Bowlegs Public School

Listed by NCES as Bowlegs (district ID 4005130)

Public school district · Seminole County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4005130

Bowlegs Public School spent $14,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,870). Its 2 schools enrolled 254 students in 2024-25; 43.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,510 per student, up 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bowlegs Public School in enrollment (225 to 236 students) and Bowlegs Public School itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Bowlegs Public School, FY23Ryan $17,341; Battiest Public Schools $15,862; Bowlegs Public School $14,108; Texhoma $14,053; Springer Public Schools $13,906; LeFlore Public Schools $13,766; Grandfield Public Schools $12,983; Western Gateway Elementary School $12,889; Holly Creek Public School $11,774; Granite Public Schools $11,064; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kRyan$17,341Battiest Public Schools$15,862Bowlegs Public School$14,108Texhoma$14,053Springer Public Schools$13,906LeFlore Public Schools$13,766Grandfield Public Schools$12,983Western Gateway Elementary Sch…$12,889Holly Creek Public School$11,774Granite Public Schools$11,064State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Bowlegs Public School, FY23Ryan $17,341; Battiest Public Schools $15,862; Bowlegs Public School $14,108; Texhoma $14,053; Springer Public Schools $13,906; LeFlore Public Schools $13,766; Grandfield Public Schools $12,983; Western Gateway Elementary School $12,889; Holly Creek Public School $11,774; Granite Public Schools $11,064; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kRyan$17,341Battiest Public Schools$15,862Bowlegs Public School$14,108Texhoma$14,053Springer Public Schools$13,906LeFlore Public Schools$13,766Grandfield Public Schools$12,983Western Gateway Elementary School$12,889Holly Creek Public School$11,774Granite Public Schools$11,064State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Bowlegs Public School, FY23Ryan $17,341; Battiest Public Schools $15,862; Bowlegs Public School $14,108; Texhoma $14,053; Springer Public Schools $13,906; LeFlore Public Schools $13,766; Grandfield Public Schools $12,983; Western Gateway Elementary School $12,889; Holly Creek Public School $11,774; Granite Public Schools $11,064; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kRyan$17,341Battiest Public Schools$15,862Bowlegs Public School$14,108Texhoma$14,053Springer Public Schools$13,906LeFlore Public Schools$13,766Grandfield Public Schools$12,983Western Gateway Elementary School$12,889Holly Creek Public School$11,774Granite Public Schools$11,064State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Bowlegs Public School, FY23Ryan $17,341; Battiest Public Schools $15,862; Bowlegs Public School $14,108; Texhoma $14,053; Springer Public Schools $13,906; LeFlore Public Schools $13,766; Grandfield Public Schools $12,983; Western Gateway Elementary School $12,889; Holly Creek Public School $11,774; Granite Public Schools $11,064; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kRyan$17,341Battiest Public Schools$15,862Bowlegs Public School$14,108Texhoma$14,053Springer Public Schools$13,906LeFlore Public Schools$13,766Grandfield Public Schools$12,983Western Gateway Elementary School$12,889Holly Creek Public School$11,774Granite Public Schools$11,064State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$3,448,000 in revenue: 43.0% state, 24.4% local and 32.5% federal. Total spending including $181,000 of capital outlay was $3,445,000, or $14,913 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bowlegs Public School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,484,000; Local $843,000; Federal $1,121,000; total $3,448,000.
  • State$1,484,000 43%
  • Local$843,000 24%
  • Federal$1,121,000 33%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

231 students in 2022-23, 255 students in 2023-24, 254 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bowlegs Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 231, 2023-24: 255, 2024-25: 25401002003002022-232312023-242552024-25254
Bowlegs Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 231, 2023-24: 255, 2024-25: 25401002003002022-232312023-242552024-25254
Bowlegs Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 231, 2023-24: 255, 2024-25: 25401002003002022-232312023-242552024-25254
Bowlegs Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 231, 2023-24: 255, 2024-25: 25401002003002022-232312023-242552024-25254

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323117.413.3
2023-2425517.614.5
2024-2525414.817.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$894,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,870 per student

Bowlegs Public School booked $894,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 17 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,291 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$654,00073.2%
Special education$85,0009.5%
Vocational$53,0005.9%
Other programs$102,00011.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,134 in 2018-19, $3,755 in 2019-20, $3,394 in 2020-21, $3,308 in 2021-22, $3,870 in 2022-23.

Bowlegs Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,134, 2019-20: $3,755, 2020-21: $3,394, 2021-22: $3,308, 2022-23: $3,87001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1342019-20$3,7552020-21$3,3942021-22$3,3082022-23$3,870
Bowlegs Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,134, 2019-20: $3,755, 2020-21: $3,394, 2021-22: $3,308, 2022-23: $3,87001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1342019-20$3,7552020-21$3,3942021-22$3,3082022-23$3,870
Bowlegs Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,134, 2019-20: $3,755, 2020-21: $3,394, 2021-22: $3,308, 2022-23: $3,87001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1342019-20$3,7552020-21$3,3942021-22$3,3082022-23$3,870
Bowlegs Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,134, 2019-20: $3,755, 2020-21: $3,394, 2021-22: $3,308, 2022-23: $3,87001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1342019-20$3,7552020-21$3,3942021-22$3,3082022-23$3,870

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bowlegs Public School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts10-14%27.2%118
Math10-14%24.9%118

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 13 students in Bowlegs Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate50% or more81.2%
Students in the class1352,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 183 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bowlegs Elementary School18319.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 71 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bowlegs High School7113.1All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bowlegs Public School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bowlegs Public School

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentBowlegs Public School ranks 140 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,108).#140 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaBowlegs Public School is the number 401 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 231 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#401 of 544
  3. Western Gateway Elementary SchoolThe next larger Oklahoma district: 234 students in fall 2022, $12,889 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,889
  4. Grandfield Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 230 students in fall 2022, $12,983 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,983
  5. Compare Bowlegs Public School with Western Gateway Elementary SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bowlegs High School, its largest high school71 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.71
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaBowlegs Public School spent $51,291 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$51,291
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bowlegs Public School

  1. How many schools and students are in Bowlegs Public School?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 254 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bowlegs Public School spend per student?
    $14,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,510 per student, up 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bowlegs Public School's money come from?
    $3,448,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.0% state, 24.4% local and 32.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bowlegs Public School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 67 of the 221 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bowlegs Public School spend on teacher salaries?
    $894,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,870 per student. Divided by the 17 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,291 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bowlegs Public School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bowlegs Public School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bowlegs Public School?
    50% or more of the 13 students in Bowlegs Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bowlegs Public School's NCES district ID?
    4005130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25