Belfry K-12 Schools

Public school district · Carbon County · Montana · NCES district ID 3003270

Belfry K-12 Schools spent $27,159 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 3 schools enrolled 51 students in 2024-25; 60.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,702 per student, up 24.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Montana: 85.5%).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Belfry K-12 Schools in enrollment (60 to 66 students) and Belfry K-12 Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Belfry K-12 Schools, FY23Frazer Elementary $37,758; Belfry K-12 Schools $27,159; Circle High School $26,415; Lima K-12 Schools $25,467; Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School $24,785; East Glacier Park Elementary $22,000; Drummond High School $18,667; Arrowhead Elementary $15,061; Kinsey Elementary $9,115; Kircher Elementary $8,354; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.010k20k30k40kFrazer Elementary$37,758Belfry K-12 Schools$27,159Circle High School$26,415Lima K-12 Schools$25,467Chester-Joplin-Inverness High …$24,785East Glacier Park Elementary$22,000Drummond High School$18,667Arrowhead Elementary$15,061Kinsey Elementary$9,115Kircher Elementary$8,354State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Belfry K-12 Schools, FY23Frazer Elementary $37,758; Belfry K-12 Schools $27,159; Circle High School $26,415; Lima K-12 Schools $25,467; Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School $24,785; East Glacier Park Elementary $22,000; Drummond High School $18,667; Arrowhead Elementary $15,061; Kinsey Elementary $9,115; Kircher Elementary $8,354; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.010k20k30k40kFrazer Elementary$37,758Belfry K-12 Schools$27,159Circle High School$26,415Lima K-12 Schools$25,467Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School$24,785East Glacier Park Elementary$22,000Drummond High School$18,667Arrowhead Elementary$15,061Kinsey Elementary$9,115Kircher Elementary$8,354State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Belfry K-12 Schools, FY23Frazer Elementary $37,758; Belfry K-12 Schools $27,159; Circle High School $26,415; Lima K-12 Schools $25,467; Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School $24,785; East Glacier Park Elementary $22,000; Drummond High School $18,667; Arrowhead Elementary $15,061; Kinsey Elementary $9,115; Kircher Elementary $8,354; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40kFrazer Elementary$37,758Belfry K-12 Schools$27,159Circle High School$26,415Lima K-12 Schools$25,467Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School$24,785East Glacier Park Elementary$22,000Drummond High School$18,667Arrowhead Elementary$15,061Kinsey Elementary$9,115Kircher Elementary$8,354State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Belfry K-12 Schools, FY23Frazer Elementary $37,758; Belfry K-12 Schools $27,159; Circle High School $26,415; Lima K-12 Schools $25,467; Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School $24,785; East Glacier Park Elementary $22,000; Drummond High School $18,667; Arrowhead Elementary $15,061; Kinsey Elementary $9,115; Kircher Elementary $8,354; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40kFrazer Elementary$37,758Belfry K-12 Schools$27,159Circle High School$26,415Lima K-12 Schools$25,467Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School$24,785East Glacier Park Elementary$22,000Drummond High School$18,667Arrowhead Elementary$15,061Kinsey Elementary$9,115Kircher Elementary$8,354State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$2,138,000 in revenue: 60.8% state, 31.4% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $612,000 of capital outlay was $2,326,000, or $36,921 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Belfry K-12 Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,299,000; Local $672,000; Federal $167,000; total $2,138,000.
  • State$1,299,000 61%
  • Local$672,000 31%
  • Federal$167,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

63 students in 2022-23, 57 students in 2023-24, 51 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Belfry K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 510204060802022-23632023-24572024-2551
Belfry K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 510204060802022-23632023-24572024-2551
Belfry K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 510204060802022-23632023-24572024-2551
Belfry K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 510204060802022-23632023-24572024-2551

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23639.96.4
2023-245711.45.0
2024-25519.65.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Belfry K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-39%45.7%35
Math11-19%35.2%35

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 6 students in Belfry K-12 Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMontana
Four-year graduation rate50% or more85.5%
Students in the class610,838

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 29 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Belfry School297.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 6 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Belfry 7-862.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 16 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Belfry High School165.6100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Belfry K-12 Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Belfry K-12 Schools

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentBelfry K-12 Schools ranks 64 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,159).#64 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaBelfry K-12 Schools is the number 255 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 63 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#255 of 398
  3. Chester-Joplin-Inverness High SchoolThe next larger Montana district: 65 students in fall 2022, $24,785 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,785
  4. Frazer ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 62 students in fall 2022, $37,758 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$37,758
  5. Compare Belfry K-12 Schools with Chester-Joplin-Inverness High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Belfry High School, its largest high school16 students in 2024-25, 5.6 per teacher.16
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Belfry K-12 Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Belfry K-12 Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 51 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Belfry K-12 Schools spend per student?
    $27,159 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,702 per student, up 24.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Belfry K-12 Schools' money come from?
    $2,138,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.8% state, 31.4% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Belfry K-12 Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Belfry K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Belfry K-12 Schools?
    50% or more of the 6 students in Belfry K-12 Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Belfry K-12 Schools' NCES district ID?
    3003270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25