Black Oak Mine Unified
Public school district · El Dorado County · California · NCES district ID 0605240
Black Oak Mine Unified spent $15,405 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,235 students in 2024-25; 48.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,889 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Black Oak Mine Unified in enrollment (1,230 to 1,262 students) and Black Oak Mine Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$22,455,000 in revenue: 48.2% state, 44.8% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $4,146,000 of capital outlay was $24,028,000, or $19,176 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,834,000 48%
- Local$10,050,000 45%
- Federal$1,571,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,249 students in 2022-23, 1,265 students in 2023-24, 1,235 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,249 | 58.0 | 21.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,265 | 59.0 | 21.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,235 | 60.8 | 20.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,108,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,077 per student
Black Oak Mine Unified booked $5,108,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 58 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,145 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,339,000 | 84.9% |
| Special education | $637,000 | 12.5% |
| Vocational | $63,000 | 1.2% |
| Other programs | $69,000 | 1.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,151 in 2018-19, $3,342 in 2019-20, $3,455 in 2020-21, $3,805 in 2021-22, $4,077 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Black Oak Mine Unified scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 38-42% | 45% | 559 |
| Math | 30-34% | 34% | 559 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 106 students in Black Oak Mine Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 106 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 527 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northside Elementary | 283 | 21.8 | 26.9% | Not reported |
| Georgetown Elementary | 229 | 24.6 | 50.2% | Not reported |
| Otter Creek Elementary | 15 | 15.0 | 40.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 445 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Sierra Junior Senior High | 436 | 15.5 | 37.2% | Not reported |
| Divide High | 9 | 17.3 | 77.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 263 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American River Charter | 263 | 29.6 | 36.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Black Oak Mine Unified
- Website: bomusd.org
- Phone: (530) 333-8300
- Office: 6540 Wentworth Springs Rd., Georgetown, CA 95634
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Black Oak Mine Unified
- California districts by spending per studentBlack Oak Mine Unified ranks 458 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,405).#458 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaBlack Oak Mine Unified is the number 608 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,253 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#608 of 1,991
- Alain Leroy Locke College Preparatory Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 1,256 students in fall 2022, $21,738 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,738
- Healdsburg UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 1,240 students in fall 2022, $24,765 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,765
- Compare Black Oak Mine Unified with Alain Leroy Locke College Preparatory Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Golden Sierra Junior Senior High, its largest high school436 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.436
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaBlack Oak Mine Unified spent $88,145 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$88,145
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Black Oak Mine Unified
How many schools and students are in Black Oak Mine Unified?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,235 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Black Oak Mine Unified spend per student?
$15,405 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,889 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Black Oak Mine Unified's money come from?
$22,455,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.2% state, 44.8% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Black Oak Mine Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 134 of the 1,678 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Black Oak Mine Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$5,108,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,077 per student. Divided by the 58 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,145 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Black Oak Mine Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Black Oak Mine Unified scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Black Oak Mine Unified?
90-94% of the 106 students in Black Oak Mine Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Black Oak Mine Unified's NCES district ID?
0605240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25