Braceville SD 75

Public school district · Grundy County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1706840

Braceville SD 75 spent $10,918 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 130 students in 2024-25; 47.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,331 per student, down 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Braceville SD 75 in enrollment (110 to 134 students) and Braceville SD 75 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Braceville SD 75, FY23Union SD 81 $40,757; Paw Paw CUSD 271 $27,719; Tonica CCSD 79 $22,764; Thomasboro CCSD 130 $21,448; Saunemin CCSD 438 $20,656; Ashley CCSD 15 $15,983; Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134 $14,667; North Wamac SD 186 $13,195; Lisbon CCSD 90 $12,949; Braceville SD 75 $10,918; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.010k20k30k40k50kUnion SD 81$40,757Paw Paw CUSD 271$27,719Tonica CCSD 79$22,764Thomasboro CCSD 130$21,448Saunemin CCSD 438$20,656Ashley CCSD 15$15,983Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134$14,667North Wamac SD 186$13,195Lisbon CCSD 90$12,949Braceville SD 75$10,918State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Braceville SD 75, FY23Union SD 81 $40,757; Paw Paw CUSD 271 $27,719; Tonica CCSD 79 $22,764; Thomasboro CCSD 130 $21,448; Saunemin CCSD 438 $20,656; Ashley CCSD 15 $15,983; Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134 $14,667; North Wamac SD 186 $13,195; Lisbon CCSD 90 $12,949; Braceville SD 75 $10,918; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.010k20k30k40k50kUnion SD 81$40,757Paw Paw CUSD 271$27,719Tonica CCSD 79$22,764Thomasboro CCSD 130$21,448Saunemin CCSD 438$20,656Ashley CCSD 15$15,983Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134$14,667North Wamac SD 186$13,195Lisbon CCSD 90$12,949Braceville SD 75$10,918State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Braceville SD 75, FY23Union SD 81 $40,757; Paw Paw CUSD 271 $27,719; Tonica CCSD 79 $22,764; Thomasboro CCSD 130 $21,448; Saunemin CCSD 438 $20,656; Ashley CCSD 15 $15,983; Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134 $14,667; North Wamac SD 186 $13,195; Lisbon CCSD 90 $12,949; Braceville SD 75 $10,918; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.020k40k50kUnion SD 81$40,757Paw Paw CUSD 271$27,719Tonica CCSD 79$22,764Thomasboro CCSD 130$21,448Saunemin CCSD 438$20,656Ashley CCSD 15$15,983Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134$14,667North Wamac SD 186$13,195Lisbon CCSD 90$12,949Braceville SD 75$10,918State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Braceville SD 75, FY23Union SD 81 $40,757; Paw Paw CUSD 271 $27,719; Tonica CCSD 79 $22,764; Thomasboro CCSD 130 $21,448; Saunemin CCSD 438 $20,656; Ashley CCSD 15 $15,983; Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134 $14,667; North Wamac SD 186 $13,195; Lisbon CCSD 90 $12,949; Braceville SD 75 $10,918; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.020k40k50kUnion SD 81$40,757Paw Paw CUSD 271$27,719Tonica CCSD 79$22,764Thomasboro CCSD 130$21,448Saunemin CCSD 438$20,656Ashley CCSD 15$15,983Prairie Du Rocher CCSD 134$14,667North Wamac SD 186$13,195Lisbon CCSD 90$12,949Braceville SD 75$10,918State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$2,119,000 in revenue: 47.7% state, 34.7% local and 17.6% federal. Total spending including $7,000 of capital outlay was $1,842,000, or $15,098 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Braceville SD 75 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,011,000; Local $735,000; Federal $373,000; total $2,119,000.
  • State$1,011,000 48%
  • Local$735,000 35%
  • Federal$373,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

122 students in 2022-23, 130 students in 2023-24, 130 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Braceville SD 75 enrollment by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 130, 2024-25: 1300501001502022-231222023-241302024-25130
Braceville SD 75 enrollment by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 130, 2024-25: 1300501001502022-231222023-241302024-25130
Braceville SD 75 enrollment by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 130, 2024-25: 1300501001502022-231222023-241302024-25130
Braceville SD 75 enrollment by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 130, 2024-25: 1300501001502022-231222023-241302024-25130

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312213.09.4
2023-2413013.010.0
2024-2513013.010.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Braceville SD 75 scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts5% or less29.9%73

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 130 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Braceville Elementary School13010.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Braceville SD 75

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Braceville SD 75

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentBraceville SD 75 ranks 465 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,918).#465 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisBraceville SD 75 is the number 821 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 122 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#821 of 865
  3. Saunemin CCSD 438The next larger Illinois district: 125 students in fall 2022, $20,656 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,656
  4. Ashley CCSD 15The next smaller Illinois district: 120 students in fall 2022, $15,983 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,983
  5. Compare Braceville SD 75 with Saunemin CCSD 438Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Braceville SD 75

  1. How many schools and students are in Braceville SD 75?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 130 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Braceville SD 75 spend per student?
    $10,918 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,331 per student, down 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Braceville SD 75's money come from?
    $2,119,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.7% state, 34.7% local and 17.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Braceville SD 75 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 17 of the 134 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Braceville SD 75 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Braceville SD 75 scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Braceville SD 75's NCES district ID?
    1706840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25