Berrien County

Public school district · Berrien County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1300390

Berrien County spent $12,456 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,061 students in 2024-25; 54.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,090 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Berrien County in enrollment (2,978 to 3,272 students) and Berrien County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Berrien County, FY23Putnam County Charter School System $16,867; Ben Hill County $15,740; McDuffie County $15,648; Union County $15,291; Elbert County $14,402; Cook County $14,353; Toombs County $13,769; Jeff Davis County $12,458; Berrien County $12,456; Worth County $12,012; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kPutnam County Charter School S…$16,867Ben Hill County$15,740McDuffie County$15,648Union County$15,291Elbert County$14,402Cook County$14,353Toombs County$13,769Jeff Davis County$12,458Berrien County$12,456Worth County$12,012State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Berrien County, FY23Putnam County Charter School System $16,867; Ben Hill County $15,740; McDuffie County $15,648; Union County $15,291; Elbert County $14,402; Cook County $14,353; Toombs County $13,769; Jeff Davis County $12,458; Berrien County $12,456; Worth County $12,012; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kPutnam County Charter School System$16,867Ben Hill County$15,740McDuffie County$15,648Union County$15,291Elbert County$14,402Cook County$14,353Toombs County$13,769Jeff Davis County$12,458Berrien County$12,456Worth County$12,012State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Berrien County, FY23Putnam County Charter School System $16,867; Ben Hill County $15,740; McDuffie County $15,648; Union County $15,291; Elbert County $14,402; Cook County $14,353; Toombs County $13,769; Jeff Davis County $12,458; Berrien County $12,456; Worth County $12,012; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kPutnam County Charter School System$16,867Ben Hill County$15,740McDuffie County$15,648Union County$15,291Elbert County$14,402Cook County$14,353Toombs County$13,769Jeff Davis County$12,458Berrien County$12,456Worth County$12,012State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Berrien County, FY23Putnam County Charter School System $16,867; Ben Hill County $15,740; McDuffie County $15,648; Union County $15,291; Elbert County $14,402; Cook County $14,353; Toombs County $13,769; Jeff Davis County $12,458; Berrien County $12,456; Worth County $12,012; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kPutnam County Charter School System$16,867Ben Hill County$15,740McDuffie County$15,648Union County$15,291Elbert County$14,402Cook County$14,353Toombs County$13,769Jeff Davis County$12,458Berrien County$12,456Worth County$12,012State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$48,795,000 in revenue: 54.4% state, 23.3% local and 22.3% federal. Total spending including $10,001,000 of capital outlay was $48,602,000, or $15,811 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Berrien County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $26,553,000; Local $11,351,000; Federal $10,891,000; total $48,795,000.
  • State$26,553,000 54%
  • Local$11,351,000 23%
  • Federal$10,891,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,074 students in 2022-23, 3,098 students in 2023-24, 3,061 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Berrien County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,074, 2023-24: 3,098, 2024-25: 3,06101k2k3k4k2022-233,0742023-243,0982024-253,061
Berrien County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,074, 2023-24: 3,098, 2024-25: 3,06101k2k3k4k2022-233,0742023-243,0982024-253,061
Berrien County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,074, 2023-24: 3,098, 2024-25: 3,06101k2k3k4k2022-233,0742023-243,0982024-253,061
Berrien County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,074, 2023-24: 3,098, 2024-25: 3,06101k2k3k4k2022-233,0742023-243,0982024-253,061

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,074206.814.9
2023-243,098205.915.0
2024-253,061204.115.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,865,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,185 per student

Berrien County booked $12,865,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 209 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,555 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,030,00078.0%
Special education$1,856,00014.4%
Vocational$553,0004.3%
Other programs$426,0003.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,616 in 2018-19, $3,679 in 2019-20, $3,940 in 2020-21, $4,008 in 2021-22, $4,185 in 2022-23.

Berrien County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,616, 2019-20: $3,679, 2020-21: $3,940, 2021-22: $4,008, 2022-23: $4,18502k4k6k2018-19$3,6162019-20$3,6792020-21$3,9402021-22$4,0082022-23$4,185
Berrien County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,616, 2019-20: $3,679, 2020-21: $3,940, 2021-22: $4,008, 2022-23: $4,18502k4k6k2018-19$3,6162019-20$3,6792020-21$3,9402021-22$4,0082022-23$4,185
Berrien County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,616, 2019-20: $3,679, 2020-21: $3,940, 2021-22: $4,008, 2022-23: $4,18502k4k6k2018-19$3,6162019-20$3,6792020-21$3,9402021-22$4,0082022-23$4,185
Berrien County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,616, 2019-20: $3,679, 2020-21: $3,940, 2021-22: $4,008, 2022-23: $4,18502k4k6k2018-19$3,6162019-20$3,6792020-21$3,9402021-22$4,0082022-23$4,185

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Berrien County scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 50% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%39.6%1,542
Math50%37.4%1,555

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 234 students in Berrien County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate88%84.4%
Students in the class234134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,477 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Berrien Primary School78514.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Berrien Elementary School69216.4100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 673 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Berrien Middle School67313.593.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 911 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Berrien High School85014.985.2%Not Title I
Berrien Academy Performance Learning Center6146.990.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Berrien County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Berrien County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentBerrien County ranks 144 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,456).#144 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaBerrien County is the number 103 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 3,074 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#103 of 227
  3. Jeff Davis CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 3,075 students in fall 2022, $12,458 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,458
  4. Elbert CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 3,066 students in fall 2022, $14,402 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,402
  5. Compare Berrien County with Jeff Davis CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Berrien High School, its largest high school850 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.850
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaBerrien County spent $61,555 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$61,555
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Berrien County

  1. How many schools and students are in Berrien County?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,061 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Berrien County spend per student?
    $12,456 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,090 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Berrien County's money come from?
    $48,795,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.4% state, 23.3% local and 22.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Berrien County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 797 of the 3,217 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Berrien County spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,865,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,185 per student. Divided by the 209 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,555 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Berrien County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Berrien County scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 50% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Berrien County?
    88% of the 234 students in Berrien County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Berrien County's NCES district ID?
    1300390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25