Butte County Joint District

Public school district · Butte County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600490

Butte County Joint District spent $11,232 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 55% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,696). Its 3 schools enrolled 376 students in 2024-25; 68.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,351 per student, up 18.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Idaho: 81.1%).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Butte County Joint District in enrollment (383 to 441 students) and Butte County Joint District itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Butte County Joint District, FY23Kamiah Joint District $15,226; Cottonwood Joint District $11,565; Murtaugh Joint District $11,504; Butte County Joint District $11,232; Future Public School Inc. $10,090; Liberty Charter School Inc. $9,616; Alturas Preparatory Academy Inc $9,543; Forge International Llc $9,058; Mosaics Public School Inc. $7,815; Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc $7,398; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kKamiah Joint District$15,226Cottonwood Joint District$11,565Murtaugh Joint District$11,504Butte County Joint District$11,232Future Public School Inc.$10,090Liberty Charter School Inc.$9,616Alturas Preparatory Academy Inc$9,543Forge International Llc$9,058Mosaics Public School Inc.$7,815Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc$7,398State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Butte County Joint District, FY23Kamiah Joint District $15,226; Cottonwood Joint District $11,565; Murtaugh Joint District $11,504; Butte County Joint District $11,232; Future Public School Inc. $10,090; Liberty Charter School Inc. $9,616; Alturas Preparatory Academy Inc $9,543; Forge International Llc $9,058; Mosaics Public School Inc. $7,815; Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc $7,398; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kKamiah Joint District$15,226Cottonwood Joint District$11,565Murtaugh Joint District$11,504Butte County Joint District$11,232Future Public School Inc.$10,090Liberty Charter School Inc.$9,616Alturas Preparatory Academy Inc$9,543Forge International Llc$9,058Mosaics Public School Inc.$7,815Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc$7,398State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Butte County Joint District, FY23Kamiah Joint District $15,226; Cottonwood Joint District $11,565; Murtaugh Joint District $11,504; Butte County Joint District $11,232; Future Public School Inc. $10,090; Liberty Charter School Inc. $9,616; Alturas Preparatory Academy Inc $9,543; Forge International Llc $9,058; Mosaics Public School Inc. $7,815; Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc $7,398; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k17.5kKamiah Joint District$15,226Cottonwood Joint District$11,565Murtaugh Joint District$11,504Butte County Joint District$11,232Future Public School Inc.$10,090Liberty Charter School Inc.$9,616Alturas Preparatory Academy Inc$9,543Forge International Llc$9,058Mosaics Public School Inc.$7,815Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc$7,398State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Butte County Joint District, FY23Kamiah Joint District $15,226; Cottonwood Joint District $11,565; Murtaugh Joint District $11,504; Butte County Joint District $11,232; Future Public School Inc. $10,090; Liberty Charter School Inc. $9,616; Alturas Preparatory Academy Inc $9,543; Forge International Llc $9,058; Mosaics Public School Inc. $7,815; Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc $7,398; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k17.5kKamiah Joint District$15,226Cottonwood Joint District$11,565Murtaugh Joint District$11,504Butte County Joint District$11,232Future Public School Inc.$10,090Liberty Charter School Inc.$9,616Alturas Preparatory Academy Inc$9,543Forge International Llc$9,058Mosaics Public School Inc.$7,815Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc$7,398State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$5,558,000 in revenue: 68.7% state, 14.4% local and 17.0% federal. Total spending including $493,000 of capital outlay was $5,337,000, or $12,891 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Butte County Joint District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,816,000; Local $799,000; Federal $943,000; total $5,558,000.
  • State$3,816,000 69%
  • Local$799,000 14%
  • Federal$943,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

414 students in 2022-23, 390 students in 2023-24, 376 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Butte County Joint District enrollment by school year2022-23: 414, 2023-24: 390, 2024-25: 37602004006002022-234142023-243902024-25376
Butte County Joint District enrollment by school year2022-23: 414, 2023-24: 390, 2024-25: 37602004006002022-234142023-243902024-25376
Butte County Joint District enrollment by school year2022-23: 414, 2023-24: 390, 2024-25: 37602004006002022-234142023-243902024-25376
Butte County Joint District enrollment by school year2022-23: 414, 2023-24: 390, 2024-25: 37602004006002022-234142023-243902024-25376

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341430.513.6
2023-2439029.813.1
2024-2537631.112.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,847,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,461 per student

Butte County Joint District booked $1,847,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 32 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,414 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 5 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,596,00086.4%
Special education$202,00010.9%
Other programs$49,0002.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,872 in 2018-19, $4,230 in 2019-20, $4,466 in 2020-21, $4,645 in 2021-22, $4,461 in 2022-23.

Butte County Joint District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,872, 2019-20: $4,230, 2020-21: $4,466, 2021-22: $4,645, 2022-23: $4,46102k4k6k2018-19$3,8722019-20$4,2302020-21$4,4662021-22$4,6452022-23$4,461
Butte County Joint District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,872, 2019-20: $4,230, 2020-21: $4,466, 2021-22: $4,645, 2022-23: $4,46102k4k6k2018-19$3,8722019-20$4,2302020-21$4,4662021-22$4,6452022-23$4,461
Butte County Joint District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,872, 2019-20: $4,230, 2020-21: $4,466, 2021-22: $4,645, 2022-23: $4,46102k4k6k2018-19$3,8722019-20$4,2302020-21$4,4662021-22$4,6452022-23$4,461
Butte County Joint District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,872, 2019-20: $4,230, 2020-21: $4,466, 2021-22: $4,645, 2022-23: $4,46102k4k6k2018-19$3,8722019-20$4,2302020-21$4,4662021-22$4,6452022-23$4,461

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Butte County Joint District scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 40% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts58%54.8%224
Math40%41.9%223

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 34 students in Butte County Joint District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%81.1%
Students in the class3425,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 190 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arco Elementary School18613.845.2%Schoolwide program
Howe Elementary School44.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 186 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Butte County Middle/High School18611.233.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Butte County Joint District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Butte County Joint District

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentButte County Joint District ranks 68 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,232).#68 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoButte County Joint District is the number 97 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 414 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#97 of 183
  3. Mosaics Public School Inc.The next larger Idaho district: 416 students in fall 2022, $7,815 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,815
  4. Future Public School Inc.The next smaller Idaho district: 410 students in fall 2022, $10,090 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,090
  5. Compare Butte County Joint District with Mosaics Public School Inc.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Butte County Middle/High School, its largest high school186 students in 2024-25, 11.2 per teacher.186
  7. Teacher salary spending across IdahoButte County Joint District spent $57,414 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$57,414
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Butte County Joint District

  1. How many schools and students are in Butte County Joint District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 376 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Butte County Joint District spend per student?
    $11,232 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,351 per student, up 18.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Butte County Joint District's money come from?
    $5,558,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.7% state, 14.4% local and 17.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Butte County Joint District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 73 of the 466 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Butte County Joint District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,847,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,461 per student. Divided by the 32 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,414 per teacher, more than 5 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Butte County Joint District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Butte County Joint District scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 40% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Butte County Joint District?
    70-79% of the 34 students in Butte County Joint District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Butte County Joint District's NCES district ID?
    1600490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25