KIPP Ignite Academy District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601791
KIPP Ignite Academy District spent $20,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 448 students in 2024-25; 65.2% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to KIPP Ignite Academy District in enrollment (411 to 415 students) and KIPP Ignite Academy District itself.
Where the money came from
$8,565,000 in revenue: 65.2% state, 19.4% local and 15.4% federal. Total spending was $8,559,000, or $20,724 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$5,585,000 65%
- Local$1,662,000 19%
- Federal$1,318,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
413 students in 2022-23, 442 students in 2023-24, 448 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 413 | 14.0 | 29.5 |
| 2023-24 | 442 | 19.0 | 23.3 |
| 2024-25 | 448 | 21.0 | 21.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in KIPP Ignite Academy District scored proficient or above: 8-12% in reading and 8-11% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 8-12% | 45% | 149 |
| Math | 8-11% | 34% | 149 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 448 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Ignite Academy | 448 | 21.3 | 83.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact KIPP Ignite Academy District
- Website: kippsocal.org
- Phone: (323) 486-6402
- Office: 9110 South Central Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90002
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about KIPP Ignite Academy District
- California districts by spending per studentKIPP Ignite Academy District ranks 316 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,705).#316 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaKIPP Ignite Academy District is the number 1,149 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 413 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,149 of 1,991
- Animo Venice Charter High DistrictThe next larger California district: 414 students in fall 2022, $22,920 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,920
- Gabriella Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 412 students in fall 2022, $21,197 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,197
- Compare KIPP Ignite Academy District with Animo Venice Charter High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about KIPP Ignite Academy District
How many schools and students are in KIPP Ignite Academy District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 448 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does KIPP Ignite Academy District spend per student?
$20,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does KIPP Ignite Academy District's money come from?
$8,565,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.2% state, 19.4% local and 15.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in KIPP Ignite Academy District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in KIPP Ignite Academy District scored proficient or above: 8-12% in reading and 8-11% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is KIPP Ignite Academy District's NCES district ID?
0601791. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25