $15,864; Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary District $12,700; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Venice Charter High District$22,920Woodville Union Elementary$21,782Gabriella Charter District$21,197N.E.W. Academy Canoga Park District$20,995KIPP Ignite Academy District$20,705Pleasant View Elementary$19,482Tulelake Basin Joint Unified$19,165Diego Valley East Charter School$17,903Camino Union Elementary$15,864Meadows Arts and Technology Element…$12,700State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Camino Union Elementary, FY23Animo Venice Charter High District $22,920; Woodville Union Elementary $21,782; Gabriella Charter District $21,197; N.E.W. Academy Canoga Park District $20,995; KIPP Ignite Academy District $20,705; Pleasant View Elementary $19,482; Tulelake Basin Joint Unified $19,165; Diego Valley East Charter School $17,903; Camino Union Elementary $15,864; Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary District $12,700; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Venice Charter High District$22,920Woodville Union Elementary$21,782Gabriella Charter District$21,197N.E.W. Academy Canoga Park District$20,995KIPP Ignite Academy District$20,705Pleasant View Elementary$19,482Tulelake Basin Joint Unified$19,165Diego Valley East Charter School$17,903Camino Union Elementary$15,864Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary Dist…$12,700State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Camino Union Elementary, FY23Animo Venice Charter High District $22,920; Woodville Union Elementary $21,782; Gabriella Charter District $21,197; N.E.W. Academy Canoga Park District $20,995; KIPP Ignite Academy District $20,705; Pleasant View Elementary $19,482; Tulelake Basin Joint Unified $19,165; Diego Valley East Charter School $17,903; Camino Union Elementary $15,864; Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary District $12,700; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Venice Charter High District$22,920Woodville Union Elementary$21,782Gabriella Charter District$21,197N.E.W. Academy Canoga Park District$20,995KIPP Ignite Academy District$20,705Pleasant View Elementary$19,482Tulelake Basin Joint Unified$19,165Diego Valley East Charter School$17,903Camino Union Elementary$15,864Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary…$12,700State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$8,439,000 in revenue: 55.7% state, 29.8% local and 14.5% federal. Total spending including $499,000 of capital outlay was $7,646,000, or $17,864 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Camino Union Elementary School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,701,000; Local $2,512,000; Federal $1,226,000; total $8,439,000.
  • State$4,701,000 56%
  • Local$2,512,000 30%
  • Federal$1,226,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

412 students in 2022-23, 406 students in 2023-24, 375 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Camino Union Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 412, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 37502004006002022-234122023-244062024-25375
Camino Union Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 412, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 37502004006002022-234122023-244062024-25375
Camino Union Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 412, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 37502004006002022-234122023-244062024-25375
Camino Union Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 412, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 37502004006002022-234122023-244062024-25375

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341220.719.9
2023-2440622.218.3
2024-2537522.216.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,075,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,848 per student

Camino Union Elementary School District booked $2,075,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $100,436 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,950,00094.0%
Special education$125,0006.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,454 in 2018-19, $4,409 in 2019-20, $4,296 in 2020-21, $4,663 in 2021-22, $4,848 in 2022-23.

Camino Union Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,454, 2019-20: $4,409, 2020-21: $4,296, 2021-22: $4,663, 2022-23: $4,84802k4k6k2018-19$4,4542019-20$4,4092020-21$4,2962021-22$4,6632022-23$4,848
Camino Union Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,454, 2019-20: $4,409, 2020-21: $4,296, 2021-22: $4,663, 2022-23: $4,84802k4k6k2018-19$4,4542019-20$4,4092020-21$4,2962021-22$4,6632022-23$4,848
Camino Union Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,454, 2019-20: $4,409, 2020-21: $4,296, 2021-22: $4,663, 2022-23: $4,84802k4k6k2018-19$4,4542019-20$4,4092020-21$4,2962021-22$4,6632022-23$4,848
Camino Union Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,454, 2019-20: $4,409, 2020-21: $4,296, 2021-22: $4,663, 2022-23: $4,84802k4k6k2018-19$4,4542019-20$4,4092020-21$4,2962021-22$4,6632022-23$4,848

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Camino Union Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 51-60% in reading and 27-35% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts51-60%45%256
Math27-35%34%255

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 375 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Camino Elementary37516.952.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Camino Union Elementary School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Camino Union Elementary School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentCamino Union Elementary School District ranks 797 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,864).#797 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCamino Union Elementary School District is the number 1,153 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 412 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,153 of 1,991
  3. KIPP Ignite Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 413 students in fall 2022, $20,705 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,705
  4. Diego Valley East Charter SchoolThe next smaller California district: 411 students in fall 2022, $17,903 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,903
  5. Compare Camino Union Elementary School District with KIPP Ignite Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCamino Union Elementary School District spent $100,436 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$100,436
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Camino Union Elementary School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Camino Union Elementary School District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 375 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Camino Union Elementary School District spend per student?
    $15,864 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,460 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Camino Union Elementary School District's money come from?
    $8,439,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.7% state, 29.8% local and 14.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Camino Union Elementary School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 52 of the 422 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Camino Union Elementary School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,075,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,848 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $100,436 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Camino Union Elementary School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Camino Union Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 51-60% in reading and 27-35% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Camino Union Elementary School District's NCES district ID?
    0607170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25