Blue Ridge ISD

Public school district · Collin County · Texas · NCES district ID 4810590

Blue Ridge ISD spent $11,913 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,048 students in 2024-25; 43.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,089 per student, up 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Blue Ridge ISD in enrollment (994 to 1,024 students) and Blue Ridge ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Blue Ridge ISD, FY23Henrietta ISD $17,081; Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD $15,986; Presidio ISD $15,170; Advantage Academy $14,551; La Academia De Estrellas $13,526; Clifton ISD $13,160; Harmony ISD $13,033; Childress ISD $12,612; Blue Ridge ISD $11,913; Pineywoods Community Academy $10,941; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kHenrietta ISD$17,081Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD$15,986Presidio ISD$15,170Advantage Academy$14,551La Academia De Estrellas$13,526Clifton ISD$13,160Harmony ISD$13,033Childress ISD$12,612Blue Ridge ISD$11,913Pineywoods Community Academy$10,941State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Blue Ridge ISD, FY23Henrietta ISD $17,081; Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD $15,986; Presidio ISD $15,170; Advantage Academy $14,551; La Academia De Estrellas $13,526; Clifton ISD $13,160; Harmony ISD $13,033; Childress ISD $12,612; Blue Ridge ISD $11,913; Pineywoods Community Academy $10,941; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kHenrietta ISD$17,081Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD$15,986Presidio ISD$15,170Advantage Academy$14,551La Academia De Estrellas$13,526Clifton ISD$13,160Harmony ISD$13,033Childress ISD$12,612Blue Ridge ISD$11,913Pineywoods Community Academy$10,941State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Blue Ridge ISD, FY23Henrietta ISD $17,081; Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD $15,986; Presidio ISD $15,170; Advantage Academy $14,551; La Academia De Estrellas $13,526; Clifton ISD $13,160; Harmony ISD $13,033; Childress ISD $12,612; Blue Ridge ISD $11,913; Pineywoods Community Academy $10,941; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k12.5k17.5kHenrietta ISD$17,081Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD$15,986Presidio ISD$15,170Advantage Academy$14,551La Academia De Estrellas$13,526Clifton ISD$13,160Harmony ISD$13,033Childress ISD$12,612Blue Ridge ISD$11,913Pineywoods Community Academy$10,941State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Blue Ridge ISD, FY23Henrietta ISD $17,081; Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD $15,986; Presidio ISD $15,170; Advantage Academy $14,551; La Academia De Estrellas $13,526; Clifton ISD $13,160; Harmony ISD $13,033; Childress ISD $12,612; Blue Ridge ISD $11,913; Pineywoods Community Academy $10,941; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k12.5k17.5kHenrietta ISD$17,081Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD$15,986Presidio ISD$15,170Advantage Academy$14,551La Academia De Estrellas$13,526Clifton ISD$13,160Harmony ISD$13,033Childress ISD$12,612Blue Ridge ISD$11,913Pineywoods Community Academy$10,941State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$18,317,000 in revenue: 43.5% state, 49.5% local and 6.9% federal. Total spending including $4,973,000 of capital outlay was $18,383,000, or $18,219 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Blue Ridge ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,977,000; Local $9,072,000; Federal $1,268,000; total $18,317,000.
  • State$7,977,000 44%
  • Local$9,072,000 50%
  • Federal$1,268,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,009 students in 2022-23, 1,030 students in 2023-24, 1,048 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Blue Ridge ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,009, 2023-24: 1,030, 2024-25: 1,04805001k1.5k2022-231,0092023-241,0302024-251,048
Blue Ridge ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,009, 2023-24: 1,030, 2024-25: 1,04805001k1.5k2022-231,0092023-241,0302024-251,048
Blue Ridge ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,009, 2023-24: 1,030, 2024-25: 1,04805001k1.5k2022-231,0092023-241,0302024-251,048
Blue Ridge ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,009, 2023-24: 1,030, 2024-25: 1,04805001k1.5k2022-231,0092023-241,0302024-251,048

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,00975.613.4
2023-241,03080.012.9
2024-251,04880.613.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,215,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,177 per student

Blue Ridge ISD booked $4,215,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 76 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,783 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,783,00066.0%
Special education$418,0009.9%
Vocational$624,00014.8%
Other programs$390,0009.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,685 in 2018-19, $3,687 in 2019-20, $4,394 in 2020-21, $3,881 in 2021-22, $4,177 in 2022-23.

Blue Ridge ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,685, 2019-20: $3,687, 2020-21: $4,394, 2021-22: $3,881, 2022-23: $4,17702k4k6k2018-19$3,6852019-20$3,6872020-21$4,3942021-22$3,8812022-23$4,177
Blue Ridge ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,685, 2019-20: $3,687, 2020-21: $4,394, 2021-22: $3,881, 2022-23: $4,17702k4k6k2018-19$3,6852019-20$3,6872020-21$4,3942021-22$3,8812022-23$4,177
Blue Ridge ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,685, 2019-20: $3,687, 2020-21: $4,394, 2021-22: $3,881, 2022-23: $4,17702k4k6k2018-19$3,6852019-20$3,6872020-21$4,3942021-22$3,8812022-23$4,177
Blue Ridge ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,685, 2019-20: $3,687, 2020-21: $4,394, 2021-22: $3,881, 2022-23: $4,17702k4k6k2018-19$3,6852019-20$3,6872020-21$4,3942021-22$3,8812022-23$4,177

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Blue Ridge ISD scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts57-61%52%423
Math43-47%42%423

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 78 students in Blue Ridge ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.3%
Students in the class78403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 510 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blue Ridge Elementary51015.646.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 240 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blue Ridge Middle24011.942.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 298 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blue Ridge High School29810.846.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Blue Ridge ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Blue Ridge ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentBlue Ridge ISD ranks 325 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,913).#325 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasBlue Ridge ISD is the number 574 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,009 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#574 of 1,212
  3. Advantage AcademyThe next larger Texas district: 1,012 students in fall 2022, $14,551 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,551
  4. Childress ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,005 students in fall 2022, $12,612 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,612
  5. Compare Blue Ridge ISD with Advantage AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Blue Ridge High School, its largest high school298 students in 2024-25, 10.8 per teacher.298
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasBlue Ridge ISD spent $55,783 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$55,783
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Blue Ridge ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Blue Ridge ISD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,048 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Blue Ridge ISD spend per student?
    $11,913 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,089 per student, up 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Blue Ridge ISD's money come from?
    $18,317,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.5% state, 49.5% local and 6.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Blue Ridge ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 103 of the 1,041 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Blue Ridge ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,215,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,177 per student. Divided by the 76 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,783 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Blue Ridge ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Blue Ridge ISD scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Blue Ridge ISD?
    95% or more of the 78 students in Blue Ridge ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Blue Ridge ISD's NCES district ID?
    4810590. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25