California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District

Public school district · Sacramento County · California · NCES district ID 0602305

California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District spent $13,318 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 417 students in 2024-25; 64.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District in enrollment (350 to 355 students) and California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District, FY23Montecito Union School $39,348; Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Vista Charter Middle School $18,715; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Oakland Unity High School $17,419; California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles District $16,179; BRIDGES Charter District $13,977; California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District $13,318; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kMontecito Union School$39,348Watts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep D…$19,711Vista Charter Middle School$18,715KIPP Adelante Preparatory Acad…$18,034Oakland Unity High School$17,419California Pacific Charter- Lo…$16,179BRIDGES Charter District$13,977California Montessori Project …$13,318Sol Aureus College Preparatory…$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District, FY23Montecito Union School $39,348; Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Vista Charter Middle School $18,715; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Oakland Unity High School $17,419; California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles District $16,179; BRIDGES Charter District $13,977; California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District $13,318; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kMontecito Union School$39,348Watts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep Distri…$19,711Vista Charter Middle School$18,715KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy D…$18,034Oakland Unity High School$17,419California Pacific Charter- Los Ang…$16,179BRIDGES Charter District$13,977California Montessori Project - Cap…$13,318Sol Aureus College Preparatory Dist…$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District, FY23Montecito Union School $39,348; Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Vista Charter Middle School $18,715; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Oakland Unity High School $17,419; California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles District $16,179; BRIDGES Charter District $13,977; California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District $13,318; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kMontecito Union School$39,348Watts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep District$19,711Vista Charter Middle School$18,715KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District$18,034Oakland Unity High School$17,419California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles Dis…$16,179BRIDGES Charter District$13,977California Montessori Project - Capitol Cam…$13,318Sol Aureus College Preparatory District$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District, FY23Montecito Union School $39,348; Watts Learning Center District $20,366; Ednovate - East College Prep District $19,711; Vista Charter Middle School $18,715; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Oakland Unity High School $17,419; California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles District $16,179; BRIDGES Charter District $13,977; California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District $13,318; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kMontecito Union School$39,348Watts Learning Center District$20,366Ednovate - East College Prep District$19,711Vista Charter Middle School$18,715KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy Distr…$18,034Oakland Unity High School$17,419California Pacific Charter- Los Angeles…$16,179BRIDGES Charter District$13,977California Montessori Project - Capitol…$13,318Sol Aureus College Preparatory District$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$4,866,000 in revenue: 64.5% state, 32.0% local and 3.5% federal. Total spending including $58,000 of capital outlay was $4,749,000, or $13,491 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,140,000; Local $1,557,000; Federal $169,000; total $4,866,000.
  • State$3,140,000 65%
  • Local$1,557,000 32%
  • Federal$169,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

352 students in 2022-23, 357 students in 2023-24, 417 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District enrollment by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 41702004006002022-233522023-243572024-25417
California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District enrollment by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 41702004006002022-233522023-243572024-25417
California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District enrollment by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 41702004006002022-233522023-243572024-25417
California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District enrollment by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 41702004006002022-233522023-243572024-25417

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335215.123.3
2023-2435715.622.9
2024-2541718.622.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District scored proficient or above: 54-65% in reading and 40-51% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts54-65%45%209
Math40-51%34%211

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 417 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus41722.420.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District

  1. California districts by spending per studentCalifornia Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District ranks 1,071 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,318).#1,071 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCalifornia Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District is the number 1,269 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 352 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,269 of 1,991
  3. Montecito Union SchoolThe next larger California district: 353 students in fall 2022, $39,348 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$39,348
  4. BRIDGES Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 351 students in fall 2022, $13,977 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,977
  5. Compare California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District with Montecito Union SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District

  1. How many schools and students are in California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 417 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District spend per student?
    $13,318 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District's money come from?
    $4,866,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.5% state, 32.0% local and 3.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District scored proficient or above: 54-65% in reading and 40-51% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District's NCES district ID?
    0602305. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25